Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

[Destiny] FateAutoleveler for gearset 1-9

Discussion in 'Plugins' started by Royalbramster, Apr 28, 2015.

  1. Royalbramster

    Royalbramster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Folks,

    I created this plugin Destiny.
    It autoTeleports and switches gearset while running Fatebot.
    U stay in the same zone per 5 lvls . if u reach the max level for a zone. It changes gearset .
    When u are max lvl in a zone and switched all configured sets u go to the next zone. Which is the zone of your lowest lvl.
    Hope u enjoy.

    How To install

    Download and install Tortoise SVN.
    Create the folder in "/Rebornbuddy/Plugin/rbdestiny".
    Right click on the folder, and click SVN Checkout.
    Use the URL: https://subversion.assembla.com/svn/rbdestiny/

    Coming Update
    Changing from settings to a background Yalm file.
    Add a Form to customize farming area's.
    Cosmetics ,Introducing some design

    Versions
    Code:
    Version 0.4 
    Added fix for crash during changing gear.
    Updated fate locations
    
    version 0.3
    added a form to set your own gearsets. Change the gearset numbers in the form. It will use those numbers if u set on 0 it wont use it.
    added to only change jobs in sanctuary , please set the fatebot setting to return on aetheryte.
    added condition that destiny only runs when fatebot is running
    updated so it doesnt crash RB
    
    How To Use
    A more detailed guide to use the plugin thanks to Tryana.
    Important to remember to sate your fatebot settings (bot base settings to return to aetheryte , since it only changes jobs when you are in a sanctuary.
    botbase.PNG

    You set your gearlists in the character menu, for example: 1 Pugilist, 2 Maurauder, 3 Lancer
    Then open the options of this plugin you will see gear set and a 0.
    Change the first line to 1, second to 2, third to three 3. This will enable those gearsets for leveling. (You can do this for 9 sets)

    The bot will then switch to the lowest gearset, and start leveling that one till it's ready to teleport to the next zone (It starts in summerford farms i believe it's called)
    When the first set hits the max level for the zone (which is 15) it will switch to the second set and level that to 15 and so on.
    After all 3 sets have hit 15 in this example it will move to the next zone, and start with set nr 1 again!

    Current Fate Zones

    Levels 01-15 Middle La Noscea - Summerford Farms
    Levels 15-20 Western La Noscea - Aleport
    Levels 20-25 East Shroud - Hawthorne Hut
    Levels 25-30 Southern Thanalan - little ala mhigo
    Levels 30-35 Southern Thanalan - little ala mhigo (should be Forgotten Springs but its the same map id)
    Levels 35-40 Upper La Noscea - Camp Bronze Lake
    Levels 40-50 Outer La Noscea - camp overlook (kobold strongholds)
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2015
    Tryana and lotrodude like this.
  2. newb23

    newb23 Community Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Been using it all night, so far so good!
     
  3. newb23

    newb23 Community Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    As a follow on review, everything appears to be working as intended.

    As a quality of life adjustment, are you working on, or could you add, an option to NOT switch gearsets, or even better, add a checkbox list of gear sets to change to in a settings file/window?

    For instance, I like having my gearsets in a particular way to be able to use some of the profiles on the site w/o having to edit the gearset codechunk every time they are updated. Rather than switching through 1-9 then teleporting to the lowest, I could check 1,3,5, 7-9, 22, & 24, have it switch in order of lowest checked gearset to the highest, and then move.

    Furthermore, and this is just an oddity, but, if you are on a higher level combat class and the plugin decides to switch in the middle of the field to a much lower level combat class, or to a crafting/gathering class, you tend to die. Horribly.

    I would suggest that there also be a toggle option to only run the change gear/teleport method when you are standing in a sanctuary. Granted, this means the player must set FATEbot to actually move to the sanctuary automagically(versus the do nothing dropdown), but, it's kept me alive and I figured I'd share.

    Overall, again, it's doing exactly what it was advertised to do, and I am very, very pleased! Thank you!
     
  4. Royalbramster

    Royalbramster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    a form to put in your gearset was scheduled in the next update.
    This should not take much work. i'll see to what i can do for ordering the gearset based on job lvl.
    i can see if stop the fate and move to closest sanctuary to change gearset. leaving the do nothing dropdown is very handy when combining this with patrol to speed up the leveling.

    Thank you for the feedback
     
  5. lotrodude

    lotrodude Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thank you for updating this plugin! :)
     
  6. Tryana

    Tryana Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Great plugin, took me a bit to figure out how i had to set it up because reading is hard.

    Thanks for this!
     
  7. Royalbramster

    Royalbramster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no problem , hope u enjoy it.
     
  8. Royalbramster

    Royalbramster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tryana , any suggestions to make it easier to set up ?
     
  9. Tryana

    Tryana Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Oh it's not hard at all actualy.
    I was just not reading the OP well and didn't turn on any gearsets for the first 2 hours and then couldn't figure out why it didn't switch till i re-read the OP.

    But since then i've leveled 3 classes to 15 so i'm quite happy!

    Any link for donations? :)
     
  10. Royalbramster

    Royalbramster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The plugin is not that big , and your hapiness is more than enough
     
  11. Tryana

    Tryana Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Amazing!
    4th class just hit 15 :)
     
  12. xvampx

    xvampx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mind putting down a little guide?
    Since i'm fairly clueless about this plugin.

