• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • You have not selected a valid instance of WoW to attach to! Please restart Honorbuddy

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by lekaf, Sep 27, 2010.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. lekaf

      lekaf New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 27, 2010
      Messages:
      140
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      why hb says this?
       
    2. wilsonj17

      wilsonj17 Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,133
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      38
      You have not logged into your alt then started HB that's why your getting this error, so log into your alt then start HB. If it still doesnt allow you reboot your pc and it will then work.
       
    3. lekaf

      lekaf New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 27, 2010
      Messages:
      140
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks, mate :)
       
    4. Accar

      Accar New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 18, 2010
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey I know this thread is about 1 month old but i have the same problem...
      What does logging into your alt mean? And i already restarted my computer.
      Also i started WoW first and logged in there.
      But it still says

      You have not selected a valid instance of WoW to attach to!
      Please restart Honorbuddy and choose a valid WoW instance to use Honorbuddy.

      Please i really need help with that! :D
       
    5. eddie4

      eddie4 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 16, 2010
      Messages:
      296
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Had the same problem earlier thought wow might have updated it self but nope. But it fixed it self after like 100th wow and HB restart. Think it's something that needs to be looked at, But then we are playing the Beta.
       
    6. Accar

      Accar New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 18, 2010
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So you just started HB and WoW again and again?
       
    7. eddie4

      eddie4 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 16, 2010
      Messages:
      296
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I have not a clue what fixed it. I had the problem last night then this morning still (after reboot) and like 3 hours ago I tried again and it worked. Only thing I tried was redownloading that one worked instantly and then the old one worked as well.
       
    8. ziNc

      ziNc New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2, 2010
      Messages:
      71
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      You have to actually double-click your characters name and load up the realm, not just the page where the list of your characters are. It should work then.
       
    9. Accar

      Accar New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 18, 2010
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      @ziNc
      Still doesn't work...
       
    10. eddie4

      eddie4 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 16, 2010
      Messages:
      296
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Not the case whit this issue
       
    11. Accar

      Accar New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 18, 2010
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Nobody know how to solve that? >.>
       
    12. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,913
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
    13. Accar

      Accar New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 18, 2010
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    14. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,913
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      i am on Win7 64 bit as well
      are you on an official WoW server?
       
    15. Accar

      Accar New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 18, 2010
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      No I'm on a private server
       
    16. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,913
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      hmm thats your problem
      we dont support private servers
       
    17. Accar

      Accar New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 18, 2010
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Oh okay...
       
    18. Strgazr

      Strgazr New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 4, 2010
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I am having the same issue. Win 7 x64, official server. New download of the beta HB. Logged onto a character first then started HB. Also noticed that HB does not save where I set the Mesh folder to. Tried moving WoW and HB to other folders and making sure I had ownership and that each are set to Run As Admin.
       
    19. fpsware

      fpsware Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      5,289
      Likes Received:
      133
      Trophy Points:
      63
      There is a patch released for WoW on the US realms today. HB does not work with it, wait for an update.
       
    20. myjudgmentx

      myjudgmentx New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 4, 2010
      Messages:
      171
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Oh okay, not working cause of update, nvm what I said then.
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page