Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

Shinra - Stormblood Combat Routine

Discussion in 'Combat Routines' started by Auk, Jul 17, 2017.

  1. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    It's getting stuck in the opener when Manafication isn't ready as it doesn't have enough mana to do the full melee combo. So for now I'd say just disable the option, it isn't really designed for constant fights like in dungeons as it relies on having all of your cooldowns ready to function properly.

    I'll have to edit the opener in the next version to just skip it if Manafication is on cooldown.
     
  2. rexxcastle

    rexxcastle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Just wonder what changed in RBB as it was working with no issues prior, the opener seemed like a great option as I was seeing a nice increase at the start of fights.
     
  3. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Nothing has changed as far as I know. Sometimes it will work just fine if you start combat with a certain amount of mana, or if Manafication is ready. But if you're starting combat with 0/0 and Manafication on cooldown it'll get stuck during the melee part. ^^
     
  4. Eskymo

    Eskymo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so like if im using this in dungeons and stuff as WHM how does it work? do i just go in and it will heal everyone?
     
  5. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Basically, yeah. You may have to adjust the healing percentages though, the defaults are tweaked around solo play.
     
  6. Merkle

    Merkle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I like Shinra! Does what I need it to and you can adjust what you want. Auk has taken his time to give us something other then Kupo and I respect that. He tweaks as need be when asked and has been keeping it fairly up to date. Bitches will always bitch, I suppose.
     
  7. schopenhauer

    schopenhauer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just wanted to mention this CR is absolutely amazing. I've even been using it in-place of my paid CR on some jobs. Awesome, awesome work. <3 Auk.

    Quick question though, is there any way to speed up the casting of abilities or have them be queued at all? Ultima had the option, but I'm not actually sure if they didn't simply lockout the input of the player to give the appearance of it being queued (pseudo-queue) or if it actually did queue them.

    Either way, the point of the post was to thank you for the great work.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2017
  8. JRiddle

    JRiddle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Firstly I'd like to thank Auk for the hard work they have put into this combat routine. I use this far more than any other.

    Recently I've moved over to leveling and playing AST I've noticed two small things that that the routine is doing. Firstly it is dropping The Bole rather than casting it on the tank and secondly it seems to like to give its self The Spear to regenerate TP rather than to a class that could benefit from it.

    If you need any more information on this please let me know as I can run some combat logs and post them if required.
     
  9. Cinnabun

    Cinnabun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I must thank you very much for the hard work on this combat routine :) Keep it up!

    I so far have used it mainly for my Ninja as well as Dragoon while still leveling 68+ currently.
    I just noticed it won't use Dragon Sight automatically as a part of the opener so I had to apply it manually which sometimes won't work because the bot is targeting the boss on each auto/skill it does fast. Is this a bug? Is there any way to fix this or be able to choose on what role in your party it will automatically apply to? -> melee DPS > (if not available) next closest range etc. ?

    Thanks!
     
  10. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks for the kind words. I haven't actually looked into queueing at all so I'm not entirely sure how it works. I'll stick it on the list though. ^^

    Couple questions, what level is this at and which buff style is selected in the settings, solo or party? Admittedly the logic won't work properly if you don't have all of the card skills like Royal Road. I should probably add some fallbacks for Bole/Spire though. And yeah, logs always help to find out exactly what it's doing and speed along a fix.

    Technically not a bug it's just I haven't had chance to add any logic for it yet. I'm usually limited by what I have leveled up as I don't like to add anything without testing it first. It's something I do want to add though, so hopefully you'll see it soon. All I can suggest for now is using a CA botbase with a pause button and using that to cast it manually without getting interrupted.
     
    Cinnabun likes this.
  11. JRiddle

    JRiddle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thank you for the most timely response Auk, to answer your questions:

    I am using the buff style "Party" while in a group and have been using the combat routine to level up the AST, starting at 30 through to now 35. (So need to unlock Royal Road)

    I've attached the routine used from the start to finish of a run in Haukke manor below.

    I hope this helps in your development and if I can be of any further assistance please let me know.
     

    Attached Files:

    • AST.txt
      File size:
      35.3 KB
      Views:
      67
  12. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I'll try and get some fixes for AST in the next update. I'm away on vacation in 2 weeks time though so there won't be any updates for a couple weeks after that. ^^
     
    JRiddle likes this.
  13. 610791

    610791 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ty!!!!!!will try it
     
  14. fangcia

    fangcia New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Shouldn't tank in 'dps mode' switch to dps stance, like deliverance? Right now the bot stays in tank mode on all 3 tanks despite it massively fucking up dps
     
  15. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    The setting is only for the combos. Otherwise you'd only be using the enmity combo in threat stances which would be terrible, you literally never have to use it all the time. There's a separate setting for selecting a stance, you can set it to "None" if you want to be able to freely switch between stances. There may be an extra toggle in the future as well.
     
  16. EmpireCdx

    EmpireCdx New Member Legendary

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How is Astrologian Routine going?

    Doesn't do much atm x)
     
  17. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    What exactly is it not doing that you expect it to? I think the only things that aren't implemented are Lightspeed/Dilation/Synastry but it'll always be more optimal to use those manually anyways.
     
  18. Merkle

    Merkle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I finally noticed after all this time there is an option to use an Opener with Bard and Red Mage. I decided to test it out and it seems to stop the entire combat routine if used on packs of mobs. If one mob dies and you switch to the next it doesn't do anything. No error in the log. No attempt to cast. It just stands there. This is the only thing I've noticed.
     
  19. Auk

    Auk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Sounds like an issue with the pull settings in your botbase. Works fine for me when switching targets. It's really not designed for trash mobs though, the whole point of using the opener is having all of your cooldowns ready and using a potion.

    If you enable the "Debug" option under main you can see some extra logging for openers.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2017
  20. Merkle

    Merkle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page