• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Bot still slow decission making

    Discussion in 'Hearthbuddy Support' started by hellrider, Apr 27, 2015.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. hellrider

      hellrider New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2, 2015
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi, bot still is very very slow at decission / moving with more minons on board. Bot very often do last move when the line for measuring time is going to end. Sometimes bot cannot do moves before end turn. It's very frustrating and it is the reason to detect and report bot users by their enemies, because in contrast to the player bot continue to move slow when time line is going to end.
      I would suggest to do something with calculation process in bot - because it's very, very slow. All users have enough good CPU's to take 2x faster calculations for exmaple.
      Or just make temporary solution - change bot behave to choose quicker when line with time is on board - it will decrease bot intelligent but it would be better than skipping minions from attack because of time limit.

      I must write here that this doesn't happen very rarely - but very often that bot skips some mionions because time ends. Approximately every five games we can notice it - it depends mainly on decks that we are using but when we have about 6-7 minions on board it happens almost always.

      I attach log file :
      View attachment UILogg_2015-04-27_19-10-18.txt
      At 19:10 or slightly after bot hardly had time to end turn before time limit.
      I know that it is hard to make bot works faster but for example you could give option for users : cores used for calculation. Am I right that bot use only 1 processor core?

      Changing priority for hearthbuddy.exe to high don't do much at all, the same if I change it to high for both hearthbuddy.exe and hearthstone.exe

      I can suggest also to meaby determine bot time limit for moves in turn - that it will be always able to do all moves before time limit.

      Hearthbuddy.exe uses average 110-112k memory while hearthstone.exe use about 457k memory. For me easily hearthbuddy.exe could use much more memory 300-400k to speed up the calculation.

      Please don't ignore this issue, tell me if you could do something with this.
       
      Last edited: Apr 27, 2015
    2. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,915
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      any antivirus enabled?
       
    3. hellrider

      hellrider New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2, 2015
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I don't have antiwirus, only hypercam2 - that I use rarely and I don't have it in working process list. I have this programs : utorrent, 7-zip, adobe flash player, adobe reader, aimp3, allplayer, amd catalyst install manager, battle.net, cheat engine 6.4, creative (ASIP) usb, creative system information, daemon tools, handbrake, hearthstone, hwinfo64, hypercam2, k-lite mega codec pack, microsoft net framework 4.5.2, ms office 2007, microsoft silverlight, microsoft visual C++ 2008, microsoft visual C++ 2010 x64, microsoft visual C++ 2010 x86, microsoft visual C++ 2012, microsoft visual C++ 2013, mini tool partition wizard, napisy24, notepad++, opera, recuva. smart view 2.0, usb sound blaster hd.

      Any of this program may affect on bot?
       
      Last edited: Apr 27, 2015
    4. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,915
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      upload your Hb log as well plz
       
    5. hellrider

      hellrider New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2, 2015
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    6. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,915
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      time stamps on your log file are normal tho
       
    7. hellrider

      hellrider New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2, 2015
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      You must trust me that bot hardly had time to end last minion move before time limit. What can I say more? You need evidence in the form of recorded game?

      That's short time log from 1 turn :

      start calculations, current time: 19:13:44 mana 6/6
      start calculations, current time: 19:14:14 mana 3/6
      start calculations, current time: 19:14:37 mana 1/6
      start calculations, current time: 19:14:42 mana 1/6
      start calculations, current time: 19:14:47 mana 1/6
      start calculations, current time: 19:14:52 mana 1/6
      start calculations, current time: 19:15:00 mana 0/6
      start calculations, current time: 19:15:08 mana 0/6

      and last calculations probably (I don't remember) was skipped because I stopped the bot and do rest of moves manually to make it faster and to end turn in time.

      We have 90 seconds per turn. From 19:13:44 to 19:15:08 it's 84 seconds - it's 6 sec to end of turn. But this was 1 turn not finished by bot because I stopped it and do manually rest of moves, nevertheless bot hardly had time to end turn before time limit.
       
      Last edited: Apr 28, 2015
    8. hams

      hams Member

      Joined:
      Sep 6, 2014
      Messages:
      233
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      you set "int twotsamount = 200" ?
      i think thats the problem.
      decrease to 50
       
      Last edited: Apr 29, 2015
    9. hellrider

      hellrider New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2, 2015
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      "int twotsamount = 200" - what this means and what it do exactly? :) yes I have 200 but this is normal setup when we download bot am I right?
       
