• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [PAID] Suramar Loot Helper

    Discussion in 'Uncataloged' started by <Weischbier>, Sep 11, 2016.

    1. <Weischbier>

      <Weischbier> Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2013
      Messages:
      562
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I'll look into it. Since no beta tester came back to me with results, I just pushed the version.
      I've been farming for a week now and still don't have Aethryl Rank 3 to reproduce it for myself.
      If you guys don't work with me the fix will take longer or until I eventually get Rank 3.
       
    2. <Weischbier>

      <Weischbier> Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2013
      Messages:
      562
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I swear...farmed another 19 stacks and the quest still didn't pop up...dat rng tho.
       
    3. sbzero

      sbzero Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      87
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Do you just need a log or? I have purchased this addon. It is strange as sometimes it will collect the herb and other times just ignore it. I can run it again and watch it until it procs and does not gather the proc if you want a log?
       
    4. <Weischbier>

      <Weischbier> Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2013
      Messages:
      562
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      A log where the proc occurred would be perfect.
      It's hard to debug when I'm so unlucky with getting to rank 3 myself...
       
    5. sbzero

      sbzero Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      87
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I stopped the bot just after it proc and it did not herb the proc. The bot was in combat but i use a Sky Golem so it ignores the combat. The bot ran away from the proc and just continued on so i stopped it, that was the last action so its right at the end of the log.
       

      Attached Files:

    6. <Weischbier>

      <Weischbier> Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2013
      Messages:
      562
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I know what the issue is.
      I saw that happening a lot with Grind Bot but this is not due to my Plugin.
      I can't do anything against that :/

      Grind Bot assumes that when he was interrupted while gathering that there is something wrong.
      It does not check the combat state, so it blacklists the current node and moves on.
      You can see this behavior with Herbalism, Mining and Skinning.
      Try it with GB2, maybe that will yield the results we desire.
       
    7. arcticfury

      arcticfury New Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2012
      Messages:
      114
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey Weischbier, was away for a couple days work trip. I may be mistaken but i was sure you said you removed the subzone txt in a prior version? If so it is still showing up with assembly/cache deleted. Thanks nice to be back!
      "[Info] Suramar Loot Helper OnZoneChanged. Capped? True (300/300) | Zone? Suramar (7637) | SubZone? Irongrove Retreat (8230)."
       
    8. <Weischbier>

      <Weischbier> Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2013
      Messages:
      562
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      This is just logging to tell me where you are when you're reporting a bug or something.
      The reason is that there's a small Zone where you're in Val'sharah but the SubZone is Suramar.
      Small things like that sometimes trigger some spazzes.

      But yeah, there's nothing happening with that event anymore besides the logging. Before that I disabled it with it but I do that differently now.
       
    9. jotd

      jotd Member

      Joined:
      Sep 27, 2010
      Messages:
      745
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It happens very much for me that the addon just doesnt work anymore. When I disable / enable the plugin it works again.
       

      Attached Files:

    10. <Weischbier>

      <Weischbier> Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2013
      Messages:
      562
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I'll look into that!
      That should not be happening.
       
    11. Weidong1975

      Weidong1975 Member

      Joined:
      Sep 19, 2012
      Messages:
      68
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
    12. Sylent1978

      Sylent1978 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 14, 2013
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      just bought.
      HB3 blocks it since it can't be used with Profitmaster botbase.
      Refund or can be fixed?
       
    13. <Weischbier>

      <Weischbier> Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2013
      Messages:
      562
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      How would HB block it? I don't own Profitmaster, so I guess just refund it.
       
    14. Shfthappenz1221

      Shfthappenz1221 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 26, 2016
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Doesnt appear to be working with Questing Mode since the patch. Continues to try to loot at least 2x from what I have seen. Any fix?
       
    15. <Weischbier>

      <Weischbier> Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2013
      Messages:
      562
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I'm currently running it and I don't see anything odd.
      But I'm testing a patch so i might have unconsciously fixed it?
      I wasn't aware of any issues with the questbot to begin with.
      Just wait a few days, I'll upload it for approval tomorrow my time (Saturday).
       
    16. asdfowkw

      asdfowkw Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      263
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Ye same for me, does 2 attempts.
       
    17. glideruser

      glideruser Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2016
      Messages:
      66
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      works fine with gb2. I changed the first box in settings to 1 from 3. no clue if it did anything but it works. gonna buy after i get my free day ;)
       
    18. <Weischbier>

      <Weischbier> Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2013
      Messages:
      562
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I'm currently testing the plugin with QBot, GB and GB2 to verify an update.
      I've bought 3 new accounts to let it run constantly and look for issues now exclusively.

      If nothing major happens until Monday, I'll upload the new update for approval then.
       
    19. Svenstar123

      Svenstar123 Member

      Joined:
      Dec 24, 2012
      Messages:
      584
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      18
      When attacked by a blacklisted mob(which means gathering while in combat) it spam herbs the node.
       
    20. xielingener

      xielingener New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 18, 2016
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Suramar Loot Helper issue

      When I entered the battle, the plugin lost its effect. If you do not enter the battle, this plugin can work properly. May I ask what is the problem? How should I solve it?
       

      Attached Files:

      • log.txt
        File size:
        296.8 KB
        Views:
        63
      Last edited: Oct 18, 2016

    Share This Page