• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Starting Demonbuddy with Style

    Discussion in 'Demonbuddy Guides' started by Hawker, Jun 18, 2012.

    1. Hawker

      Hawker Well-Known Member Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      2,510
      Likes Received:
      69
      Trophy Points:
      48
      If you have a Demonbuddy setup you are happy with, you can automate it starting with a nice shortcut.

      For example: "C:\Demonbuddy\Demonbuddy.exe" -key YOUR_KEY -bnetaccount BNET_ADDRESS -bnetpassword YOUR_PASSWORD -d3path PATH_TO_DIABLO3.EXE -profile YOUR_PROFILE -routine ROUTINE_NAME -runcount 1000 -minutes 480 -noflash

      Explanation of the commands:
      -key YOUR DEMONBUDDY KEY
      -bnetaccount
      YOUR BATTLE.NET EMAIL ADDRESS
      -bnetpassword YOUR BATTLE.NET PASSWORD
      -d3path
      SOMETHING LIKE C:\DIABLO\Diablo III.exe
      -profile SOMETHING LIKE C:\Demonbuddy\Profiles\Gold.xml
      -routine THE COMBAT ROUTINE TO USE
      -runcount 1000
      HOW MANY GAMES YOU WANT IT TO DO BEFORE STOPPING AUTOMATICALLY
      -minutes MINUTES TO ELAPSE AFTER WHICH IT MUST STOP AUTOMATICALLY
      -noflash
      NO ANNOYING FLASHING OF D3
      -noupdate SUPPRESES THE AUTOUPDATE DIALOG
      -autostart START AUTOMATICALLY

      To use this is not simple but it saves a lot of clicking if you take the time to set it up.

      1. Go to your Demonbuddy folder and right-click on Demonbuddy.exe and choose to Create Shortcut
      2. Right-click on the shortcut and choose Properties
      3. Add the slash commands from above. If you don't understand what any of them does, don't use it. Press OK and your shortcut is made.
      4. Start D3 in windowed mode.
      5. Now Double-click on your shortcut and Demonbuddy will log into D3, use your profile, not flash, stat automatically or whatever you have set up.

      Happy botting :)
       
      Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2013
      Hayo likes this.
    2. Nab

      Nab Member

      Joined:
      May 31, 2010
      Messages:
      381
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Thanks you sexy
       
    3. Epics

      Epics New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2012
      Messages:
      393
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Target can't be that long :<

      Also, D3path isn't working.

      [12:49:03.850 N] "d3path" command-line argument error, couldn't find any file at: "true" please correct this and restart Demonbuddy
      Trying to use...
      Code:
      -d3path C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III\Diablo III.exe
       
      Last edited: Jun 18, 2012
    4. adessis

      adessis New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2012
      Messages:
      122
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Oh, my, god. This is going to make my life so much easier! Going to check it out, right now!
       
    5. InspiratioN

      InspiratioN New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2012
      Messages:
      118
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      what if i use 1 acc EU, 1 acc US?
       
    6. wn2142

      wn2142 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Is there a way to define the D3 window options like 1024x768 low graphics settings, etc. using custom startup parameters like this?
       
    7. fifidong

      fifidong Member

      Joined:
      May 31, 2012
      Messages:
      124
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Try
      Code:
      -d3path "C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III\Diablo III.exe"
       
    8. mridontevenknowu

      mridontevenknowu New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 13, 2012
      Messages:
      229
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      not working any advice? the demonbuddy window pops up doesnt ask for key. then idles grayed out not logging me in. or even interacting with the diablo window. running as admin btw.


      "C:\DemonBuddy V 1.0\Demonbuddy.exe" -key xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx -bnetaccount youwish@troll.com -bnetpassword myrealpasword -d3path "C:\Program Files\Diablo III\Diablo.exe" -profile "C:\Sarkoth\sark-nesox" -routine Belphegor all-in-one -noflash -autostart


      i renamed diablo III.exe to just diablo that isnt the problem. and all of this is in the target window of the shortcut properties.
       
