• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Slavebot9001] A Retainer Tool

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by newb23, Mar 18, 2015.

    1. ladygamer

      ladygamer Member

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      175
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      stupid question ;( what does retbot do? :) sorry i just got back into the game some aspects are still lost to me :)
       
    2. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,805
      Likes Received:
      68
      Trophy Points:
      48
      The immediate post before yours:

      :p
       
    3. ladygamer

      ladygamer Member

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      175
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Thanks y2krazy :)
       
    4. Xeye

      Xeye New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2015
      Messages:
      48
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey Newb23,

      Thank you for your hard work!

      I have 2 questions:

      1. Can I use this to send my retainers while my char. is standing at the bell doing nothing. (wanna run the bot while im AFK/sleep to lvl up my slaves!)

      2. Can I change the city or it's still in the To-Do list?
       
    5. newb23

      newb23 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2014
      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      1: Yes you can, either you can set fatebot to fail (Impossible fate parameters) or you can create a blank, repeating profile of some type that just... stands there. :p I do the fatebot one when I don't want to move.

      2: No, I have not added the ability to change the bell location yet. It won't be a hard change, but it'll take me a little while to implement. Two more weeks and I'll have time again to work on this neglected thing...
       
    6. Darkevil123

      Darkevil123 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 6, 2014
      Messages:
      51
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      For some reason i can't manage to get it on the plugin tab... It's in the right folder and SVN working properly all files seems to be there but wont apear in RB...
       
    7. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,805
      Likes Received:
      68
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Can you attach a log from your "Logs" folder that is from a time when it didn't load to the Plugin tab?
       
    8. Darkevil123

      Darkevil123 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 6, 2014
      Messages:
      51
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      [05:26:59.297 N] Compiler Error: c:\Users\Alienware\Desktop\RB\Plugins\RetBot\Movement.cs(151,28) : error CS0103: The name 'GatheringWindow' does not exist in the current context
      [05:26:59.297 N] Compiler Error: c:\Users\Alienware\Desktop\RB\Plugins\RetBot\Movement.cs(209,78) : warning CS0252: Possible unintended reference comparison; to get a value comparison, cast the left hand side to type 'RetBot.RetBot'
      [05:26:59.297 N] Compiler Error: c:\Users\Alienware\Desktop\RB\Plugins\RetBot\Movement.cs(275,64) : warning CS0252: Possible unintended reference comparison; to get a value comparison, cast the left hand side to type 'RetBot.RetBot'
      [05:26:59.959 D] [PluginManager] Plugins have been reloaded.
       
      Last edited: Aug 15, 2015
    9. newb23

      newb23 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2014
      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      You'll need to update via the SVN. You're using one of the very old versions of the plugin, from before that gathering window was made invalid.
       
    10. Octopee

      Octopee New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 16, 2015
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Code:
      [07:25:38.593 N] Compiler Error: c:\Program Files\Games\ARR BUDDY\Plugins\RetBot\omnicode.retbot\Log.cs(6,25) : error CS0101: The namespace 'RetBot' already contains a definition for 'RetLog'
      [07:25:38.593 N] Compiler Error: c:\Program Files\Games\ARR BUDDY\Plugins\RetBot\omnicode.retbot\Movement.cs(20,18) : error CS0101: The namespace 'RetBot' already contains a definition for 'MovementActions'
      [07:25:38.593 N] Compiler Error: c:\Program Files\Games\ARR BUDDY\Plugins\RetBot\omnicode.retbot\RetainerRetask.cs(12,18) : error CS0101: The namespace 'RetBot' already contains a definition for 'RetainerRetask'
      [07:25:38.593 N] Compiler Error: c:\Program Files\Games\ARR BUDDY\Plugins\RetBot\omnicode.retbot\RetBot.cs(10,18) : error CS0101: The namespace 'RetBot' already contains a definition for 'RetBot'
      [07:25:38.593 N] Compiler Error: c:\Program Files\Games\ARR BUDDY\Plugins\RetBot\omnicode.retbot\RetBot_Settings.cs(8,18) : error CS0101: The namespace 'RetBot.Settings' already contains a definition for 'RetBotSettings'
      I've installed RetBot twice (Going from from the latest downlaod and updating through SVN) and can't stop getting this. Ive reread the past 9 pages, hoping to find someone with a similar problem & solution, but I've possibly missed it. Any idea what's going on with this and how I can resolve it?

