• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [FateAutoLeveler] FateBot Automated Teleporting

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by Zamphire, Nov 5, 2014.

    1. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      264
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hey guys, so there's been a lot of outcry from the forums about a replacement for FateHunter since WereDidIGo decided to take it down. Well, with his permission I've made my own version of his old plugin and I'm releasing it to the public.

      First off, this is a very simple plugin. All it does is check your current level and teleports you to the appropriate zone based on the chart below. If you do not have these teleport locations unlocked, it will not work for you.
      That's all it does, the teleporting. Everything else is handled by FateBot.
      Now this is a very simple plugin and will likely never have many updates. It does what it's supposed to do and that's probably all it will every do. Enjoy!

      With this, coupled with RePear repair bot, you could essentially AFK your character, but I wouldn't really recommend that, as he will need new equipment every 5-7 levels to be able to keep up with the new zones.

      Kudos goes to WhereDidIGo for most of this code. All I did was take his original plugin and modify it to meet my needs.
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Nov 10, 2014
      Thecamel likes this.
    2. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      264
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Change Log

      11-10-2014 9:45 AM CST
      11-5-2014 10:59 AM CST
      Known Bugs
       
      Last edited: Nov 11, 2014
    3. v1toor

      v1toor New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 22, 2014
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      well, i have all of these locations, however, its not working.

      Im lvl 48 and im not getting teleported to Camp Dragonhead when i run the fate bot from uldah
       
    4. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      264
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I made a few spelling mistakes in the version I posted. Just checked it on a level 4 and level 23 character and it works now. Try it and let me know.
       
    5. Epsy

      Epsy New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2014
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Don't work for me.

      I'm Lvl 48 , first START he teleport to dragon camp & camp bronze lake & dragon camp & camp bronze...

      Second start he teleport in camp bronze lake but i'm lvl 48.
       
    6. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      264
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Could you post me a log?
       
    7. Epsy

      Epsy New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2014
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Strange i have reload the software , all is good.

      Very strange... I will post log if he change. ^^
       
    8. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      264
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Excellent! I tested it with a 46 Fisher and it did the teleporting just fine. Glad to hear it's working
       
    9. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,038
      Likes Received:
      45
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Working great for me so far- Level 21 (now 22) gladiator
       
    10. v1toor

      v1toor New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 22, 2014
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Just a feedback. After your changes the plugin seems to work on my main class. Waiting for update to test on my other class.

      Thanks for the plugin!!
       
    11. kagepande

      kagepande Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2014
      Messages:
      289
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hey, great plugin and works great only thing that I have found is that after I complete a fate I mount my chocobo and go to location I set like it should, but after I level I will teleport back rather then run. For example at level 30 I teleported to Costa, and did fates till I leveled to 31, as soon as I hit level 31 I stopped everything and telelported back to Costa. It did resume to doing its thing after that, but just wanted to let you know.
       
    12. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,038
      Likes Received:
      45
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Great work mate,

      But found a bug,

      if your bot dies, It returns you to home... and the fatebot kicks in from your location (doing fates way to high for your level) and dosnt TP you back to the location you should be working from at your level.
       
      Last edited: Nov 7, 2014
    13. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,038
      Likes Received:
      45
      Trophy Points:
      48
      So is there anyway to make this plugin kick in on death ??

      on death TP to correct zone for level.

      I mean the plugin dose this great when you hit the start button, we just need it do the same checks on death.
       
    14. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      264
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      At the moment, my only work around is just making sure to set my home point where I'm going to be leveling for the next few levels. I'm working on coding a new version of this that should work a lot better, but to be honest I don't have a lot of free time, and I'm a crap programmer lol. I would like to have this fixed but I really can't give any kind of time table on when that will happen.
       
    15. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,038
      Likes Received:
      45
      Trophy Points:
      48
      It's all good, I've hit the DEVS up for a possible solution, I'm thinking orderbot doesn't really have a death handling at this point, if I get some code of them il post a fix for it..

      I've been having a good look at the code and I can't see anything that handles anything after death.
       
    16. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,038
      Likes Received:
      45
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Even a stop start timer on this profile would work, evey hour or something
       
    17. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      264
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Just uploaded a new version that should fix this issue. Test it out for me please
       
    18. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      264
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      35 views of the new version an no comments. Anyone found any bugs in it?
       
    19. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,038
      Likes Received:
      45
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Sorry mate, Nope not yet.. Its pretty great.. Have botted 15-45 arc since your update no issues yet.
       
    20. exaccuss

      exaccuss Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2013
      Messages:
      1,022
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Seems pretty solid so far.
       

    Share This Page