      Last edited: Jun 18, 2012
    9. Lotd

      Lotd New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2012
      Messages:
      39
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Perfect you just spared me quite abit work, was looking at how to automate demonbuddy & diablo with login on a timed basis using system daemons... err service...
      But damn, considering i've used most of my time on Linux..My gosh i miss my terminal on windows :i

      hmm..Is there some sort of Cron.d in Windows? :p
       
    10. aqh

      aqh Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2011
      Messages:
      711
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Code:
      "C:\Users\aqh\Desktop\Demon Buddy\1.05\Demonbuddy.exe" -key xx -bnetaccount xx -bnetpassword xx -d3path "C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III\Diablo III.exe" -profile "C:\Users\aqh\Desktop\Demon Buddy\1.05\Profiles\Nightmare\Core of Arreat - NM Act3 - v1.3c.XML" -routine "Mammon All-in-One Ver.1.0.0.24" -runcount 5000 -minutes 64800 -noflash
      Mine cant have this much text :s it stops at

      Code:
      "C:\Users\aqh\Desktop\Demon Buddy\1.05\Demonbuddy.exe" -key xx -bnetaccount xx -bnetpassword xx -d3path "C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III\Diablo III.exe" -profile "C:\Users\aqh\Desktop\Demon Buddy\1.05\P
       
    11. Epics

      Epics New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2012
      Messages:
      393
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I tried that right after thinking it was because of the spaces; it still does not work sadly. :(
       
    12. Tier539

      Tier539 New Member

      Joined:
      May 30, 2011
      Messages:
      193
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      trying this but getting "[18:00:21.922 N] Waited 20 seconds for Diablo III to start but process isn't idle yet. Please restart Demonbuddy" Anyway to have the bot start up after Diablo 3 has?
       
    13. Hawker

      Hawker Well-Known Member Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      2,510
      Likes Received:
      69
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Have a separate D3 folder for each and use the -d3path. It may be simpler to move the folders and not have spaces in the names.

      For example:
      Code:
      -d3path "C:\d3us\D3us.exe"
      and

      Code:
      -d3path "C:\d3eu\D3eu.exe"
       
    14. DaSoul

      DaSoul Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      2,827
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Thanks for that! Awesome.
       
    15. Bulzap

      Bulzap Member

      Joined:
      May 2, 2012
      Messages:
      188
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      I am having a problem with that it doesnt enter my password.

      "C:\diablo\Demonbuddy.exe" -key my_key -bnetaccount d@hotmail.com -bnetpassword my_password -d3path="C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III\Diablo III.exe" -profile="C:\diablo\profiles\Artemis\Artemis_v1.05.xml" -routine "C:\diablo\Routines\Belphegor\Belpegor.cs -runcount 400 -minutes 200 -noflash


      Can someone see where I am making a mistake?

      Also how do I make it enable plugins?
       
      Last edited: Jun 19, 2012
    16. seisdeos

      seisdeos New Member

      Joined:
      May 30, 2011
      Messages:
      63
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      That won't help, cause when you select region on settings, its changed in a global settings, so if you open another D3 it will be set for the last region you selected
       
    17. applepiez

      applepiez New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 22, 2011
      Messages:
      52
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I would love to use this but i have one problem, Can you make DB remember what plugins are enabled on startup. If i used this feature i would use it so i could launch it from my phone but if i launch it from my phone i cant turn on plugins.

      Thanks
       
    18. wewanted

      wewanted New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2012
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      me,too. It remember only DB's key. :confused:
       
    19. wewanted

      wewanted New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2012
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      It's work! Make sure shortcut text not exceed.
       
    20. axazol

      axazol New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 27, 2010
      Messages:
      308
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hawker, what about complex path for launch D3 with params?
      For example: "D3_Path -launch"?
      Or in my case - i'm using ISBoxer to launch multiple D3 copies and my start path looks like ["..\InnerSpace.exe" run isboxer -launch "BotSet"]. It's possible to add additional param to game launch in my case?
       

    Share This Page