• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Testing Grind Profile

    Discussion in 'Community Developer Forum' started by Thecamel, Nov 18, 2014.

    1. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,036
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Hi Guys this is the code:

      Code:
      <Profile>
        <Name>Grind Pofile TESTING</Name>
        <KillRadius>50</KillRadius>
        <GrindAreas>
          <GrindArea name="TWINADDER_1_0_1_0">>
            <Hotspots>
              <HotSpot Radius="80" XYZ="-154.1831, -31.11059, 320.073" name = "TWINADDER_1_0_1_0" />
            </Hotspots>
            <TargetMobs>
              <TargetMob Id="247" />
            </TargetMobs>
            <MinLevel>1</MinLevel>
            <MaxLevel>50</MaxLevel>
          </GrindArea>
        </GrindAreas>
        <Order>
          <If Condition="Core.Player.ClassLevel &lt; 35">
            <If Condition="not IsOnMap(145)">
              <TeleportTo Name="Camp Drybone" AetheryteId="18" />
          </If>
          <Grind grindRef="TWINADDER_1_0_1_0" while="Core.Player.ClassLevel &lt; 51" />
          </If> 
        </Order>
      </Profile>
      
      Im using it to test grinding locations for my twinadder journal but it keeps saying my profile is complete... ?

      the character im using is level 35.

      Cheers.
       
    2. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Your initial if statement checks if you are less than level 35. Change it to 51. Also, your GrindArea tag has two >.
       
      Last edited: Nov 19, 2014
    3. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,036
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      thanks
       
    4. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,036
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48

      Thank you have it all working now with

      Code:
      <Profile>
        <Name>Grind Pofile TESTING</Name>
        <KillRadius>50</KillRadius>
        <GrindAreas>
          <GrindArea name="TWINADDER_1_0_1_0">
            <Hotspots>
              <HotSpot Radius="80" XYZ="-154.1831, -31.11059, 320.073" name = "TWINADDER_1_0_1_0" />
            </Hotspots>
            <TargetMobs>
              <TargetMob Id="247" />
            </TargetMobs>
            <MinLevel>1</MinLevel>
            <MaxLevel>50</MaxLevel>
          </GrindArea>
        </GrindAreas>
        <Order>
          <If Condition="Core.Player.ClassLevel &lt; 51">
            <If Condition="not IsOnMap(145)">
              <TeleportTo Name="Camp Drybone" AetheryteId="18" />
          </If>
          <Grind grindRef="TWINADDER_1_0_1_0" while="Core.Player.ClassLevel &lt; 51" />
          </If> 
        </Order>
      </Profile>
      I didnt make any changes to the < symbol and it all seems to work ok?

      But i dont want to break the profile im making could you eplain a little more please
       
    5. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      0
      That was my error, on my phone '&lt;' was displaying as '<'. You're doing it correctly.
       
    6. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,036
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      OK Great thanks,

      In making this profile i thought of something that might make my hunting logs simple ?

      Is there a way to set a kill count in the grind conditions ?

      Currently im relying on the BOTs api to pull journal info if its been completed, and it only works with one grand company at the moment ? so i thought why dont i just make the profile go through and kill everthing for the journal

      Kill Mob A 3 times
      Kill Mob B 3 Times

      ect.

      TIA
       
    7. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      0
      There's no kill count condition as far as I know. Using the api is probably best because if someone wanted to use the profile for just one or two remaining hunting log requirements, they wouldn't want it running around killing things it doesn't need to?
       
    8. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,036
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Yep for sure, I just hope the API for the twin adder comes out soon or these hours ive spend on this profile are worthless haha
       
    9. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I thought the grand company log api is only for your active grand company? Maybe not, but that's the impression I was under.
       
    10. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,036
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      You could be right, TBH mustag wasn't exactly sure how it was going to work at the time i asked he did say the reborn console wouldnt give me the info in needed at this time, so i would just need to test and see.
       
    11. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,036
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      This is what he told me

      'The api for that hasnt been fully fleshed out.


      For the profiles:
      HuntGCRankCompleted(int rank)
      HuntGCEntryCompleted(int item)
      HuntGCSubEntryCompleted(int item, int subitem)

      I think it only works for immortal flames, but it might work for twin adder let me know.

      For that code

      It doesnt accept a paramater yet.
      GetGrandCompanyHuntingLog()

      " end quote
       
    12. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,036
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Im guessing

      <If Condition="not HuntGCRankCompleted(?????)">
      <If Condition="not HuntGCEntryCompleted(??????)">

      Im really not sure what im to put in the ?????

      For classes its

      <If Condition="not HuntRankCompleted(ClassJobType.Lancer,2)">
      <If Condition="not HuntEntryCompleted(ClassJobType.Lancer,1)">
       
    13. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      0

      The API says what you need to put in there. For HuntGCRankCompleted(?????) the API is HuntGCRankCompleted(int rank). That means you need to put in an int which corresponds to the GC Hunting Log rank. For HuntGCEntryCompleted(?????) the API is HuntGCEntryCompleted(int item), so put in an int which corresponds to the entry you want to check.
       
    14. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,036
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Yes but i don't know what Grand company Rank 1 is or Grand company entry 3 is code wise

      If that makes sence.
       
    15. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,036
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Hrm i just discovered i need to take a boat from Camp bronze lake to oakwood ? as there is no crystal over there ?

      can the mesh path such thing ?
       
    16. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Use the UseTransport tag.
       
    17. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I don't really understand your confusion. Rank 1 is probably 1, rank 2 is 2, etc. If it's 0-based, rank 1 is 0, rank 2 is 1, etc.
       
    18. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,036
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      OK Its prob just easier if you showed me a example then i will explain it.

      show the the example of Grand company Rank 1 entry 1 please.


      <If Condition="not HuntGCRankCompleted()">
      <If Condition="not HuntGCEntryCompleted()">
       
    19. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Literally just put a 1 in the parenthesis. HuntGCRankCompleted(1).
       
    20. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,036
      Likes Received:
      46
      Trophy Points:
      48
      OMG... lol ok didnt know it was that easy haha sorry was over complicating this haha
       

    Share This Page