• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Shinra - Stormblood Combat Routine

    Discussion in 'Combat Routines' started by Auk, Jul 17, 2017.

    1. GetHerDone

      GetHerDone New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2017
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hello

      First of all, great work love the routine!

      I'm curious tough, how do the nubers in the routine options affect the combat?
      Added a snip from the option I mean.

      Cheers
       

      Attached Files:

    2. kraftaddikt

      kraftaddikt Member

      Joined:
      Jul 3, 2015
      Messages:
      31
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Hey!

      Let me start of by (like so many others it seems) thanking you for the work and effort that has gone into writing the combat routine, I really enjoy using it.

      I noticed a two things that may or may not have been intentional, but I'd like to bring them up.

      With the most recent update, whenever I toggle between rotation modes it only swaps between Single/Multi.
      Previously Smart would be in there, but it no longer is which results in the following issue I noticed.

      When playing DRK, after getting the lv68 ability Bloodspiller, the rotation would never use it while I was on Single or Multi mode.
      Smart would only be an option if I had selected it from the Combat Settings menu, but once leaving that option it will no longer select it.
      So I opened up the DarkKnight.Cs in the Behaviors folder and saw that the await for Bloodspiller is only called in the Smart mode.
      I assume that this should be also present in Single as it's a pretty high potency attack.

      Oh, one thing I'd like to ask if it's not too much of a hassle.
      Is there any chance you would add an option to hotkey the visibility of the overlay?
      I often idle in game and turn off the overlay only to forget to turn it back on when I'm doing something, so a hotkey to configure that would be a great addition imo.

      Again, thanks for your work and I'm looking forward to future updates.
       
    3. fangcia

      fangcia New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 15, 2017
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      MCH needs to use bishop during multi target mode, it currently uses rook

      Edit: I found the turret setting, but you can't put 2 hotkeys on the same button. What I mean is I want to put 'rotation' and 'turret' on the same setting, so it switches to bishop when I switch to multi target mode, and rook when I switch to single target. Got around this currently by using shift+hotkey instead for now, but it would be a bit more user friendly if I could just hit the hotkey to switch both. Nice work as always though.
       
      Last edited: Nov 24, 2017
    4. Auk

      Auk Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2012
      Messages:
      74
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Depends on the specific setting but generally they're health settings. The longer numbers are exact health and the shorter ones are percent. Couple of examples.

      Shadow Fang - will only get used if the target's health is above this number.
      Cure - will only get used if the target's health percent is below this number.

      Bloodspiller is definitely not intentional, will get that added to the single rotation. I'm also going to revert the hotkey change and add an extra option for people who only want it to cycle between single/multi rather than all three.

      Hotkey for the overlay is definitely possible. Will stick it on the to-do list.

      I'm not sure if it's possible to register multiple hotkeys to the same key with RB's hotkey manager but I could look into it.
       
    5. fangcia

      fangcia New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 15, 2017
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I guess it doesn't matter, it's just an extra hotkey to press when switching to multi target. I didn't see that you had a turret switcher function and I thought that multi was just using rook incorrectly.
       
    6. beaute

      beaute New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2017
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      loading shinra gives me this error
      Compiler Error: Spell.cs(679,77) : error CS0117: 'ActionManager' does not contain a definition for 'DoPvPCombo'
       
    7. Auk

      Auk Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2012
      Messages:
      74
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      8
      - Note: PVP requires the use of the BETA version of Rebornbuddy to function correctly. You can download it here: https://www.thebuddyforum.com/threads/rebornbuddy64+beta.337285/

      Use v1.3.0 for now if you don’t want to use the beta. I’ll see if there’s a workaround to get it to compile with the normal version.
       
    8. fangcia

      fangcia New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 15, 2017
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Any plans to add pvp rotations?
       
    9. schopenhauer

      schopenhauer Member

      Joined:
      Jul 22, 2014
      Messages:
      218
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hey Auk! Firstly, thank you again for doing this work on just donations!

      Was just curious about the cast queuing again. In Ultima the option was there, but w/o knowing coding I can't tell if the code is actually able to queue w/o physical pressing or if it was simply locking the user out of being able to override/cast abilities while it's being run. Short of minor tweaks to the actual rotations and hotkeys for turning off certain aspects, if we could somehow get queuing to work it would really be the best CR out there.

      If it's not possible to do it through the coding actions, is there an easy way to have the actual CR do the button presses? Perhaps having a setup section for each job where we enter in which keys we use for each ability, then have the CR pseudo-press the keys thus giving the ability to queue instead of wait for the CD to be off then firing.
       
    10. greenty

      greenty Member

      Joined:
      Nov 5, 2014
      Messages:
      36
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      感谢楼主 挺好用的 但是召唤有个大问题就是 以太超流在使用龙神附体后会自动使用 以太超流手动挡的选项又没有找到
      白白浪费3颗豆和1分钟cd
       
    11. Auk

      Auk Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2012
      Messages:
      74
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Yes, read the changelogs. :p

      Still haven't had a chance to look into this yet, been busy with PVP but it's still on the to-do list!

      I don't think it would be feasible to do it that way.

      I don't speak Chinese and using a translator isn't working very well for this. :(
       
    12. Merkle

      Merkle Member

      Joined:
      Mar 15, 2017
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      8
      For Earthly Star, can you add a timer for when we would like to see it used rather then having it instantly detonated? Thanks! :D
       
    13. greenty

      greenty Member

      Joined:
      Nov 5, 2014
      Messages:
      36
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      sry
      thought u can speak Chinese cause u use 神羅 as ur logo
      I said its a good routine and thx for ur great work
      but I got some problem while using it as a summomer
      Aetherflow will be used automatic while Dreadwyrm Trance is still working or other circanstance routine using Aetherflow while it wont work , then the second Aetherflow will be wasted
      So can u plz fix it or can I change Aetherflow to manual

      Update:
      Found acctually Aetherflow will be used again when Aethertrail Attunement stack is 3
       
      Last edited: Dec 17, 2017
    14. Auk

      Auk Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2012
      Messages:
      74
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Yeah, it'll be a while before it gets added though. The next update won't be until after new years and I want to get PVP stuff finished first.

      I'll look into this. Haven't heard of anyone else having issues though.
       
      Merkle likes this.
    15. fangcia

      fangcia New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 15, 2017
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Might be a local issue, but 'summon pet' setting frequently messes up, and it keeps trying to summon garuda on summoner, even when it's set to 'none' or 'ifrit'.
       
    16. Auk

      Auk Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2012
      Messages:
      74
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Garuda is summoned for the opener, only way to stop that is to disable the opener.
       
    17. CVSeason

      CVSeason New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 28, 2017
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I had thattissue today.
       
    18. Razz_Dev

      Razz_Dev New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 1, 2018
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Anyone having issues with Summoner working, and are getting this error. The below will fix it.

      upload_2018-1-1_17-42-30.png

      The code is looking for the Raise aura. A really simple fix just un-check 'resurrection' and it wont hit that line of code anymore.

      I don't have the source code all together so best suggestion I can give at the moment.

      upload_2018-1-1_17-45-19.png

      upload_2018-1-1_17-43-34.png
       

      Attached Files:

    19. Auk

      Auk Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2012
      Messages:
      74
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Is that on the CN version or global? The code is the same as what is used for all of the healers so not sure why it isn't working. I haven't seen that error either when testing SMN.
       
    20. CVSeason

      CVSeason New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 28, 2017
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Summoner stops working right after the opener ONLY when playing Shinryu Ex. It does everything right, dumps the first Dreadwyrm trance correctly, then just stops casting with no errors.
       

    Share This Page