• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Bot doesn't attack

    Discussion in 'Buddy Wing Support' started by Tolo329, May 6, 2017.

    1. Tolo329

      Tolo329 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 26, 2016
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hey,

      so my Bot doesn't attack mobs, I'm using the "Combat Bot" Profile.
      I tried "BenderCombat" and "DefaultCombat" as routines and they both don't work.
      I tried disabling virus, run as administrator and trying out different characters.
       

      Attached Files:

    2. Praline

      Praline Member

      Joined:
      Aug 17, 2015
      Messages:
      149
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      One of the moderators needs to remove this "bendercombat" completely from the website. 99.9999% of issues is because for some strange reason people are using that instead of the default that comes bundled with the bot.
      Just a waste of time to try and help....
       
    3. Tolo329

      Tolo329 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 26, 2016
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Good to know..
      but as I said it isn't working with the "DefaultCombat" either.
       
    4. Logandros

      Logandros Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 20, 2012
      Messages:
      370
      Likes Received:
      21
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Well your log says Bender Combat so delete all the routines from the Routines folder, grab the latest zip file and throw Default Combat back in the Routines folder and you should be fine. Remember Combat.xml is strictly the routine (no movement). If you still have a problem post a log.

      Code:
      2017-05-06 07:23:20,639 [7] INFO  Logging - [BenderCombat] *** BenderCombat ***
      2017-05-06 07:23:20,654 [7] INFO  Logging - [BenderCombat] Level: 19
      2017-05-06 07:23:20,654 [7] INFO  Logging - [BenderCombat] Class: Agent
      2017-05-06 07:23:20,655 [7] INFO  Logging - [BenderCombat] Advanced Class: Sniper
      2017-05-06 07:23:20,702 [7] INFO  Logging - [BenderCombat] Discipline: Marksmanship
       
    5. Tolo329

      Tolo329 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 26, 2016
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Still not working. :/
       

      Attached Files:

    6. Logandros

      Logandros Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 20, 2012
      Messages:
      370
      Likes Received:
      21
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Code:
      2017-05-08 08:22:42,246 [1] INFO  BotMain - Reason: 
      2017-05-08 08:22:42,297 [Main Bot Thread] INFO  BotMain - Bot Thread Ended. Was this requested?
      2017-05-08 08:22:44,354 [1] INFO  BotMain - We slept way too long waiting for the bot thread to give control back. Aborting thread. Client may crash!
      2017-05-08 08:22:44,372 [1] INFO  Poi - [Poi.Clear] Reason: Bot Stopped
      
      So it looks like everything loads fine then when you hit Start the bot cannot inject. I can only tell you that this is usually caused by an AV program or Malware program that has not been told to exclude the BW paths, or 1 if not both programs needs to be run as administrator or you are trying to run this in a VM that has not been setup properly. Other than that I'm at a loss as to what your particular issue is.
       
    7. Tolo329

      Tolo329 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 26, 2016
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Just tried the "Combat Bot with movement".. The Bot is walking towards the enemy but does not attack, after the mob is dead he even loots the body.
      (In the logs I first tried the normal Combat Bot without movement and then after trying to attack an enemy I tried the one with movement)
       

      Attached Files:

    8. Logandros

      Logandros Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 20, 2012
      Messages:
      370
      Likes Received:
      21
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Do you have SWTOR Client set to English?
       
      SirSik likes this.
    9. Tolo329

      Tolo329 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 26, 2016
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Setting the Client to English solved my problem. I should've read the german tutorial completely and not just parts of it. Thanks you very much and sorry for wasting your time. .-.
       
    10. Logandros

      Logandros Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 20, 2012
      Messages:
      370
      Likes Received:
      21
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It's OK buddy, just glad you are able to play now!
       

    Share This Page