Season 15 and Demonbuddy, working as of 21th September 2018!
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

[Chocobot] Chocobo Racing and MGP Farmer

Discussion in 'Plugins' started by kagamihiiragi17, Apr 1, 2015.

  1. kagamihiiragi17

    kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [Chocobot] Chocobo Racing and MGP Farmer

    [​IMG]

    Download
    View attachment Chocobot_v1.0.0.zip

    Chocobot is a chocobo racing and MGP farmer for the Gold Saucer. It will race over and over again in the class and on the map of your choosing, gaining experience for your chocobo and MGP in the process.

    How to Set Up
    Download Chocobot and extract it in your BotBases folder. To start it, select Chocobot from the dropdown list in the top-right corner of RB and click start. If you don't have the teleport for Gold Saucer, please start the bot within the Gold Saucer area. It will automatically move to the Chocobo Race Master and start farming.

    Options
    Within the Botbase Settings, you can choose the class and course to race on, and there's also an option to send the key to make your chocobo run to the window.

    WARNING! I haven't reversed the function to make the chocobo run yet, so the bot sends the 'W' key to the active window when using the 'Send Run Key to Window' option. This means that FFXIV must be the active window in order for this option to work. If FFXIV is not the active window, it will send the 'W' key to whatever window is the active window, so if you're having the letter 'W' show up in your forum posts, turn off that option! It's best used for leaving it AFK for a few hours.

    - kagamihiiragi17
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2015
    oscar dawg, GetHerDone and parrot like this.
  2. Azoth

    Azoth Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Works great. Looking forward to when you find the function to make chocobo run.
    Can you also have it hit '1' periodically to use whatever item you happen to have picked up?
     
  3. hkme

    hkme Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, will try it later today.
    Just by reading the code, I always wonder what are the param of SendAction(int elementCount, params uint[] param) in AtkAddonControl
     
  4. Mariaka

    Mariaka New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    works wonderfully but sadly enough this will only land me last place which is kinda sad. Could you please make it so that he uses always instead of just pressing it once in between? ALso pressing 1+2 once in awhile wouldn't go amiss either :)

    Otherwise wonderful bot and a real alternative to AHK
     
  5. BitOfHope

    BitOfHope New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sadly it won't work for me. Every time I click start it just says:

    [07:00:45.204 N] Starting ChocoboTrainer
    [07:00:45.250 N] Stopping the bot. Reason:Failed to open menu
    [07:00:45.250 D] CurrentBot.Stop()
    [07:00:45.250 D] TreeHooks.Instance.ClearAll()
    [07:00:45.250 N] Clearing all hooks.
    [07:00:45.250 N] Hooks cleared, re-creating behaviors
    [07:00:45.250 D] Replaced hook [Kupo.Combat] cfe4641a-5701-42b2-9fcb-a475cb5673b4
    [07:00:45.251 D] Replaced hook [Kupo.Pull] a8146d3f-7fb3-4cba-a1a7-7314ccfc1954
    [07:00:45.251 D] Replaced hook [Kupo.Rest] f15da371-042a-498f-af7f-932885b51204
    [07:00:45.251 D] Replaced hook [Kupo.CombatBuffs] 08557300-427e-4fef-9666-1cb680b8f628
    [07:00:45.251 D] Replaced hook [Kupo.Heal] ebbb9a84-208e-47cf-ab78-b5d767e2cb10
    [07:00:45.251 D] Replaced hook [Kupo.PreCombatBuffs] b69e9724-181a-43b2-b505-0cf4815bc9a0
    [07:00:45.251 D] Navigator.Clear()
    [07:00:45.251 V] [Poi.Clear] Reason: Bot stopped
    [07:00:45.251 D] OnStop event
    [07:00:45.253 N] Bot Thread Ended. Was this requested?

    I'm standing right in front of the counter for Chocobo Racing. And yes I completely finished the tutorials.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2015
  6. kagamihiiragi17

    kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's ChocoboTrainer, not Chocobot. Wrong BotBase.
     
