• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • WoW + HB + socks5

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Forum' started by dg-x, Nov 14, 2012.

    1. dg-x

      dg-x New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2, 2012
      Messages:
      61
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I've decided to expand and now I have 5 toons and, as all you know, when one of your toons gets banned, the likelihood of others being banned is quite high (I even would say it's close to 100%). So I've decided to use ***** to have a different IP address for each toon. After reading some articles I found that the most suitable variant is using Socks5+ a special program.
      So I'd be pleased if anyone who has such experience answer these questions.
      Is it possible to use any of existing reloggers with Socks5? I couldn't come up with any idea how to make it possible as a relogger starts wow.exe itself but wow can be used with socks5 only when wow.exe was started from a socks5 program.
      Where do you buy socks5 *****?
      There so many socks5 programs so I'd like to know what program do you use exactly?
      Thank you in advance!

      Omg, "*****" is word pro_xy, I don't know why this word was replaced with ****.
       
    2. pleasuredroid

      pleasuredroid New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2012
      Messages:
      89
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Just buy a ***, there are a few good ones for like 8 dollars a month.
      Google N***.

      N_V_P_N
       
    3. Flipper

      Flipper Member

      Joined:
      Jan 24, 2010
      Messages:
      89
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      you could buy a cheap vps server and install openv-p-n (remove - to google it) on it. its way cheaper than 8$ plus you get your own dedicated ip adress most of the time

      prox-y v-pn and stuff is banned from this forum because demonbuddy is not allowed in germany and you could work around the ip ban with said tools
       
    4. dg-x

      dg-x New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2, 2012
      Messages:
      61
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thx guys, but vp_p covers the whole system (I mean Windows) but I need a unique IP address for every wow.exe which is used. What difference makes vp_p when one of your account got compromised? In this case there is no difference whether you use your own IP or an IP address of an VP_N server. Your other accounts can be saved from the banhammer only if Blizzard is uable to trace them. Anyway, thanks for your answers.
       
    5. Defect

      Defect New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2012
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      dg-x is right. V-p-n is useless in this scenario because he would need a seperate v-p-n for EACH account!
       
    6. Deevoon

      Deevoon New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2011
      Messages:
      115
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Couldnt you run an instance of ARelog from inside sockscap for each connection?
       
    7. CodenameG

      CodenameG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38,397
      Likes Received:
      230
      Trophy Points:
      0
      you can do whatever you like, but i don't think its going to help any. just about every instance ive seen blizzard dosnt check ip addresses, so the whole thing might be more trouble then its worth.
       
    8. dg-x

      dg-x New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2, 2012
      Messages:
      61
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Yes, I can, but in this case ARelog will use socks5 not wow.exe which ARelog will run next.
       
    9. dg-x

      dg-x New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2, 2012
      Messages:
      61
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I hope you are right. Thank you.
       
    10. Ba11a

      Ba11a New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2012
      Messages:
      104
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      You can use ForceBindIP with wow.exe if you have multiple connections available on your computer. When I launch WoW like that I'm unable to use ARelog or anything similar unfortunately :(
       
    11. Deevoon

      Deevoon New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2011
      Messages:
      115
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ahh I see... I wonder if there is a way to command line switch or write a batch file you can call from ARelog (replacing path to wow.exe) to open sockscap, then open wow from inside of it.
       
    12. dg-x

      dg-x New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2, 2012
      Messages:
      61
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      A good idea! I'll try it as soon as I'm at home.
       
    13. Ba11a

      Ba11a New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2012
      Messages:
      104
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I tried to run a batch file from ARelog with my ForceBindIP solution and I couldn't get it to work, because ARelog needs to hook to wow.exe on launch. In my experiment it kept re-launching bat files even though the wow opened each time it launched one. If I used the "ForceBindIP shortcut method" (see link below for how it works) in ARelog, it just crashed, because it's unable to launch shortcuts like that.

      More info on ForceBindIP here: Force Specific Applications To Use Different Internet Connections With ForceBindIP [Windows] & ForceBindIP - Bind any Windows application to a specific interface
       

    Share This Page