• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Error in Update Process

    Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Support' started by kmeriis, Oct 30, 2019.

    1. kmeriis

      kmeriis New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2017
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Trying to update RB and I get the attached error.

      What can I do now?
       

      Attached Files:

    2. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,229
      Likes Received:
      212
      Trophy Points:
      63
    3. kmeriis

      kmeriis New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2017
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      so I have to do this every time now? It gets really tedious to do this all the time to put profiles, botbases and plugins into the new folder
       
    4. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,229
      Likes Received:
      212
      Trophy Points:
      63
      just overwrite the existing directory. it should be fine most of the time, but isnt recommended because users don't think to try a clean install when an issue occurs. I can't reproduce the error in the updater so theres something strange with how your system is configured.
       
    5. kmeriis

      kmeriis New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2017
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      It's really weird, I used the buddywizard too but it gets stuck downloading the vc things, it downloads them and when I would wanna start them manually it says they dont work on my system. so I deleted my current ones and reinstalled them manually but it still persists... Could this be an issue with something firewall related? this is essentially a clean install of windows too
       
    6. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,229
      Likes Received:
      212
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Are you running in a different locale? I don't think its firewall related.
       
    7. kmeriis

      kmeriis New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2017
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      default locale, I didnt change anything
       

    Share This Page