• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Virtual Machine Set up and use

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by Darox, Dec 10, 2014.

    1. gamemaste789

      gamemaste789 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 13, 2014
      Messages:
      90
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      8
      for public VPNs

      cloudblur.com

      if you want dedicated lmk
       
    2. SithSquirrel

      SithSquirrel New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 25, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Is anyone able to pm me how to setup a VM 7.1.3 that runs through a vpn?
      Been reading this may have missed the part that told me how and have been on google for the past hour and cant even figure it out lol..
       
    3. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,771
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Install Win7, install proxifier (or a portable version) on it, set things up, enjoy
       
    4. mrfuture

      mrfuture Member

      Joined:
      Nov 12, 2014
      Messages:
      86
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      So,

      Intel Pentium D 2.66GHz - $5
      geforce 6600 gt 128mb -$8
      4gb ddr2 (task manager is saying only 1.7 gb is used) - (2gb $15) @edit 3gb recommended
      asus p5kpl-am epu - this can be expensive - $20 (you can find many of others that support this cpu)
      AC - 15$ ?

      total cost 70usd~~

      the best part is, u can find these used computers that people want to get rid off for MUCh cheaper, or even for free.
      this one i bought for 53$ usd with 3x sata 20gb each

      everything running cool:)

      30m of lan cable = 10$
      20x RJ-45 for lan = 5$

      mouse keyboard monitor = 20$
      normal remote desktop connection wont support rendering games - you want "splashtop" google that

      @edit, as the guys above says, 3gb of ram is nessecary to keep things OK
       
      Last edited: Mar 14, 2015
    5. austinpower

      austinpower Member

      Joined:
      Sep 15, 2014
      Messages:
      82
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Good job. Now you don't need a vm ware but still can run this game :)
       
    6. mrfuture

      mrfuture Member

      Joined:
      Nov 12, 2014
      Messages:
      86
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
    7. SithSquirrel

      SithSquirrel New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 25, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      can anyone pm me dedicated vpn provider please :)
      and ty to all those who have shared their informationz ._.
       
    8. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,771
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      300 is a lot... but somehow a card with 1k+ score costs 28 euros in europe :D but yeah, mostly HDXXXX from ATI are good
       
    9. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      849
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Splashtop streamer. Hmm interesting. Let me check what that is as I have been using VNC, it works but it absolute crap to so anything ingame with other than, although very painful, town / stash things and EB configuration.
      Well.. apparently it is " unlike any other VNC solutions it use a proprietary protocol to reduce latency and provide a more responsive user experience for their remote desktop client."

      I will give that a try the next time VNC annoys me.

      wimm
       
    10. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      849
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Just to add to this thread.. don't bother doing a 20GB Windows 7 install.. go find yourself a windows 7 "Lite" version, I use "windows 7 ultimate sp1 x64 lite v10n by nil" the default windows setup fits on a 5GB partition (JUST, you will need 10GB all up for PoE and EB and a few other little programs) and uses [edit] 1GB, as there is 500MB cached by the os, of memory!

      It also runs super fast as it does not chew up system resources like a full windows 7 bloat install.

      It will run PoE and EB. Don't bother with windows update or antivirus but make sure you have a personal firewall installed such as comodo. OBVIOUSLY you will not be doing anything else on this OS except PoE because as soon as you browse the web with it or download some untrusted exe/pdf you will be owned.

      This is what an 'out of the box' install looks like
      [​IMG]

      wimm
       
      Last edited: Mar 15, 2015
    11. mrfuture

      mrfuture Member

      Joined:
      Nov 12, 2014
      Messages:
      86
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      geforce 9800gt 512 just bought = used costs 14 euro +/- and its even too strong.
      Price is a relative thing, when in germany or usa avarage job salary will be 2k euro +, in my country (germany neighbour) the sallary is 600 euro.

      I know what's your point, but my point was to reduce the cost as much as possible, also most likely the cards with 1k score + will need a strong PSU to run fine. What i see aswell - getting stronger cpu will be fully recommended, as the exilebuddy needs this resource a lot to be faster in calculating things - so with slow cpu are outcome is being slow in running maps.

      http://www.cpubenchmark.net/compare.php?cmp[]=1038&cmp[]=1126&cmp[]=742

      quad = running so good and fast
      i3 = the same, good and fast
      pentium d = guess will need to upgrade these.

