• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Development Priorities

    Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Forum' started by mastahg, Jul 13, 2014.

    1. hya1221

      hya1221 New Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2015
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I've noticed some Development posts about Frontlines.. Is that something currently being ironed out or on the To-Do list. Queue times for Wolves Den is 2hr currently
       
    2. Wheredidigo

      Wheredidigo Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2013
      Messages:
      417
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Mastahg has said in the past that he doesn't have an current plans for Front lines because SE takes player reports very seriously and it would be too hard to implement front line without looking very bottish. As an example... You stick out like a sore thumb if everyone else is just jumping off a ledge and your character actually uses the ramps...
       
    3. hya1221

      hya1221 New Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2015
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thats a shame. Its still a great bot for pvp. Just sucks running it for 8hr and only getting in 3 matches
       
    4. scorpinot

      scorpinot Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2014
      Messages:
      133
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Done through the Agil plugin.
       
    5. matt84

      matt84 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2010
      Messages:
      440
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Honestly, I think what most people would find useful at this point with Duty Finder for things like

      Crystal Tower & most 4 man's and like first 8 coils at least being so trivial now and easier than LFR in WoW

      a DutyBuddy would be the most useful thing! i'm +1 for dutybuddy!
       
    6. WoWuser123

      WoWuser123 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2011
      Messages:
      371
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      That's what I'm by far missing the most in this bot and it's the only reason why I don't have 4 accounts yet. Even if it would be so that I would have to control the tank and the others would follow and do duty mechanics would be a huge step forward. But I do realise that it's a HUGE project and far from easy to make.
       
    7. The Red Terror

      The Red Terror Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2, 2012
      Messages:
      137
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Bait switcher would be swell!!
       
    8. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      This! Fishing is very, very lucrative. Being able to switch bait is the only thing stopping some spectacular profiles or botbases from being made. Please can we get this function soon?
       
    9. Mrydeen

      Mrydeen Member

      Joined:
      Nov 9, 2014
      Messages:
      59
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Any ideas how long it would take to restore basic reborn functionality on Heavenward?

      By Basic, I mean normal functionality around old content regions and radar. (not including updated combat routines)
       
    10. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,799
      Likes Received:
      62
      Trophy Points:
      48
      All depends on the changes SquareEnix implements. mastahg will be the ultimate arbiter on how fast it gets done and we can all speculate... or be patient.

      My advice: Play the game manually for a few days - you might enjoy it! ;)
       
    11. Valpsjuk

      Valpsjuk Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2014
      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      What is this manually you speak of? Never heard of such tomfoolery! :)
       
    12. Endus

      Endus Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jul 9, 2012
      Messages:
      458
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      RB isn't going to support DX11/x64 so you might as well enjoy the better performance/graphics for a few days before downgrading to use RB again. ;)
       
    13. Neverdyne

      Neverdyne Community Developer

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      614
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Yeah, no DX11 is going to suck for when you want to play yourself with assist.
       
    14. becto

      becto Member

      Joined:
      Mar 14, 2014
      Messages:
      104
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Not possible or is this something that isn't planed for development but could be sometime in the future?
       
    15. Valpsjuk

      Valpsjuk Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2014
      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      What Mashtag said:

      -Looks like the directX11 client is 64-bit that means support for it is not going to happen.
       
    16. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Deleted.
       
      Last edited: Jun 20, 2015
    17. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,174
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
    18. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I log in with my key, and then the beta crashes for me in the DirectX 9.0c client, here's the entire log:

       
    19. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,799
      Likes Received:
      62
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Same here.
       
    20. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I have the same issue with the same log on 1.0.24.0 as well.
       

    Share This Page