      Solution:
      [​IMG]
      When updating through the SVN, it would drop the update files into /omnicode.retbot. Dragging them out of that folder and overwriting the prexeisting .cs files, then deleting the omnicode folder seemed to solve the issue.
       
      Last edited: Aug 18, 2015
    11. newb23

      newb23 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2014
      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Almost the same issue as above, but not quite. Those errors are strictly because you had two copies of the files. As the bot's compiler was trying to register the namespaces for RetBot a second time, it threw errors because it was already there. When creating the initial folder, or a first time installation without the .zip, you won't ever have that issue. However, if you had the .zip files in a folder then added the SVN link to it, it would have created the omninewb.retbot folder inside in addition to the original folder, creating a copy of all of RetBot's files, causing those errors.

      Thank you for the solution!

      TL;DR:
      Make sure there is only on set of files in the plugin's directory. There should only be 7 .cs files initially.
       
    12. Azoth

      Azoth Member

      Joined:
      Mar 6, 2014
      Messages:
      470
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Have a bug that I think happens when you get aggro and die while teleporting to RevToll. Came back to find my character dead and the client occassionally trying to teleport. Clicked to release and it ran fine from there.
       

      Attached Files:

    13. newb23

      newb23 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2014
      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Thank you for the bug report, I'll see if I can't add some logic in there to negate that possibility.

      Might take a couple of days though, bear with me.
       
    14. Nesbes

      Nesbes New Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2015
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Is there any chance to update Retbot to manage more than 4 retainers? :D
       
    15. newb23

      newb23 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2014
      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It does by default, the names are simply there as placeholders for when I get around to adding inventory support.

      There is no additional setup needed, simply send all that you want out, and wait for retbot to send them again once they get back!
       
    16. Calleil

      Calleil Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2, 2015
      Messages:
      144
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Love this.

      One big concern for me is the disabling of other addons. This is wonderful for an hour at a time in it's current form, only becomes an issue after disabling ExMatt's flight plugin and not turning it back on. With the new flight enabled profiles for farming, etc, this sort of breaks them when flight doesn't work after the first hour.

      If you have the flight plugin, you could probably replicate this by doing a one hour venture, having the flight plugin turned on, and harvesting mats using a flight specific profile like any that are included in the OrderBotTags stuff that belongs to ExMatt. As a specific case, using the info and a profile (cyclops onion)from the post linked below and having the flight enabled caused it for me.

      https://www.thebuddyforum.com/rebor...y-profiles/223543-request-adamantite-ore.html

      If it helps, I noticed the plugin was disabled right as the notice comes up and heads back to the summoning bell. After that, it's not re-enabled.
       
      Last edited: Sep 12, 2015
    17. newb23

      newb23 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2014
      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18


      I can certainly try to replicate this tonight, but if I could have you post a complete log for me, it would be tremendously help.

      The disabling and re-enabling of the various plugins is one of the biggest hurdles I will be overcoming with the forthcoming re-write.
       
    18. Calleil

      Calleil Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2, 2015
      Messages:
      144
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Just found out while leveling a lowbie that the error only happens when the flight plugin is enabled... odd. When it's not enabled Retbot works fine for turning Zekken back on.
       
    19. jungleslang

      jungleslang New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 22, 2015
      Messages:
      108
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      On rebornbuddy load, where it shows things like loading ultima profile then loading my various plugins and connecting to authenticate, etc etc, I get this text in reference to retbot. i'll highlight the specific section. the plugin does not show up in plugins, and i looked under various other locations. the retbot folder is in the plugins folder exactly in the way it should be.

       
    20. newb23

      newb23 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2014
      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It looks like you got an old version of it. Did you use the SVN link on the front page, or the .zip?

      If you used the .zip, please try the SVN link and I'll remove that .zip.
       

    Share This Page