• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Fate Hunter

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by Wheredidigo, Jul 7, 2014.

    1. lazer1211

      lazer1211 Member

      Joined:
      Jul 10, 2014
      Messages:
      164
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      With the fate bot you don't need to load a profile, Just click the bot settings button and set your max level fate (Based off your current level + (what ever you set it to.)
       
    2. outage

      outage New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 23, 2012
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      So I have set my level range to fit my level but it still wants to teleport me to an area that has low level fates. Is there a way to force it to stay within fates my level range?
       
    3. Wheredidigo

      Wheredidigo Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2013
      Messages:
      417
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      What level are you and what zone is it taking you to? If the zone it takes you to has both low level Fates and appropriate level Fates, then you just need to set a minimum level in the settings for Fate Bot itself.

      In the very first post, I tell you which zones you can possibly get for each level range.

      What I've done is made it so that every time you level up, the plugin will "Change Zone" which effectively just looks through a list of the Zones for your current level range and it will pick one at random to teleport you to.

      Eventually I'd like to put together some settings information and allow you to select which zones you want to farm for the different level ranges, but that will take me some time and I've got other projects I want to get to first.

      I really just wrote this plugin on a whim using the logic in Ex's Atma Hunter for the teleportation around the world. I don't have any plans on updating this quite yet, but thought that I would share the plugin to the community.
       
    4. outage

      outage New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 23, 2012
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Thanks for the reply. I have sent you a PM as not to take away from this thread.
       
    5. Wheredidigo

      Wheredidigo Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2013
      Messages:
      417
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      FateBotSettings.jpg

      Please see the attached Screen Shot. The issues you're having with it going to lower level Fates is because you don't have the Fate Bot Settings set up correctly.
       
    6. outage

      outage New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 23, 2012
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      It's actually set to my level but it still teleports to a zone with lower level fates. It is still leveling, just at a much slower pace than it could be.
       
    7. Wheredidigo

      Wheredidigo Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2013
      Messages:
      417
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      If you open up the FateHunter.cs file that is included in NotePad and look at the very bottom of the file you will see the following code:

      Code:
      private uint GetZone41Thru45()
              {
                  var zoneList = new List<uint>();
      
                  //Uldah Zones
                  if (_availableLocations.ContainsKey("camp bluefog"))
                  {
                      zoneList.Add(_availableLocations["camp bluefog"]);
                  }
                  //Coerthas Zones
                  if (_availableLocations.ContainsKey("camp dragonhead"))
                  {
                      zoneList.Add(_availableLocations["camp dragonhead"]);
                  }
                  if (zoneList.Count <= 0)
                  {
                      return 0;
                  }
      
                  return zoneList[_random.Next(0, zoneList.Count)];
              }
      
      The specific example I just gave you is what I use to determine what zones are eligible to be teleported to while you're in the lvl 41 - 45 range.

      In order to remove a zone from a level range, all you have to do is remove the if statement.

      Here is an example of the above code with the camp bluefog area removed from it:

      Code:
      private uint GetZone41Thru45()
              {
                  var zoneList = new List<uint>();
      
                  //Coerthas Zones
                  if (_availableLocations.ContainsKey("camp dragonhead"))
                  {
                      zoneList.Add(_availableLocations["camp dragonhead"]);
                  }
                  if (zoneList.Count <= 0)
                  {
                      return 0;
                  }
      
                  return zoneList[_random.Next(0, zoneList.Count)];
              }
      
      you could also just change the name of the zone you don't want to go to. Something like this:

      Code:
      private uint GetZone41Thru45()
              {
                  var zoneList = new List<uint>();
      
                  //Uldah Zones
                  if (_availableLocations.ContainsKey("camp bluefog_DONT_TELEPORT_HERE"))
                  {
                      zoneList.Add(_availableLocations["camp bluefog"]);
                  }
                  //Coerthas Zones
                  if (_availableLocations.ContainsKey("camp dragonhead"))
                  {
                      zoneList.Add(_availableLocations["camp dragonhead"]);
                  }
                  if (zoneList.Count <= 0)
                  {
                      return 0;
                  }
      
                  return zoneList[_random.Next(0, zoneList.Count)];
              }
      
      If you change the name like I just did, then it won't ever teleport to camp bluefog while you're in the 41-45 level range.

