• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Starting Demonbuddy with Style

    Discussion in 'Demonbuddy Guides' started by Hawker, Jun 18, 2012.

    1. TooLegitToQuit

      TooLegitToQuit New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 16, 2013
      Messages:
      77
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      so noone can get this to enter our d3 info and start eh? :/
       
    2. TooLegitToQuit

      TooLegitToQuit New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 16, 2013
      Messages:
      77
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      why would we start d3 in windowed mode if you made a paramater that starts d3 from -d3path , even the instructions dont make sense :(
       
    3. aphex

      aphex New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 18, 2012
      Messages:
      15
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Just found, working shortcut cmd-line to start bot+game one click should look like this:
      Code:
      "C:\Demonbuddy\Demonbuddy.exe" -key 123456789 -bnetaccount=buddy@gmail.com -bnetpassword=pass12345 -d3path="c:\Games\Diablo III\Diablo III.exe" -profile="C:\Demonbuddy\Profiles\Tinnkaizer 0.9\_START_HERE.xml" -routine Trinity -noflash -autostart
       
    4. jeppej

      jeppej New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2, 2010
      Messages:
      66
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is this working with honorbuddy?
       
    5. Nesox

      Nesox Moderator Staff Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,563
      Likes Received:
      48
      Trophy Points:
      48
      No, there's a few for honorbuddy tho
       
    6. itraxx

      itraxx New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2, 2013
      Messages:
      147
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Has this been added?
       
    7. DanDan

      DanDan Member

      Joined:
      Aug 7, 2013
      Messages:
      92
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Mine works PERFECT! THANKS!
       
    8. dakoesra

      dakoesra New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 21, 2014
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      great news.i am ready for this.
       
    9. myrgy

      myrgy Member

      Joined:
      Dec 19, 2013
      Messages:
      384
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      This got it working for me. The = is missing in the original post. Since this is a sticky it would be good if a moderator could modify the original post.
       
    10. Defqon

      Defqon Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2013
      Messages:
      382
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      how do i get this to open d3 in window mode?
       
    11. Defqon

      Defqon Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2013
      Messages:
      382
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Yeah thats the way I've been opening it up manually however when I use the script with this:

      -d3path="C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III\Diablo III.exe" -w -launch

      it still opens up in full screen
       
    12. myrgy

      myrgy Member

      Joined:
      Dec 19, 2013
      Messages:
      384
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I haven't used that so I can't say that it works. From what you say I'm guessing that DB is not passing the parameters to D3.
       
    13. bobcat

      bobcat New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 28, 2010
      Messages:
      147
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      anyone been able to get this to work lately?

      i tried with -d3path and got this as response: https://imgur.com/di88QDv
      Then removing that and have d3 started already i get that it cant find my profile.

      Profile not found path: true, Profile will not be loaded!
      -profile "D:\Demonbuddy\Profiles\Bounties.xml" was what i used.
       
    14. Jangles91

      Jangles91 New Member

      Joined:
      May 4, 2016
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      what if i'm confused... and don't know that much about computers.. I thought I did everything right, but I got this message...

      Error attaching to Diablo III, Reason:System.Exception: Could not successfully set up_synchronization_events!
      at GreyMagic.Executor.InitializeDetour()
      at GreyMagic.Executor..ctor(ExternalProcessMemory memory, ExecutorInitParams initParams)
      at GreyMagic.ExternalProcessMemory.‪*‬‪‪**​‫‎‫*​**​‪​*‎*‪‬*(ExternalProcessMemoryInitParams )
      at GreyMagic.ExternalProcessMemory.‪*‬‪‪**​‫‎‫*​**​‪​*‎*‪‬*(Process , Boolean , Boolean , Boolean , IntPtr , Boolean , Int32 , Boolean , Boolean )
      at GreyMagic.ExternalProcessMemory..ctor(Process p, Boolean startupExecutor, Boolean dx9, Boolean startupRasm, IntPtr hookFunc, Boolean defaultCacheValue, Int32 copyBytes, Boolean veh)
      at Zeta.Game.ZetaDia.TryInitialize(Process proc, String& reason)
       

    Share This Page