• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Simple Frostfire Ridge Skinning 90+

    Discussion in 'Horde' started by layg1990, Nov 16, 2014.

    1. layg1990

      layg1990 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2012
      Messages:
      93
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So today I decided to attempt to learn how to make a grinding profile to use for myself. I wanted to get some skinning done on an alt while also gaining experience. This is my attempt here. I watched a video on how to make a profile, made one, and then tested it. It seems to be working just fine for my barely geared priest so should work for most of you who are geared with some of the MoP raiding stuff.

      I know that there are going to be flaws in this, as I learned and made this profile in all of 30 minutes. But it should hold some of you over until later. And you don't have to pay someone 20-25 for them to make the same thing.

      Botbase: Grind Bot
      Vendor: No
      Mail: No
      Faction: I made it on my Horde, not sure if Ally wants to go here.
      Area: Southwind Cliffs, Frostfire Ridge

      [​IMG]


      View attachment Frostfire Skinning Southwind Cliffs.xml
       
      Last edited: Nov 16, 2014
      Characture and iswm like this.
    2. Ka1sh1

      Ka1sh1 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 13, 2014
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      does not attack mobs :( just move around.

      - fixed by using default routine "Singular"
       
      Last edited: Nov 16, 2014
    3. layg1990

      layg1990 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2012
      Messages:
      93
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I am not sure if it is a problem with the CC you were trying to use but I was using a Premium CC from the buddy store no problem. How is it working out for you?
       
    4. frede7222

      frede7222 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 16, 2011
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      What class are you? My singular (rogue) isn't supported. Just stands completely still..
       
    5. layg1990

      layg1990 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2012
      Messages:
      93
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Should support anything. I have used it on my Shadow Priest and my rogue using singular.
       
    6. Synth

      Synth New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 21, 2013
      Messages:
      29
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      10 minutes of running this profile (90 Combat Rogue):

      171 Raw Beast Hide Scraps, so roughly 1018 per hour. Not sure about XP though :)

      Thanks!

      Edit: Also getting a really decent amount of Sumptuous Fur, various green items, I've gotten a blue axe, and lots of Clefthoof meat (currently selling very well on my realm)
       
      Last edited: Nov 16, 2014
    7. layg1990

      layg1990 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2012
      Messages:
      93
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Glad to hear. It seemed to work very well for myself as well, that is why I made it public.
       
    8. Ka1sh1

      Ka1sh1 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 13, 2014
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Works pretty well but somtimes bot skip mobs after looting and they disappear :(
      After some time after my post here i have got :
      49x Raw Clefthoof Meat
      30x Raw Boar Meat
      259x Sumptuous Fur
      21x Raw Beast Hide
       
    9. layg1990

      layg1990 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2012
      Messages:
      93
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Yeah I noticed that when I used it. When my character would kill one of the groups of boars, it would skip skinning a couple of them and just pull a nearby clefthoof. As I just learned how to make a profile today, and made that one in all of 15 minutes, I decided that even though it skips some every now and again, it was not gonna be worth the time to try and figure out what was making it do that, since I have no knowledge that far into a profile.
       
    10. layg1990

      layg1990 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2012
      Messages:
      93
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Were you using Grind Bot? I used the old template for this profile, so I do not think it will work with questbot.
       
    11. Menty

      Menty New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 7, 2011
      Messages:
      49
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i tried using this but it just loots the mobs and does not skin them
       
    12. layg1990

      layg1990 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2012
      Messages:
      93
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Stop the bot, click on settings and make sure that skin mobs is checked.
       
    13. Menty

      Menty New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 7, 2011
      Messages:
      49
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i have tried that already it is set to skin mobs.


      I have also tried installing a fresh instance of HB and it still doesnt skin. just loots and moves on to next.


      Ok so here is an update....I was watching it and it will skin sometiems and sometimes wont. Its like complete random.
       
      Last edited: Nov 17, 2014
    14. Menty

      Menty New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 7, 2011
      Messages:
      49
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      any ideas?
       
    15. layg1990

      layg1990 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2012
      Messages:
      93
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I ran this profile for multiple hours yesterday with no problems on my Priest. Today after work, HB had an update. Ever since then I am experiencing the same thing you are. I have no clue what is causing this.
       
    16. layg1990

      layg1990 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2012
      Messages:
      93
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ok so I did some searching around on the forums and it seems as if many people are having issues with the bot not skinning. This comes from multiple people on multiple profiles so this is not just my profile causing this issue. Hopefully someone from HB looks at this soon as it had to have been something in the update that did this.

      Keep patient my friends. If you used my profile last night or before the HB update please let me know how you did. If I get some good feedback I might spend more time learning how to do profiles and make more.
       
    17. Kaythor

      Kaythor New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 13, 2014
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I tryed it, it does go to the zone and kill the mobs but skip skinning, I have enabled it on the setup (try both with & without ninja skinning) but no way to do it.

      EDIT: It skips a lot of them but not all.

      EDIT 2: It skips every Gentle Clefthoof for me

      EDIT 3: It might skip some aggresive mobs due to Pull more range in CC, but skips ALL neutra mobs, does some1 know how to point that out to Devs so they can hotfix this with a patch?
       
      Last edited: Nov 17, 2014
    18. o1vbz

      o1vbz New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 28, 2011
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      this bot skips skinning everything
       
    19. layg1990

      layg1990 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2012
      Messages:
      93
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Like I said before this is not an issue with the profile. I tried out 3 other profiles today after someone stating mine was skipping many of the skins, and all of the profiles did the same thing.
       
    20. Kaythor

      Kaythor New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 13, 2014
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Yes, it's a bot issue, it seems to skip some classes of mobs (completely), I've never made a bug thread, but I'd do if some1 tells me how.
       

    Share This Page