      Last edited: Apr 29, 2015
    10. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,915
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      pm me your Skype and we will teamviewer it
       
    11. hams

      hams Member

      Joined:
      Sep 6, 2014
      Messages:
      233
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      check the vaule @ \Routines\DefaultRoutine defaultroutine.cs

      std settings:

      settings###################################
      int enfacehp = 15; // hp of enemy when your hero is allowed to attack the enemy face with his weapon
      int mxwde = 3000; // numer of boards which are taken to the next deep-lvl
      int twotsamount = 0; // number of boards where the next turn is simulated
      bool enemySecondTurnSim = false; // if he simulates the next players-turn, he also simulates the enemys respons

      bool playaround = false; //play around some enemys aoe-spells?
      //these two probs are >= 0 and <= 100
      int playaroundprob = 50; //probability where the enemy plays the aoe-spell, but your minions will not die through it
      int playaroundprob2 = 80; // probability where the enemy plays the aoe-spell, and your minions can die!
      this.useExternalProcess = false; // use silver.exe for calculations a lot faster than turning it off (true = recomended)

      int amountBoardsInEnemyTurnSim = 40;
      int amountBoardsInEnemyTurnSimSecondStepp = 200;
      int amountBoardsInEnemySecondTurnSim = 20;

      int nextturnsimDeep = 6;
      int nextturnsimMaxWidth = 20;
      int nexttunsimMaxBoards = 200;

      bool secrets = false; // playing arround enemys secrets

      int alpha = 50; // weight of the second turn in calculation (0<= alpha <= 100)

      HREngine.Bots.Settings.Instance.simulatePlacement = false; //rudiment!!! set this true, and ai will simulate all placements, whether you have a alpha/flametongue/argus
      //use it only with useExternalProcess = true !!!!

      //###########################################################
       
      Last edited: Apr 29, 2015
    12. hellrider

      hellrider New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2, 2015
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I have a bit different settings as you said I changed : int twotsamount = 50; but I see you have 0 here,
      I have :
      bool enemySecondTurnSim = true; // if he simulates the next players-turn, he also simulates the enemys respons - why to false?
      bool playaround = true; //play around some enemys aoe-spells? - why to false?

      I also have different values in this :

      int amountBoardsInEnemyTurnSim = 70;
      int amountBoardsInEnemyTurnSimSecondStepp = 200;
      int amountBoardsInEnemySecondTurnSim = 70;

      int nextturnsimDeep = 6;
      int nextturnsimMaxWidth = 200;
      int nexttunsimMaxBoards = 400;

      bool secrets = true; // playing arround enemys secrets

      can you explain me your configuration? Why don't allow bot playing arround enemys secrets? - that means bot will not check secret first but drop minions and then attack and aoe secret for all minions?

      It seems my configurations are from old version and when I was updating bot this settings were not overwritten

      ok, I will delete my hearthbuddy and download latest version and see if it will fix problem
       
      Last edited: Apr 29, 2015
    13. hams

      hams Member

      Joined:
      Sep 6, 2014
      Messages:
      233
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16

      it seems to me that the more AI i authorizes, the more stupid he plays.
      but that's just my opinion.
      These settings and a mech mage deck the Bot earned rank 7
       
    14. hellrider

      hellrider New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2, 2015
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      even when I changed all configurations to default I see time line on board in every game.
      was using this defaultroutine before : link
       
    15. hams

      hams Member

      Joined:
      Sep 6, 2014
      Messages:
      233
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Sorry that the changes were not successful.
      let tony tiemvier you :D
       
    16. hellrider

      hellrider New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2, 2015
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'm disappointed, bot skip turns don't play with all minions.. losing games..

      View attachment UILogg_2015-05-03_13-48-06.txt

      not quite the bot barely is able to reach 100gold cap limit with GOOD deck only in about 6 hours and ONLY IN LOW RANK 20, it's still so stupid not finishing turns and more %% losed games which should not happen

      It's trully the WORST buddy product who does not deserve to be in equally to honorbuddy - if we compare them it's like the cosmic difference - like released by totally different people. This crap bot corrupts buddy products opinion
       
      Last edited: May 3, 2015
    17. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,915
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      keep in mind that bot may skip turn if needed,skipping a turn doesnt mean its the cause of a bad game
       
    18. hellrider

      hellrider New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2, 2015
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      especially when he have minions on board that have move and they do nothing without enemy protector on board or something like this that might prevent them from move
       
    19. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,915
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
    20. hellrider

      hellrider New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2, 2015
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      bot is too slow and AI is too low, rewrite it from scratch, I'm going to change bot
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page