• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Virtual Machine Set up and use

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by Darox, Dec 10, 2014.

    1. Darox

      Darox Member

      Joined:
      Nov 7, 2014
      Messages:
      356
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hey guys,

      I just installed VM, but not sure what settings to use, how to even set one up and get path installed on it... any body have a guide or info? Probably could be sticky or something if created. Would totally help lots of people out. I want to bot on one account and play on another.
       
    2. gamemaste789

      gamemaste789 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 13, 2014
      Messages:
      90
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      8
    3. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      849
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
    4. Greenbotter

      Greenbotter New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 7, 2014
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Vmware 7.1 is the one you want :)
       
    5. gamemaste789

      gamemaste789 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 13, 2014
      Messages:
      90
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I got this guy set up and rocking, later today, we had to wait to download every thing, slow internet D:
       
    6. Darox

      Darox Member

      Joined:
      Nov 7, 2014
      Messages:
      356
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Yup, hopefully I can get it up and running today :D thanks guys
       
    7. Darox

      Darox Member

      Joined:
      Nov 7, 2014
      Messages:
      356
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Nvm....
       
      Last edited: Dec 11, 2014
    8. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      849
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      the version you want is 7.1.3 build-324285

      wimm
       
    9. gamemaste789

      gamemaste789 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 13, 2014
      Messages:
      90
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      8
    10. Nixon233

      Nixon233 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 30, 2013
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Having problems with mine freezing ( entire VMWare ) when running a copy of poe on my desktop and one on my VMWare. Workstation 7.1.6 build-744570.

      Running at GTX 670, 8GB Ram and a SSD
       
    11. tijul

      tijul New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2014
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      You should try that https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PCKFRQOyzjo
       
    12. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      849
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I expect the video ram/graphics ram available to the vmware guest is stomped on by the host having to fight for the resources.
      Try to somehow limit the graphical memory being used or at least monitor it to see what it is doing. I have 2GB GPU Memory

      Next I would look at the RAM... I run my VM with 5GB, so in your case that would leave 3GB free for OS and 'local' PoE client. I run 16GB.

      I don't expect the SSD is an issue.

      WIMM
       
    13. tijul

      tijul New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2014
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      You can also Right Click VM, Settings / Option / Advanced / Check Disable Memory page trimming
       
    14. Nixon233

      Nixon233 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 30, 2013
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks guys, will try some of that now. I will upgrade my ram soon, maybe over Christmas.

      Edit* I also have the vmware to have 2 gigs. I figured once I get two more bots running I'll have 4 total and only having 2 run at once leaving 4 gigs free on main comp.
       
    15. gamemaste789

      gamemaste789 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 13, 2014
      Messages:
      90
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      8
      nixon before trying anything.. i really suggest you get VMware-workstation-full-7.1.3-324285, i run mine with 1gb ram and 1cpu. With a dumb down version win 7 :p

      works fine :D also for other people and you this helps too no matter what version

      edit>preferences>memory> fit all virtual machine memory into the reserved host RAM. then sit it just a tad more than what all your machines would need to un.

      example. i have 5 VMs, 2 using 1gb and 3 using 2gb so thats 6+2 = 8, i set my reserved memory to 8.5. nixon is the entire vmware freezing or just a black screen?

      if black screen might be drivers/GPU.. i had that problem, i had to buy me a new GPU and works fine now
       
      WhereIsMyMind likes this.
    16. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      849
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      gamemaste789, thanks for the help!

      I might have to find me a stripped down win7.

      wimm
       
    17. gamemaste789

      gamemaste789 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 13, 2014
      Messages:
      90
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      8
      2 ISO that are decent

      windows 7 ultimate sp1 x64 lite v10n by nil

      Windows 7 Ultimate Lite x86 Faster June 2012

      ether 1 is decent. i have used both and me personally i like nil better :D
       
    18. tijul

      tijul New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2014
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Black Screen Issue is a NVIDIA Gpu problem just click the window and it will fix it ( bot still working in black screen ) If the vmware freeze now you have a problem read my 2 post and do also waht gamemaste789 do and your set.
       
    19. gamemaste789

      gamemaste789 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 13, 2014
      Messages:
      90
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      8
      the black screen issues are the GPU's are getting a voltage spike causes lossage, which is usually only with nvidia cards...
       
    20. tijul

      tijul New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2014
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      gamemaste789 do you think it can be fix by forcing gpu to use max voltage? also got a strange problem now every vm is working got like 5 on, but the same one is always crashing after a while o_O
       
      Last edited: Dec 19, 2014

    Share This Page