      Hope this helps.
       
    8. moworx

      moworx New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2014
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      make sure you're attuned with the Aetheryte or he won't be able to teleport to that location ? ^^
       
    9. Cor3nd

      Cor3nd New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 19, 2014
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I had the same issue: I was always in the small areas... fixed with my game config... I forgot to switch the game in English ;) (my bad :))

      Thx and it is already a good job :)
       
      Last edited: Jul 19, 2014
    10. Wheredidigo

      Wheredidigo Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2013
      Messages:
      417
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      That is correct, it will only teleport you to the location if you have unlocked that atheryte stone
       
    11. Darkevil123

      Darkevil123 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 6, 2014
      Messages:
      51
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      This one and the Atma Hunter is not teleporting me ATM
       
    12. Kossak

      Kossak New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 7, 2014
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is there a way to update the min/max level fates that a bot will do when it teleports?
       
    13. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      349
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      18
      So, in areas like South Thanalan where they're big zones and have more then one Aethernet crystal in them, is there anyone for the bot to check if the fate is closer to the other crystal before running there? It was quite annoying having the bot run all the way through level 47+ mobs from Forgotten Springs up to Little Ahmingo just to run right back after the fate is over.

      Also with Costa Del Sol and Wineport, it won't teleport between the two sides of the zone and do both fates. That would be really helpful
       
      Last edited: Jul 21, 2014
    14. Wheredidigo

      Wheredidigo Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2013
      Messages:
      417
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Unfortunately, the issues you described above are issues that are with Fate Bot, not the Fate Hunter Plugin. The plugin just teleports you around Eorzea to different locations based on your current level. You'll have to talk to Mastahg in order to get your requests put into the bot.
       
    15. dawsintron

      dawsintron New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2012
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      The bot will only do 1 fate before returning to the Aetheryte and then spamming me with
      [19:05:36.840 N] No fates within operational parameters.
      [19:05:57.922 N] No fates within operational parameters.
      [19:06:19.042 N] No fates within operational parameters.

      despite there being fates available within the settings i have set.
       
    16. Wheredidigo

      Wheredidigo Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2013
      Messages:
      417
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      The response you are getting comes from the Fate Bot itself, not from the plugin, if the Fate Bot isn't doing fates you think it should, you'll need to talk to Mastahg and provide him with a full log file.
       
    17. ThatPenguin

      ThatPenguin New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 9, 2012
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      how do i use the level requirement thing in the bot settings, in relation to this plugin? or do i leave it unchecked?
       
    18. Wheredidigo

      Wheredidigo Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2013
      Messages:
      417
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      The ONLY thing that this plugin does....is teleport you to an area that is appropriate for your level. Every time you level up, it will check your level and teleport you to the next area. If you are having issues with it not teleporting you, I can help with that. As far as the Fate Bot settings, or anything that Fate Bot is or isn't doing correctly, you'll have to ask Mastahg.
       
    19. Audacious93c

      Audacious93c Member

      Joined:
      Jan 3, 2014
      Messages:
      82
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Set Engage at 0, and turn level requirement off. Engage is the percentage the fate is in, during its progress. If you dont mind soloing fates, put it at 0. If you are looking to skirt in at the last minute to get gold, set it to something like 50% to give you time enough to get there. If you are in a multi level area and need the level requirement, minimum level is the lowest level of the fates around you. Max level is a drop down that is based on your level, not the minimum level. So if you picked +5 and you were level 30, it will do up to level 35. If your minimum is 25, then it will do as low as 25.

      If that doesnt help, reinstall RB.
       
    20. leetdemon

      leetdemon Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      433
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Thanks for making this could you make an option to use sprint while using fatebot?
       

    Share This Page