• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Virtual Machine Set up and use

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by Darox, Dec 10, 2014.

    1. xujin

      xujin Member

      Joined:
      Oct 10, 2012
      Messages:
      68
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Could you share the download link for the 2 ISO, please?

       
    2. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      849
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      link, google.com , search "Windows 7 Ultimate Lite x86 Faster June 2012"

      I also do ' mum jokes'

      wimm
       
    3. krzys

      krzys Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2012
      Messages:
      124
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      fast n00b question
      DO u have to instal drivers/dx/c++/framework/poe on every vm?
      or vm's use it from ur main station?
       
    4. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      849
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      yes every VM if you are doing a traditional vmware build.
      Suggest you build a golden image, that has all the basics installed, and then when you need a new build because the other(s) was banned, then you just spin up a new instance of the golden image, with that new build regsiter a poe account and download install poe.
      I run EB from a shared drive, which works nicely (although i think it is fucking up EB Quest plugin somehow (or it is some unrelated thing, likely, as I have not troubleshooted it yet).

      wimm
       
    5. IeU

      IeU Member

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      831
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      18
      As Where said, best is to get 1 VM fully updated/setup and then just clone it.

      I run PoE off the network/shared, EB i run off each VM.
       
    6. krzys

      krzys Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2012
      Messages:
      124
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Is reinstall necessary after ban? or its just safer to start fresh?
       
    7. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,771
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Safer, new hwid/mac address.
       
    8. IeU

      IeU Member

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      831
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Well, atleast for me, once cloning you can generate a new mac address of the settings window of WMWare . . .

      (Either way, once i clone the main, my clone always has a new mac address, atleast for me)
       
    9. krzys

      krzys Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2012
      Messages:
      124
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Thanks for the info!
      About that "golden image" , how to create one?
      Is it possible to make iso Windows file with installed
      my own graphics driver/motherboard lan driver/dx/c++/framework/ maybe Poe ?
      or maybe VMware has option to create "golden image" after u make your first vm with installed all things?
       
    10. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      849
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      >About that "golden image" , how to create one?
      Depends on what tool you are using. Presumed VMWare workstation 7, in which case you right click on the virtual guest, the one you built with OS, PoE(optional), EB(optional), firewall, antivirus maybe.. etc. and then select 'clone'.

      wimm
       
    11. krzys

      krzys Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2012
      Messages:
      124
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      ok nice ty!
       
    12. krzys

      krzys Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2012
      Messages:
      124
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hey,
      Im running amd fx6300, 6core, r9 290, 16gbram. , 1procesor, 1core, 3gbram per vm
      I have used all your advices here
      Any ideas why i cant manage to get working 4vm's? with 3 is ok, but with 4 im getting freezes and everything is much slooower
      Thankx in advance!
       
    13. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,771
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      lol, r9 290 for virtualization is a bit overkill :D

      try to allocate 2 cores per vm, may probably fix it.
       
    14. krzys

      krzys Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2012
      Messages:
      124
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      r9 290 is my souvenir from minning bitcoins ;p
      1 proc, 2cores per vm? or 2proc, 2cores per vm?
      Its 6core amd without HT, 2 cores per vm with 4vms = 8 ?
      also is it normal that in device manager my graphic card is Vmware SVGA 3D? Should i install r9 290 drivers on vm ?
       
      Last edited: Feb 15, 2015
    15. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,771
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      HT doesn't mean anything for VMs (atleast I guess) with 6 cores cpu you can allocate 2 cores even with 4 VMs.

      And for the device, I'm not sure but you only need 3d acceleration to run poe. So it should be fine. but wimm/dbf/ieu may help on this side.
       
    16. masterashh

      masterashh New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 15, 2014
      Messages:
      65
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I have problem running 4 vms, they freezing and I need shutdown. Soo, how I set the virtual memory? Its necessary use a fps limit? I have 2 HD's, 2 VM's are in the first, and 2 VMs in the second. I have 16GB, i7 with 4 cores 8T, R9 270x 2GB, and I using Win 7 x64 in all VM and main machine. They are using like a 400MB RAM iddle, with POE going to 1.7-2GB withou virtual memory, sometimes up to 2.5-2.6GB RAM using, I dont know why. Each VM has your own local client. I dont use this host, soo, how can I set this machine to run 4VM's smooth?
      Thanks all.
       
    17. mrfuture

      mrfuture Member

      Joined:
      Nov 12, 2014
      Messages:
      86
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      I went in a little different direction beacuse i have one room in my apartament that i am not using (going to be my botting center). Just installing poe on the first computer
      (computer + monitor + keyobard and mouse) total cost $50, if poe will run smoothly i will send you my comp specs. I can setup remote desktop connection to connect all of them not even buying additional mouse/monitor/keyboard, where cost of 1 computer is $30~~ Cheers
       
      Last edited: Mar 10, 2015
    18. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,771
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Set 3.5GB (max) for each and enjoy
       
    19. masterashh

      masterashh New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 15, 2014
      Messages:
      65
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Right, but with virtual memory active or without?

      The CPU, 4 cores per VM or 2 cores?

      Need a fps limit?

      Thanks.
       
    20. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,771
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      virtual memory? never heard of :D 2 cores + 3.5GB per vm, running smooth
       

    Share This Page