• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Teamviewer alternative? Can't move in WoW?

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Forum' started by Optimiztix, Feb 26, 2015.

    1. Optimiztix

      Optimiztix New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 10, 2015
      Messages:
      106
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I use teamviewer to watch my bot while I am at work. But quite often, especially today, Kicks 1-100 questing profile gets stuck. Often times the quest turn in NPC will be like 5 feet away, and it will get stuck saying its waiting for NPC to show up. OR, it wont be able to interact correctly (talk to) an NPC for a quest and it just sits there. So then I have to manually fix it right? But my problem is, at work, teamviewer for one is kinda laggy/choppy trying to process WoW. When I click on anything such as HB or my desktop icons/menus, it responds quickly. BUT, when I click inside WoW to move, or I try to use WASD, or try to click on an NPC, it doesnt even move my character, and just flips the camera rotation in WoW all over the place.

      If you google this sort of issue, there isn't much info/forum talk about it. I found one here on Reddit, but it didnt really help me: Anyone know of an addon or command to open the mission table in my garrison without clicking? Teamviewer cannot handle the mouse for me. : wow

      Are there any alternatives to Teamviewer or fixes, that will actually let me click to move in WoW or WASD to move and whatnot?

      (my home PC is running on Windows. This PC at work is a mac with a wireless apple keyboard, and wireless apple mouse)
       
      Last edited: Feb 26, 2015
    2. nuambani

      nuambani New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 16, 2014
      Messages:
      29
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      i use anydesk from work. easy to use and decent fps. i can do the garisson missions and herb/ore pickup decently.
       
    3. odano1988

      odano1988 Member

      Joined:
      Oct 22, 2012
      Messages:
      237
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      you can use the arrow keys to move with teamviewer i think btw.
       
    4. Optimiztix

      Optimiztix New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 10, 2015
      Messages:
      106
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Just tried that. Same as WASD. It tries to move my character, but when I send key presses/key combinations over through teamviewer, it just gets all choppy and lags the hell out of it. It makes my character just like barely move at all.
       
    5. Optimiztix

      Optimiztix New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 10, 2015
      Messages:
      106
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I have to use a Mac at work. Anydesk doesnt support Mac currently :/
       
    6. namednoob

      namednoob Community Developer

      Joined:
      Apr 25, 2014
      Messages:
      1,097
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      38
      You could use LogMeOut, set it to use Hearthstone if it stucks for N attempts and clear HB cache.
       
    7. trix4rix

      trix4rix Member

      Joined:
      Feb 4, 2011
      Messages:
      65
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      tap, than tap and hold on where you want to go, it acts as a right click in teamviewer which will move your character with click to move.
       
    8. Optimiztix

      Optimiztix New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 10, 2015
      Messages:
      106
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      What do you mean tap, than tap and hold?

      Anything I do with my mouse or keyboard just throws the camera angle all over and zooms in and out.
       
    9. trix4rix

      trix4rix Member

      Joined:
      Feb 4, 2011
      Messages:
      65
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      My mistake, Im using my cell phone for teamviewer. Have you tried just right clicking on where you want to go? Make sure that your teamviewer window on your work computer is the same size as the resolution on your home computer. that's my only suggestion.
       
    10. Optimiztix

      Optimiztix New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 10, 2015
      Messages:
      106
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ahh gotcha lol. I have it on my phone as well, so I could even try that.

      But yea, I've tried just right clicking as well. It's really choppy/laggy and throws the camera around, it's weird. I am on a Universities network which should generally be fast/strong, but idk. The network here is kinda crappy at times.
       
    11. Brein

      Brein New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 26, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Google Chrome Remote Desktop works amazing on my android device and laptop
       
    12. sharkon

      sharkon New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      24
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi, there is an Programm/IOS App/Android App called Crazyremote its the BEST crazyremote.com

      [video=youtube;nd3jsDLDacM]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nd3jsDLDacM[/video]
       
    13. Mordark

      Mordark Community Developer

      Joined:
      Mar 31, 2014
      Messages:
      291
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      You might try out TightVNC or Logmein.
       
    14. joejoe317

      joejoe317 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2, 2011
      Messages:
      341
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'm in the same boat. I have to tap the arrow a zillion times. I use click to move, but the key
      is to get to
      to not move the camera. If it states doing it click once, then right click the area for ctm. It is horrible on team viewer. I'm going to try that google one possibly. I know splash desktop did an awesome job back
      in the day, but it costs money now.
       
    15. Tekken

      Tekken Member

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2011
      Messages:
      116
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hi mate

      I also use teamviewer and I know exactly what u mean. What I do now is this, make sure you have selected click to move on wow settings and then place the cursor in game (glove itself) in an area close by to where u want to go and keep it press on your screen, the toon will move to that area. The only problem with using this is that the tablet (which is what I use) sometimes interprets that as a double tap and moves the camera, and I think all teamviewer users know if you move the camera you are screwed as is very hard to set back to where you want again. The good thing about this technique is that sometimes you can click on the actual NPC and it will move there and open the chat box .

      I am also going to give other programs a try as teamviewer is quite frustrating at times ...

      What about when you select a window in the taskbar and you just can open it no matter what you do .. anybody has had that problem?

      Anyway I hope what I mentioned above helps you.. I use it a lot especially around the garrison stuff

      Cheers

      Tekken
       
    16. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      588
      Trophy Points:
      113
      The "extremely fast camera rotation" is because of TeamViewer's virtual screen scaling.
      I had a similar problem (without TeamViewer) on my computer when I used monitors that were different sizes.

      My middle monitor was set to "Large" scaling and the others were set to Medium.
      Anytime I used a game on the Large scale monitor, the camera would spazz out if I moved it - but it would work fine on the Medium monitors.
      The issue also changed depending on which was set as the primary monitor. If the large was set, then the medium had issues (and vise-versa.)
      I could imagine TeamViewer is displaying at a separate scale than your computer is set to.

      I've never really bothered to look into a fix for it though, perhaps you could try adjusting the scaling manually to match whatever TeamViewer may be using.
      Whenever you connect via TeamViewer, try messing around with it.


      Control Panel\Appearance and Personalization\Display

      [HIDE][​IMG][/HIDE]
       
      Last edited: Feb 27, 2015
    17. Outcry

      Outcry New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 26, 2013
      Messages:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      This is the EASIEST and BEST alternative i've found and have been using it for a while now on my mac. I highly recommend giving this a try!
       
    18. Toofastforyou

      Toofastforyou Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      351
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      yeah i have the same issue with teamviewer
       
    19. vibrator

      vibrator New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2011
      Messages:
      322
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Teamviewer isnt compatible with HB and will cause problems issues there are several different incompatible softwares that if ran while HB is in use will cause issues there used to be a wiki for it but it's 404not found anymore some of these are OBS Teamviewer ALmost all Razor software
       
    20. HBfanboy1980

      HBfanboy1980 Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 16, 2012
      Messages:
      1,139
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Change the settings in the copy of wow you are using. Turn off hardware cursor, slow the mouse movement speed down, and set your character to walk and not run before you give a small command like move forward 5 feet... I had similar issues but was eventually able to find a way to make it manageable over a tablet.

      Or do like named said and setup logmeout on a relogger so that after the heart and cache clear you guy will navigate his little butt back out to wherever he needs to be. Pretty sure that isn't much of an issue even if org or stormwind
       

    Share This Page