• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Deathcharger's Reins Farming (Baron Rivendare)

    Discussion in 'Farming' started by Zikke, Mar 5, 2012.

    1. Zikke

      Zikke Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2011
      Messages:
      483
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      28
      I'll post an edit to the main file with changing the rogue ability to Throw (that's a no-brainer. And I play a rogue in pvp, I should know better).

      Anybody know if Warriors have an ability that all warriors have to range pull with a relatively short cooldown? Do you have to be in a certain stance to Taunt? I could use that if not.

      EDIT: Okay I uploaded a new copy in the first post with rogues using Throw instead of Shoot (there are 8 instances to change, in case you didn't change them all already).

       
      Last edited: Mar 14, 2012
    2. wownerds

      wownerds New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 15, 2011
      Messages:
      1,385
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      0
    3. Zikke

      Zikke Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2011
      Messages:
      483
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Hmm I think a 1-min cooldown might be too long. Maybe I'll just add both Throw and Shoot to each line, and have them share the same wait time of a few seconds. Any given warrior will have either a Thrown or a Bow/Gun/XBow I would think

       
    4. Draxmo

      Draxmo New Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2010
      Messages:
      86
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Got my mount after around 40 runs :) Thanks
       
    5. Zikke

      Zikke Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2011
      Messages:
      483
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Glad to hear it! :)

      (BTW I changed the profile in the first post to have Warriors throw and shoot to pull the extra abominations. Only 1 will work but there will be delay)
       
    6. Fumi

      Fumi New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 26, 2011
      Messages:
      73
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Very nice profile, not mount yet though and mine gets stuck on the way out sometimes i gets stock after killing some mobs and then starts running into something and another issue is that i when i gets to the exit it cant open the last door, and if i open it manually it turns around, it does go out of the inctance.

      But still very nice profile :D
       
    7. Zikke

      Zikke Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2011
      Messages:
      483
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Those stuck issues are hopefully going to be fixed (hopefully) in the next HB release, and then the profile will work perfectly. :) Hopefully with a little babysitting you'll get the mount!

       
    8. Condemned

      Condemned New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2011
      Messages:
      60
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Here is some info from a few runs. Used a DK for these.

      Run #1

      11:43 to boss perfect

      14:16 full run with reset

      ===================================
      Run #2

      12:17 to boss perfect

      15:08 full run with reset

      ===================================
      Run #3

      11:54 to boss perfect

      13:26 Session invalid error

      ===================================
      Run #4

      13:17 to boss perfect

      Did not leave the instance - stayed in one spot just outside of slaughter square.

      **Update: 9 subsequent runs, similar time frames, all perfect.
       
      Last edited: Mar 15, 2012
    9. stodderkonge

      stodderkonge New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 12, 2012
      Messages:
      106
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      so faar i made 4 runs while monitoring it.

      got stuck either at golems or on the way out all 4 times. still needs alot of work.

      other than that its nicely going.
       
    10. kattfisk

      kattfisk New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 16, 2012
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Im not sure if this is right, But i dont get the bot 2 loot on the last boss, or can i make so he do that himself becouse i dont wanna be with the comp all the time ! ^^
       
    11. Zikke

      Zikke Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2011
      Messages:
      483
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Okay apparently people aren't actually reading the first post and are just downloading the attachment, and blaming the errors on the profile. I should take this down until they fix HB....

       
      Last edited: Mar 16, 2012
    12. Zikke

      Zikke Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2011
      Messages:
      483
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      28
      The bot will enable looting for the last boss, and then it will turn off again so it can reset without looting everything in the dungeon.

       
    13. eSko

      eSko New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 29, 2011
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Damn it! It's really tempting to use your profile..

      So far, I've made 391 runs by hand and I've seen exactly 0 mounts drop. that's the only reason I am not botting it already - it would make my efforts until now totally worthless.

      Somebody on WoWhead wrote that by 460 runs you have statistically 99% chance of seeing the drop of this mount. If it won't drop till 461st run, fuck it - I'll go with your profile :((
       
      Last edited: Mar 16, 2012
    14. b3rz3rk

      b3rz3rk Member

      Joined:
      Dec 3, 2011
      Messages:
      157
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      But chance does not work in that way eSko ;) The chance is always the same, no matter how many times you kill it.
       
    15. eSko

      eSko New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 29, 2011
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      please, go back and read my post once again.
      I wrote:
      of course, you have the same chance every single time you kill the boss. that goes without saying.

      what I said is that statistically (on average), when 460 people kill the boss once, there is 99% probability that the mount will drop.
       
    16. Zikke

      Zikke Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2011
      Messages:
      483
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      28
      This is about the time where you look in your character's list of Mounts juuuuuust make sure you didn't pick it up back in Vanilla 7 years ago. ;)

       
    17. teq99

      teq99 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2011
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      The profile works like a charm.
      I did about 30 runs and got my mount. Happiest DK ever :D

      Thanks for the work and the profile. +rep
       
    18. weischbier

      weischbier Guest

      I really like this project here.
      Got over since yesterday morning 121 runs without monitoring it^^ (with Arelog ... mad a 4hour breakfor not getting obvious)

      => still no mount though^^

      greetz

      Weischbier
       
    19. weitt1

      weitt1 New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 7, 2010
      Messages:
      30
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      15 runs in, Still no mount. D: i keep hearing this mount is so fucking hard to actually get, Tales of 500+ runs and never even seeing it once.
      Im hoping i have better luck :D

      Edit:
      21st Run. Epic Sword Dropped.
      31st run. Another Epic Sword
      41st run. MOUNT DROPPED!!!!

      ( im noticing a patern with my epic drops lol, every 10 runs or so )
       
      Last edited: Mar 18, 2012
    20. bobbyv34

      bobbyv34 Guest

      The only problem I'm experiencing is that after it runs the instance the allotted five times an hour when it resets and tries to re-enter it thinks it has and continuously runs into the gate to leave the service entrance and eventually logs out. Is there any way of fixing this first instance. Run the instance five times then wait a certain allotted a amount of time before trying to run again?
       

    Share This Page