• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

You have not selected a valid instance of WoW to attach to! Please restart Honorbuddy

Discussion in 'Archives' started by lekaf, Sep 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lekaf

    lekaf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    why hb says this?
     
  2. wilsonj17

    wilsonj17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have not logged into your alt then started HB that's why your getting this error, so log into your alt then start HB. If it still doesnt allow you reboot your pc and it will then work.
     
  3. lekaf

    lekaf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, mate :)
     
  4. Accar

    Accar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey I know this thread is about 1 month old but i have the same problem...
    What does logging into your alt mean? And i already restarted my computer.
    Also i started WoW first and logged in there.
    But it still says

    You have not selected a valid instance of WoW to attach to!
    Please restart Honorbuddy and choose a valid WoW instance to use Honorbuddy.

    Please i really need help with that! :D
     
  5. eddie4

    eddie4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Had the same problem earlier thought wow might have updated it self but nope. But it fixed it self after like 100th wow and HB restart. Think it's something that needs to be looked at, But then we are playing the Beta.
     
  6. Accar

    Accar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So you just started HB and WoW again and again?
     
  7. eddie4

    eddie4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have not a clue what fixed it. I had the problem last night then this morning still (after reboot) and like 3 hours ago I tried again and it worked. Only thing I tried was redownloading that one worked instantly and then the old one worked as well.
     
  8. ziNc

    ziNc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have to actually double-click your characters name and load up the realm, not just the page where the list of your characters are. It should work then.
     
  9. Accar

    Accar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @ziNc
    Still doesn't work...
     
  10. eddie4

    eddie4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not the case whit this issue
     
  11. Accar

    Accar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nobody know how to solve that? >.>
     
  12. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    124,220
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    83
  13. Accar

    Accar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  14. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    124,220
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    83
    i am on Win7 64 bit as well
    are you on an official WoW server?
     
  15. Accar

    Accar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No I'm on a private server
     
  16. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    124,220
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    83
    hmm thats your problem
    we dont support private servers
     
  17. Accar

    Accar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh okay...
     
  18. Strgazr

    Strgazr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having the same issue. Win 7 x64, official server. New download of the beta HB. Logged onto a character first then started HB. Also noticed that HB does not save where I set the Mesh folder to. Tried moving WoW and HB to other folders and making sure I had ownership and that each are set to Run As Admin.
     
  19. fpsware

    fpsware Community Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,291
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    63
    There is a patch released for WoW on the US realms today. HB does not work with it, wait for an update.
     
  20. myjudgmentx

    myjudgmentx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh okay, not working cause of update, nvm what I said then.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page