• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Toon too high level?

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Support' started by Etarc, Oct 8, 2017.

    1. Etarc

      Etarc New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2016
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      To whom it may concern:
      “The current loaded profile does not have anything for the local player to do (is your toon too high level”
      I’m not trying to do anything clever, but it seems I can’t level a fresh toon anymore. Scripts will work when I’m on a higher level, but not with level ones.
       
    2. FreakyBart

      FreakyBart Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2015
      Messages:
      527
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Helllo,

      If you have the script downloaded, you can edit it.
      At the begginning, it should have something like <MaxLevel>, and you should be able to edit it (set it to 110 or 999)
       
    3. Etarc

      Etarc New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2016
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      What file would that be if it’s just the normal questing routine? This happens on all my toons that are low level.
       
    4. FreakyBart

      FreakyBart Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2015
      Messages:
      527
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Hello,

      Can you llink the profile you are talking about please?
       
    5. Etarc

      Etarc New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2016
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      It’s not a specific profile. It’s just the quest portion of the default bot. Happens no matter the starting zone/race/faction
       
    6. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      that its a bit weird,link us one of the profiles plz
       
    7. Etarc

      Etarc New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2016
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I’ll be honest, I’m not sure what that means exactly. I haven’t downloaded any extra scripts, I just use the “questing” profile that comes with the basic bot.
       
    8. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      upload your log file in that case plz,as attachment
       
    9. Etarc

      Etarc New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2016
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Alright, so I don't know if this was a coincidence or not.
      I tried to start the bot again, same thing as last time.
      Found the log folder, clicked on it to see what it looked like.
      Came back to the forums to reply to you and upload it.
      Went to attach the file and it was gone, along with all the other logs from that particular sever.
      "Huh, that's weird, guess I'll just create a new log"
      Went to start HB again to create a new log, and it gave me a prompt to "backup" honorbuddy.
      I did, and now everything is working fine.
      So in an inadvertent way, thank you very much!
       
    10. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      alright!

      yw
       

    Share This Page