• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

WoW black screen crash with error 132

Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Support' started by solo1420, Feb 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126,259
    Likes Received:
    418
    Trophy Points:
    83
  2. thinh

    thinh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually he didnt point out its a WoW bug. You should really read what he describes and what WoW forum describes.
    He described this bug as an elevation bug ex. If some herb is on top of a platform and the bot is below, it will try to reach that herb and the screen goes black. U can see minimap, bars, buffs ect ect...the screen just goes black. (The computer does NOT freeze and does NOT require a reboot like the reports on forum) This has nothing to do with how long you have botted, it can happen within 1 minut after u started the bot, or 10 mins in....and its always the same spot. You will then get a DC from wow and start up normally again.
    The reason why everybody including myself think its a HB bug is because: WHAT IT DID TO TEST IT
    After I get a black screen and get to the login screen again. If I login WITHOUT stopping the bot from privious wow crash, your toon logs in and logs off immidiately (can see if from my other toons). I assume when the bot logs in, it continues from where it left and you get a DC. It dosnt matter how many times I try to log on, I get a DC. However if I STOP the bot, I log on normally without the crash. I ran around that location the next 20 mins without getting a DC. Now if I turn the bot on again below the platform with a herb on top....take a guess....black screen and a DC.
    To complete my test, I turned HB off again and logged on wow normally, then I turned HB on again and got black screen. Eventually I concluded that I only got Black screen and crash on that location when HB was on and my bot tried to get to the herb on top of platform.
     
  3. thinh

    thinh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh and my location is Shimmering Expanse 61,40 right below the "plant" platform where there usually spawn a herb on top, go test it :)

    And it only happens when u are low and there IS herb on top....
     
  4. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126,259
    Likes Received:
    418
    Trophy Points:
    83


    search and read the threads posted back a while about that issue and also you can search for the rest posts on Blizz forums about that issue
    has nothing to do with herb position

    its a wow bug and there is no way for us to fix it
    if you got this on specific points,blackspot the area
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2012
  5. mmv66

    mmv66 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    got the problem in DH
    stopped blackspotting after the 50th blackspot

    could u add an option that the bot lands directly on the node instead of 1m away from it? would be great
    cause i think this is reason or at least one of the reasons why the screen is going black

    ty in advance
     
  6. kayes

    kayes Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I am using multiprofile, and have been blacklisting deepholm and vashi'r for quite some time because of this.

    The problem is described quite good from the users of HB.

    1. The posts on wowforum are most likely HB users.
    2. HB fails to land on nodes close to clifs
    3. toon falls, and cause a black screen which most likely is a wowbug.
    4. since noone who manualy farm have the same behavior as HB (fail to land, and falls) which leads to black screen, I would asume that this is a shared fault between wow and HB, agree?

    Solution?

    Land on the top of the nodes like HB did earlier. (atleast in deepholm)

    Problem solved.
     
  7. unmomento

    unmomento New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this guy has right
    i have try commnad: /reload ui and it is work from 2nd try
    i want you to tell, this is hapens when bot is close to some clift
    there, bot disturb blizz virtual world
     
  8. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126,259
    Likes Received:
    418
    Trophy Points:
    83
    the reports on Blizz forums started at 07/2011 and the reporst on Hb forums started like 5 months later
     
  9. mmv66

    mmv66 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but would it be possible to make the bot land on the node instead of landing beside it? or is it too hard? if so i would understand it and seek a solution elsewhere still an answer would be great
     
  10. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126,259
    Likes Received:
    418
    Trophy Points:
    83
    you guys(forums) asked to change it that way cause landing on node was too bottish as you said
     
  11. mmv66

    mmv66 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if so many ppl asked for it, but could u make it about choice? like a dropdown menue or something

    sry but atm its impossible to let the bot farm unattended in DH
     
  12. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126,259
    Likes Received:
    418
    Trophy Points:
    83
    cause it couldnt be that way
     
  13. mmv66

    mmv66 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ty for the reply
     
  14. Crown

    Crown New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    a solution here?
     
  15. krasher

    krasher New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry guys but i will have to disagree here.. i get the same blackscreen shiz everytime i reach the samespot in vashj. I never got this shit ever until i started botting, so you should start considering checking it out.
     
  16. CodenameG

    CodenameG New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    38,404
    Likes Received:
    230
    Trophy Points:
    0
    from what i understood the last time i chatted about the issue with hawker, that the basic fix was blacklisting the nodes it happens on. since it happens on very specific nodes. unfortunately, there's also not much we can do about it, since legit players run into the same issue, and it relates to the teleport detection within the game. we are aware of the issue, but theres not much that can be done (take it with a grain of salt because it has been about a month now) but i would start with blacklisting those nodes to see if that helps.
     
  17. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126,259
    Likes Received:
    418
    Trophy Points:
    83
    thread closed
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page