• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • VortexRoutine - A Blade Vortex Routine

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by Lay, Jun 12, 2016.

    1. NinetyFour

      NinetyFour New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 13, 2016
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I've been using this routine for SRS (tyvm for doing that, btw) and I was wondering if there was a way to set up stacks before opening doors? I've been noticing most of my recent deaths were against enemies that were right next to the door, and I reckon having 10 stacks or so up before I open the room might solve that problem.
      Or if there's already functionality for that (and I can't read :D), point me in the right direction?
       
    2. eatinapineapple

      eatinapineapple Member

      Joined:
      Jul 8, 2012
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Hi I used:
      private int _bladevortexSlot = 3;
      private readonly Stopwatch _bladevortexStopwatch = Stopwatch.StartNew();

      Then in the logic:
      // Blade Vortex CoH & PCoC
      if (_bladevortexSlot == 3 && _bladevortexStopwatch.ElapsedMilliseconds > 4000)
      {
      var skill = LokiPoe.InGameState.SkillBarHud.Slot(_bladevortexSlot);
      if (skill.CanUse() && NumberOfMobsNear(LokiPoe.Me, 15) >= 1)
      {
      await DisableAlwaysHiglight();
      await Coroutines.FinishCurrentAction();

      var err1 = LokiPoe.InGameState.SkillBarHud.Use(skill.Slot, true);
      if (err1 == LokiPoe.InGameState.UseResult.None)
      {
      await Coroutines.FinishCurrentAction(false);
      _bladevortexStopwatch.Restart();
      return true;

      }

      _bladevortexStopwatch.Restart();
      }
      }
       
      Pochizzle likes this.
    3. Pochizzle

      Pochizzle Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2012
      Messages:
      204
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16

      And it switches between the two fine?
      Would be so happy if it was able to work, and can only imagine the difference in clear speed if so.

      Wasn't a big fan of cwdt charges but it did help.

      Also, other day I asked for molten shell, but I meant Tempest Shield.
      While leveling it didn't seem to cast it, but molten shell was fine.
       
    4. eatinapineapple

      eatinapineapple Member

      Joined:
      Jul 8, 2012
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      In this method, it casts 1 BV attached to PCOC + Curse on hit + warlords mark every 4 seconds. Since I use concentrated effect on my main BV, this one hits them first casting mark saving the mana reserve. I don't have problems with power or endurance charges via this method.
       
    5. Pochizzle

      Pochizzle Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2012
      Messages:
      204
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Pretty freakin excited since I was keeping warlord and BV low so that CWDT would cast it quicker, I just gotta figure out how to add this now (or wait till Lay has some time :p)

      And i'm assuming that your charge is set to 3 or is that your main attack?

      Thank you very much for this and cannot wait to try it out :)
       
    6. plzrepeat

      plzrepeat Member

      Joined:
      May 14, 2013
      Messages:
      271
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Where do I code this in? Sorry for noob question.
       
      Last edited: Jun 19, 2016
    7. Pochizzle

      Pochizzle Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2012
      Messages:
      204
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      We will have to wait for lay to add it in, hopefully with tempest shield if possible XD

      Might be busy for fathers day, but hopefully he can add it in soon, I wish I knew how :p
       
    8. eatinapineapple

      eatinapineapple Member

      Joined:
      Jul 8, 2012
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Hi -
      PCharge generation on 3 (gloves) Main attack is different. I use 4 seconds you can adjust.

      If you don't want to wait, you can copy paste. Edit the vortexroutine.cs file in 3rd party > vortex routine.
      Scroll down like 1/10th. you should see a bunch of private init lines. add one with

      private int _bladevortexSlot = 3;

      a little below (like a couple paragraphs) you should see a bunch of private readonly stopwatch lines. add one with
      private readonly Stopwatch _bladevortexStopwatch = Stopwatch.StartNew();

      Okay here's the hard part. Much lower, Find the logic section. It's like... 70-80 down. You want to add :

      // Blade Vortex CoH & PCoC
      if (_bladevortexSlot == 3 && _bladevortexStopwatch.ElapsedMilliseconds > 4000)
      {
      var skill = LokiPoe.InGameState.SkillBarHud.Slot(_bladevortexSlot);
      if (skill.CanUse() && NumberOfMobsNear(LokiPoe.Me, 15) >= 1)
      {
      await DisableAlwaysHiglight();
      await Coroutines.FinishCurrentAction();

      var err1 = LokiPoe.InGameState.SkillBarHud.Use(skill.Slot, true);
      if (err1 == LokiPoe.InGameState.UseResult.None)
      {
      await Coroutines.FinishCurrentAction(false);
      _bladevortexStopwatch.Restart();
      return true;

      }

      _bladevortexStopwatch.Restart();
      }
      }



      Including the brackets. I put mine underneath the handle wither logic seen below. Just put in a new line after the 2nd bracket.

