• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Unable to connect in 32bit (logs in fine in 64bit)

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Support' started by Coolhandluke, Sep 14, 2013.

    1. Coolhandluke

      Coolhandluke New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 28, 2013
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      As the title says....

      I keep getting the Battle Net error #114 unable to connect please try again later in 32bit.
      But I am able to connect if I launch in 64bit.

      32bit was working fine last week.

      Not installed anything new!

      Any ideas?

      Cheers,
       
    2. khurune

      khurune Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      836
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Sounds silly, But reboot your PC.
       
    3. skynetwork

      skynetwork Member

      Joined:
      Jan 25, 2012
      Messages:
      231
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      rename the wow-64.exe to wow-64.BAK and run the 32bit .exe, that will do it ;) for an unknown reason whatever .exe you run it forces the wow-64.exe to run preventing the bot to work....
       
    4. CodenameG

      CodenameG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38,396
      Likes Received:
      231
      Trophy Points:
      0
      you can start it with the honorbuddy launcher. it should be in your test release. Honorbuddy.Launcher.Exe should start the correct one.

      however it does seems like an wow issue not a starting the wrong program issue.
       
    5. Coolhandluke

      Coolhandluke New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 28, 2013
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Correct - it's not that I can't get the 32 bit client to load like some people. (I've already renamed wow-64.exe to wow-64.exe.old or I use the HB launcher).
      It's the fact that when I try and login on the 32bit I get unable to connect message.

      I just wondered if anyone else here was experiencing the same?

      Thanks,
       
    6. Minucci01

      Minucci01 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 5, 2012
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi there ,

      You are not alone , I've the same problem :(
       
    7. stocklc1

      stocklc1 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 7, 2012
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      As do I
       
    8. Coolhandluke

      Coolhandluke New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 28, 2013
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      OK I have an update and I have fixed it!

      I updated Bitdefender which was causing the problem.

      There is a long thread here Error 114 - Forums - World of Warcraft

      which has some other fixes which may work.

      Though the main one appears to be a file in the latest patch which old versions of antivirus flag as a false positive.... updating BD2013 for me resolved this issue and allowed me to log in on 32bit.

      (After all that excitement I just need to wait for EU to patched o_O lol!)
       
    9. stocklc1

      stocklc1 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 7, 2012
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I also use Bitdefender and it was out of date so I'm updating now. I'll post again if it fixes the problem.
       
    10. Blinty

      Blinty New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2013
      Messages:
      36
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Having the same problem, even though the release says that there's no need for a manual fix of 32 bit etc anymore. Loading in 32 bit, bot says it's 64...
      Haven't tried loading in 64-bit yet to see if that works. Will try a bit later, see if any other updates pop out here.
       
    11. stocklc1

      stocklc1 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 7, 2012
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Updating my bitdefender(anti virus) Fixed the problem.
       
    12. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Great :)
       
    13. Coolhandluke

      Coolhandluke New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 28, 2013
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Blinty - what you are describing isn't the same issue. You either need to use the HB launcher, or go to the WOW folder and rename the wow-64.exe to wow-64.exe.old
       
    14. Blinty

      Blinty New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2013
      Messages:
      36
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Coolhandluke - I'll have to find the HB launcher then. The update clearly stated that you didn't need to rename anything to get it to use 32-bit anymore.

      Edit: Using the launcher doesn't work. HB just tells me that I'm not using a valid instance of WoW >_>
       
    15. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      1. start launcher
      2. set paths
      3. launch
      4. log into the wow-world with your desired char
      5. wait
      6. once the char is logged in, login to the open HB window
       
    16. onventuk

      onventuk New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2, 2012
      Messages:
      33
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Trying to get my HB to work using this sequence, but when logging in the HB part I get a dialog box state HB has stopped working, I click the close button and HB continues to login, only to state that i'm on 64bit.

      WoW client is set to 32bit.
      Wow-64.exe is renamed.

      Have I missed something at all?
       
    17. Megapowen

      Megapowen New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 26, 2012
      Messages:
      316
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      same problem here :(
       
    18. Ludde

      Ludde New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 6, 2012
      Messages:
      31
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Had the exact same problem. I've always been able to start wow from the folder and start as 32 bit but now after the patch for some reason it just wouldnt work so I tried to start it from the Buddy launcher and now it works like a charm!

      Thanks
       
    19. Pizzaguy

      Pizzaguy New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 5, 2013
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      1. Delete wow-64
      2 use launcher (find paths)
      3 wait till you are logged in and you can move your toon around
      4. log into HB
      5. sit back and relax drinking beer.
       
    20. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      there is no need to deleting something
       

    Share This Page