• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Unable to select client to attach to

    Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Support' started by Moobarrymore, Jun 17, 2022.

    1. Moobarrymore

      Moobarrymore New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 7, 2012
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      For some time I have been unable to select which instance of FFXIV to attach RB to.
      If I have one client of FF open when I open RB it works fine.
      If I have two FF clients open when I open the second it will say not in-game and if I hit refresh it will move to the keycode input and successfully attach.
      If I have three FF clients open (with the booster) and I want to attach RB to only 2 I have to log the account out that I DON'T want to attach to otherwise the refresh will attach to the wrong session.

      The only time it works where I can select a client properly is directly following a RB update.

      This applies to existing and NEW installations of RB

      When I open RB I get the white box I attached a picture of flash up before it moves to the keycode or refresh box.
       

      Attached Files:

    2. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,976
      Likes Received:
      327
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Not happening for me.

      Are you using steam?
      Is a log file generated when that white screen occurs?
      Are you forcing rb to run as admin?
       
    3. Moobarrymore

      Moobarrymore New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 7, 2012
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I think it may have been the run as admin. Even though I always get the prompt the checkbox was missing from my shortcut. I’ve re-added it and it seems to be working now
       
    4. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,976
      Likes Received:
      327
      Trophy Points:
      83
      RB isn't intended to require admin so if there's a log from when its not working that would be great.
       
    5. Moobarrymore

      Moobarrymore New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 7, 2012
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I grabbed a couple of older logs and added them, they look similar to the ones where it has worked. I just tested a few more times and with admin forced on the shortcut, it's working every time.
       

      Attached Files:

    6. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,976
      Likes Received:
      327
      Trophy Points:
      83
      I would expect the log from when its not working to be much shorter. Are you running the game as admin?
       

    Share This Page