      // Handle Wither logic.
      if (_witherSlot != -1)
      {
      var skill = LokiPoe.InGameState.SkillBarHud.Slot(_witherSlot);
      if (skill.CanUse(false, false, false) && !cachedWither)
      {
      await DisableAlwaysHiglight();

      await Coroutines.FinishCurrentAction();

      var err1 = LokiPoe.InGameState.SkillBarHud.UseAt(_witherSlot, true, cachedPosition);

      if (err1 == LokiPoe.InGameState.UseResult.None)
      {
      await Coroutines.LatencyWait();

      await Coroutines.FinishCurrentAction(false);

      await Coroutines.LatencyWait();

      return true;
      }

      Log.ErrorFormat("[Logic] UseAt returned {0} for {1}.", err1, skill.Name);
      }
      }

      Make sure and put it below 2 brackets as seen above.
      Save. Restart bot.
       
      Last edited: Jun 19, 2016
    9. Pochizzle

      Pochizzle Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2012
      Messages:
      204
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      either I butchered trying to edit them in, or I'm not setting up my slots wrong.
      Sorry for the confusion, but do you have your aoe/single target set to something specific to make it work as well?
       
    10. eatinapineapple

      eatinapineapple Member

      Joined:
      Jul 8, 2012
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      AOE/Single Target are both set to slot 7, my main BV.
      Slot 3 = Secondary BV linked to PCoC +
      You can change the 3 to whichever slot you want, just make sure they are consistant
       
    11. Pochizzle

      Pochizzle Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2012
      Messages:
      204
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Awesome, I am just confused on the first 2 lines. Might have to wait for lay to get on and hopefully be able to add it. I appreciate your help though!

      E:
      Got it working!
       
      Last edited: Jun 20, 2016
    12. DontBeAfraid

      DontBeAfraid Active Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2, 2015
      Messages:
      742
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      28
      since the latest patch it doesnt precast stacks anymore :eek: just behaves as normal oldroutine.
      any1 else?

      generally running around with 4-5 stacks now - most of the time


      edit:
      There definatelly is something wrong.
      I upgradded my gear. increased dps by ~50%.
      Castspeed didnt change, also the slots on my bar did not.

      But my cleartime went slower by like 25% since he doesnt seem to stack up blades anymore really - like no pre-casting at all anymore :(
       
      Last edited: Jun 20, 2016
    13. DontBeAfraid

      DontBeAfraid Active Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2, 2015
      Messages:
      742
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      28
      nobody else observing this?
       
    14. Pochizzle

      Pochizzle Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2012
      Messages:
      204
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      It's still precasting for me, what do you have it set to? Combat Range and Vortex Count?
      Mine is only around 6 because I don't need much since my flasks do most of the damage but I have my range set far, and my stack sets to 6 and it will usually cast 7 or so before charging in still
       
    15. DontBeAfraid

      DontBeAfraid Active Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2, 2015
      Messages:
      742
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      28
      combatrange is 70 and vortex count I dont know? Where can i see that?
      Never changed anything
       
    16. williamchou720

      williamchou720 New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 21, 2013
      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      3
      do you play pathfinder? can you share your flashhelper setting?
       
    17. DontBeAfraid

      DontBeAfraid Active Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2, 2015
      Messages:
      742
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Okay found the vortex count option, but i dont see any difference between 1 and 100 or any other number i just tried.
       
    18. eatinapineapple

      eatinapineapple Member

      Joined:
      Jul 8, 2012
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Hey - I use 11.
      I suggest usual tech support steps 1 and 2. (1) Restart , then (2) fresh install (EB + plugins + routine) if necessary.
       
    19. Lay

      Lay Member

      Joined:
      Jul 6, 2015
      Messages:
      173
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      its an issue with the sockets. it prioritizes specific gear for sockets for blade vortex.
      So lets say if you have a CWDT on your boots with it, it'll effectively do nothing.
      All i know atm is that boots have higher priority than chest. While chest has higher than gloves.
       
    20. Pochizzle

      Pochizzle Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2012
      Messages:
      204
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16

      Increase the combat range some and you should see some difference.
      70 is range for totems and some other spells, you want to be further away so that it is able to precast them for you without having to jump into fight.
      Try 200, and set vortex count to around 10 and see if you can tell a difference.

      Also, don't be editing stuff in notepad. Do it on exilebuddy through settings, then routine.
      Make sure your routine is also set to Vortex Routine and not old routine.

      Everything still working fine here

      Yes, and it really has to be set up to individual flasks.
      Depends on what your talking about, but there are tons of values posted for certain mods and each of them work great.
      Should be a couple pages back on the flask helper post, but let me know what you need help with
       
      Last edited: Jun 22, 2016

    Share This Page