  7. BitOfHope

    BitOfHope New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ...Oh god. This is awkward.

    Thanks for the help, haha... I blame the lack of sleep last night. Sorry about that!

    Edit: The bot has been working great but it doesn't press W enough. I finish races with 10-30 stamina left. Always in last place. Could you make it hold it down all the time? Or an option for that?

    I've also noticed that sometimes it bugs up when trying to talk to the race register. If it doesn't successfully join the race it just sits there saying 'Trying to join...' Could you add a checker to make it re-join if it doesn't get in after a certain amount of time?
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2015
  8. Kazza2003

    Kazza2003 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Would it be possible that you add further classes after R-80 in your bot? Because using Open one is not really working that good for farm.
     
  9. Mirko1987

    Mirko1987 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ehy guys...w
    Ty for this gr8 bot but i wanna ask one thing

    Is normal that it misses chests and speed floor and also it doesn't use race items?Because it let me arrive always btw the last ones...

    Ty in advance...
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2015
  10. newb23

    newb23 Community Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    As it currently stands there is no API support for movement or actions within the bot, so currently, all this botbase does is hold down the "w" key until the end of the race.
     
  11. Mirko1987

    Mirko1987 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Oh.. i see :(

    Ty for the explanation anyway!
     
  12. makenshi

    makenshi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You can manually type in R-120 for example and it will work.
     
  13. Mrydeen

    Mrydeen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm rather new to this C# stuff... so Im not able to edit the Form Designer.

    I have added some of my own modifications and would like to share with everyone...

    Changes
    - I have added higher rating races, and also a "Best" option, which automatically chooses the lowest rating race possible.
    - I have included a use item 1 instruction, to constantly spam item use while it races.
    - I have converted the sprint duration to a variable. To change how long your chocobo sprints for, simply adjust this line...
    public int SprintDuration = 6;
    found in Chocobot.cs
    - I have added const int for the left and right direction buttons, if you are savvy, you can make the chocobo move left or right if u want.

    Meanwhile, I will try to add these into the UI if I manage to figure out my app installations.

    GL

    View attachment Chocobot.cs
    View attachment ChocobotForm.Designer.cs
     
  14. Mirko1987

    Mirko1987 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ty for ur work...

    But are these profiles or only should be putted into chocobot folder to edit it with ur new changes?
     
  15. Mrydeen

    Mrydeen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeah, use the original BotBase Plugin, but replace with those 2 files
     
  16. Diago1

    Diago1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This bot works well. Replaced the files with Mrydeen and now my bird uses items and deaccels properly to conserve stamina, most of the time finishing 7th or better which is what I needed. Been using the chocobo plugin for the last 1400 races, but this is a improvement since it has item use as well, its also quicker to get thru the menus and to hit the race button as well as leave. However I noticed it stopped working properly after awhile and moved my character to the left of the counter then stopped. Basically it seems it didnt accept the next race entry when it popped up either for some reason. Is their a cause for this?
     
  17. Mirko1987

    Mirko1987 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes i agree...a lot better now... even if something else should be done to do it even better (like avoiding debuff floor) and take buff floor and chests.
    But for now it's a really good improvement...

    Ty for having shared with us!
     
  18. Mrydeen

    Mrydeen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    @Diago1

    Did you mean it stopped at accepting the "Accept" race console when the Queue was ready? I did not modify anything in that area, it might be a momentary glitch with reborn connecting with its server maybe *cross fingers* but if you mean that it stopped at the Rating Race selection, its because the rating selected isnt in the available list.
     
  19. Diago1

    Diago1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Basically I have it set to Best. It would register for the race and everything, but then sometimes it would move on its own, and not accept the race ready prompt going in.
     
  20. Diago1

    Diago1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok found the problem, didnt turn off the chocobo plugin, musta been causing an issue. Left your bot goin for 7 hours while I slept, took my new G9 Rank 1 bird all the way to 20. Works well. Hope more goes into this bot.
     

Share This Page