• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Autoangler not looting

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Forum' started by s.s.tripwire, Oct 3, 2012.

    1. s.s.tripwire

      s.s.tripwire New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2011
      Messages:
      109
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hello!

      Im sure I just have something set wrong on my end, but for the life of me I cant figure it out >.<

      I have tried the Autoangler bot with the [AutoAngler] Emperor Salmon profile I found. The bot travels and casts just fine, but does not click the bobber when a fish tags it.

      Any ideas?
       
    2. Rykon

      Rykon New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 1, 2012
      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      A few things you can do to help out.

      1. test a different profile for auto angler if it works then it is a profile issue and this question (pref with your logs) will need to be posted in that thread.
      2. if not most likely a auto angler issue do the same as above but post in the auto angler thread.

      also for peace of mind just double check that you have auto loot on (i know the bot is meant to turn it on but you never know) This is found in the wow options under interface.
      If your unsure how to post logs check the guides forums a good one is in there.
       
    3. CodenameG

      CodenameG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38,396
      Likes Received:
      231
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i was going to suggest that you need to make sure that autoloot is ON.
       
    4. dubs

      dubs New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 7, 2011
      Messages:
      93
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      make sure autoloot is on and disable all addons
       
    5. s.s.tripwire

      s.s.tripwire New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2011
      Messages:
      109
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    6. CodenameG

      CodenameG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38,396
      Likes Received:
      231
      Trophy Points:
      0
      have you downloaded the latest from the SVN?
       
    7. s.s.tripwire

      s.s.tripwire New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2011
      Messages:
      109
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      View attachment fishing problem.txt

      yes, after resetting my ui I deleted the Autoangler2 and reinstalled it via the SVN offered up in their post - still having the same problem though :\

      Heres the log, if that helps!
       
    8. CodenameG

      CodenameG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38,396
      Likes Received:
      231
      Trophy Points:
      0
      its possible that your customclass could be interfering with autoangler, id recommend going back to singular, and removing any plugins your not using.
       
    9. gaétan cochu

      gaétan cochu New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2011
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      No looting

      AutoAngler[2.98]: Warning: It took 4.0232301 seconds to pulse.
      This can cause missed bites. To fix try disabling all plugins

      help please
       
    10. keanhasu

      keanhasu New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 11, 2011
      Messages:
      227
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      If you use Elvui or another add-on that affects your interface, turn it off to autoangler. Problem solved. I don't know what causes it but I went though my add-ons one by one. For some reason, the newest HB cannot loot fishing with a change to the interface.
       
    11. ZipZap

      ZipZap New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2012
      Messages:
      45
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I also use Elvui, and i have to turn it off when i autoangler or else it will click the bobber, but not take the loot in the window, even with autoloot on.

      I generally use the autoangler in stationary mode, simply because i'm having an issue with the navigation, where it hangs at hotpoint locations breifly before moving to the next hotpoint. Looks very bot-like when it does it, so i don't do it. The stationary fishing on the other hand works well. Lots of Golden Carp, but u can turn those in for Ironpaw tokens anyhow and trade for valuable cooking mats.

      EDIT: Just to clarify, i turned Elvui off and Autoangler loots the bobber and the loot window.
       
      Last edited: Oct 4, 2012
    12. killgogeta

      killgogeta New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 29, 2012
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      same for me disable all addon and no loot after bobber spawn.
       
    13. keanhasu

      keanhasu New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 11, 2011
      Messages:
      227
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It's addons that interact directly with the interface.
       
    14. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      guys AA2 got its own thread

      use it
       
    15. s.s.tripwire

      s.s.tripwire New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2011
      Messages:
      109
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Sorry Tony, I posted in that thread after this one. You can delete this one if you'd like.

      For those that were having the issue, the problem was with my routines - Instead of using Singular I was trying a different one out, and that was what kept me from looting.

      To fix, simply take out any other routines aside from Singular and you should be good. No more posts in this one, ill update the AA thread as well. Lock please?

      And thanks, Code :D you have been nothing but a help to me so far! Really appreciate it.
       
    16. Blarglarglarg

      Blarglarglarg New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 28, 2012
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I believe I know what the problem is, at least it is for me. If you start AA in one zone and end up switching zones, AA will cast but it will not loot. I just switched zones on a toon and now he's not looting. Once I restart HB, it will loot just fine.
       

    Share This Page