      Do you play with production_Config settings on each VM ?


      @@ I seen some guy's are able to run 12 bots at 1 computer, can you please tell me how is the overall speed of 1 instance? ex. is everything running so smothly as without virtualization?
       
      Last edited: Mar 15, 2015
    12. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      849
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      There are hacks and there are real hacks. I am not in on the real hacks but I got a few things to investigate if I ever have 1 instance of EB running 24/7 (which i am working on right now). Then.. I will start looking at getting multiple EB's running at once.. and then I will investigate a few hacks.

      Naturally the VM host will eat up resources, and your overall performance will be slower as you now have 2 OS's (host and guest) running instead of just the 1 (host). People run VM guests mostly to ensure there is nothing leaking out to GGG about their host OS, typically where they have their main PoE account.

      As for VMware.. try these threads.
      https://www.thebuddyforum.com/exile...support/189386-massive-stutter-fps-drops.html
      https://www.thebuddyforum.com/exilebuddy-forum/187174-vwmare-black-screen.html

      wimm
       
      Last edited: Mar 15, 2015
    13. mrfuture

      mrfuture Member

      Joined:
      Nov 12, 2014
      Messages:
      86
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Thanks for the reply, may you share you cpu usage on 1 of your vms while exilebuddy is create patchfinding for a map?
       
    14. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      849
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      hmm.. yeah.. I can have a look when I am on my dev system.. maybe tonight.

      wimm
       
    15. mrfuture

      mrfuture Member

      Joined:
      Nov 12, 2014
      Messages:
      86
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Last edited: Apr 4, 2015
    16. krzys

      krzys Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2012
      Messages:
      124
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hey.
      Ive used every advice in this forums with Vmware and im still getting random black screens / SVGA stopped working errors
      Ive tried on radeon 7850 2gb and r9 290 4gb, diffrent slots,

      VMware 7.1.3 build-324285

      HOST: w7 by nil 16gb ram, 6core amd, 250gb ssd,
      GUESTS: w7 by nil, 2gb ram,

      lowest poe settings

      VMX setting add:
      svga.autodetect = "false"
      svga.maxWidth = "1600"
      svga.maxHeight = "1200"
      svga.vramSize = "134217728"
      svga.graphicsMemoryKB = "524288"

      fit all virtual machine memory into the reserved host RAM

      memory page trimming

      Tried with 1 proc / 2 proc / 1.5 - 4gb ram ,
      still getting black screens , sometimes after 4h, 6h, 2h, random, i have to restart my pc after black screen, entire vm gettin freezes
      also svga driver stopped working errors with 2sec black screen than back to normal (im fine with this one because its back to normal after 2 sec and bots goin strong)

      i guess its something wrong with svga driver on VM's
      Im thinking now what else can i try ?

      maybe win7 by nil 32bit? now im using 64bit versions
      newest VMwere?

      Win8 with newest VMware ?
      win8 as host and win8 as guests?
      win7 as host and win8 as guests?

      need some ideas Thankx !
       
      Last edited: Apr 14, 2015
    17. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,771
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      try VMPlayer instead, maybe it'll work.

      Else, the steps are pretty easy :

      - Install new VM with a simple Win7 x86 (3GB + 2 Cores is enough iirc)
      - Update it to get the newest nvidia drivers
      - Run buddywizard to have the dependencies
      - You're good to go. (mostly)
       
    18. krzys

      krzys Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2012
      Messages:
      124
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      new VM u mean for example? VMware Workstation 11.0.0 Build 2305329
      update VM or Windows? im using ati drivers
      Going to try that VMplayer first, thx !
       
    19. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      849
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Workstation 11 is broken with PoE. You will encounter the flickering problem.
      The last working version with PoE was VMware 7.1.3 build-324285

      *BUT* if you get it working with 11, you will be praised.

      wimm
       
    20. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,771
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      ^ This ! be sure to have a 7.X build of VMWare, it has old graphic adapters versions.
      Update windows ofc, ATI drivers not needed iirc.
       

    Share This Page