    Will it be like you set up 3 gearsets (for 3 different classes) and it will level them all 3 in 1 zone and then auto teleport to the next one?
    Also what return points should be known for this plugin?
     
  13. Tryana

    Tryana Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes i can help with this.

    You set your gearlists in the character menu, for example: 1 Pugilist, 2 Maurauder, 3 Lancer
    Then open the options of this plugin you will see gear set and a 0.
    Change the first line to 1, second to 2, third to three 3. This will enable those gearsets for leveling. (You can do this for 9 sets i believe)

    The bot will then switch to the lowest gearset, and start leveling that one till it's ready to teleport to the next zone (It starts in summerford farms i believe it's called)
    When the first set hits the max level for the zone (which is 15) it will switch to the second set and level that to 15 and so on.
    After all 3 sets have hit 15 in this example it will move to the next zone, and start with set nr 1 again!

    I'm unsure at this time which teleports you need. but i'm sure there is a list somewhere on these forums where the fate bots go. I will try to find it.

    Edit: Im not 100% sure but i believe it uses these:
    Levels 01-15 Middle La Noscea - Summerford Farms
    Levels 15-20 Western La Noscea - Aleport
    Levels 20-25 Eastern Thanalan - Camp Drybone
    Levels 25-30 South Shroud - Quarrymill
    Levels 30-35 Eastern La Noscea - Costa del Sol
    Levels 35-40 Upper La Noscea - Camp Bronze Lake
    Levels 40-50 Coerthas Central Highlands - Camp Dragonhead
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2015
  14. xvampx

    xvampx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thanks a ton mate! I'll be using this profile this evening as well! Hopefully i'll be making a few more lvl 15 characters ^^
     
  15. akk105d

    akk105d New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the great plugin!

    Ive got an example question for you
    :
    If all the classes are at lvl30 and I unlock new class, can I add the new lvl1 gearset and Destiny will recognize that it needs to focus on that new class.

    That is, teleporting back from whatever area to Summerford and start the usual fate grind again.
     
  16. Royalbramster

    Royalbramster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The plugin should indeed do that. He should teleport to summerford. and start changing gear until you are at your lowest level (the lvl 1).
    and start fate grinding.
     
  17. damafan

    damafan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi I keep having this error message when my char reached L15 and L20 to switch Fate zone. The only way to fix is to re-open the bot which makes it not AFKable.


    Buddy.Coroutines.CoroutineUnhandledException: Exception was thrown by coroutine ---> System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
    Parameter name: index
    at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowArgumentOutOfRangeException()
    at System.Collections.Generic.List`1.get_Item(Int32 index)
    at Destiny.DestinyClass.MyRoutine.<changejob>d__5.MoveNext() in g:\RebornBuddy\Plugins\Destiny\DestinyClass.cs:line 163
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSuccess(Task task)
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter`1.GetResult()
    at Destiny.DestinyClass.MyRoutine.<Checklvl>d__2.MoveNext() in g:\RebornBuddy\Plugins\Destiny\DestinyClass.cs:line 141
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSuccess(Task task)
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
    at TreeSharp.ActionRunCoroutine....()
    --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
    at Buddy.Coroutines.Coroutine.CheckPostConditions(Boolean shouldBeCanceled)
    at Buddy.Coroutines.Coroutine.Resume(Boolean forStop)
    at Buddy.Coroutines.Coroutine.Resume()
    at TreeSharp.ActionRunCoroutine.Run(Object context)
    at TreeSharp.Action.RunAction(Object context)
    at TreeSharp.Action.<Execute>d__0.MoveNext()
    at TreeSharp.Composite.Tick(Object context)
    at TreeSharp.Decorator.<Execute>d__0.MoveNext()
    at TreeSharp.Composite.Tick(Object context)
    at TreeSharp.PrioritySelector.<Execute>d__0.MoveNext()
    at TreeSharp.Composite.Tick(Object context)
    at ff14bot.Behavior.HookExecutor.Run(Object context)
    at TreeSharp.Action.RunAction(Object context)
    at TreeSharp.Action.<Execute>d__0.MoveNext()
    at TreeSharp.Composite.Tick(Object context)
    at TreeSharp.PrioritySelector.<Execute>d__0.MoveNext()
    at TreeSharp.Composite.Tick(Object context)
    at ff14bot.TreeRoot.() --> System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
    Parameter name: index
    at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowArgumentOutOfRangeException()
    at System.Collections.Generic.List`1.get_Item(Int32 index)
    at Destiny.DestinyClass.MyRoutine.<changejob>d__5.MoveNext() in g:\RebornBuddy\Plugins\Destiny\DestinyClass.cs:line 163
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSuccess(Task task)
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter`1.GetResult()
    at Destiny.DestinyClass.MyRoutine.<Checklvl>d__2.MoveNext() in g:\RebornBuddy\Plugins\Destiny\DestinyClass.cs:line 141
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSuccess(Task task)
    at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
    at TreeSharp.ActionRunCoroutine....()
     
  18. Royalbramster

    Royalbramster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi damafan,

    Can u show me the gearset numbers u set up in the form.
     
  19. damafan

    damafan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi I only set the first line to 1 and the rest are 0 because I am only leveling 1 class. Do I need to set all to 1 instead?
     
  20. Royalbramster

    Royalbramster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No u set it up correct. I'll look into it and post an update.
     

Share This Page