• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [FISHING] Ultimate Fishing Profiles - Leveling, Farming, Grinding

    Discussion in 'Fishing profiles' started by kagamihiiragi17, Mar 10, 2015.

    1. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,799
      Likes Received:
      63
      Trophy Points:
      48
      I don't usually take this approach, but how about you drop the attitude? We're trying to help you get RB working and I'm pointing out that...

      YOU ARE USING THE WRONG BOTBASE.

      That little two-line snippet from the RB window may not tell the full story of what's going on, so please do two things:

      1) Drop the attitude. Internet tough guys don't get special treatment here - except for this case, where I don't usually take this tone with someone, and
      2) Provide a full log .txt file from your "Logs" folder that demonstrates the issue when running ORDER BOT.
       
    2. SinisterJoint

      SinisterJoint Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2015
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Pretty sure he knows what he's talking about since he creates a ton of profiles. Either way take a step back and do what he is telling you to do.

      The profile you downloaded is for ORDER BOT. It even states it on the VERY FIRST PAGE.

      Create a folder in the profiles folder and name it fishing

      Put the Fishing 1-50 Selects bait profile inside that folder (i put it at the bottom of this post)


      Now for ExMatt's fishing CS and all that comes with it --

      Open your reborn buddy folder > Plugins Folder > OrderBotTags Folder > Create a NEW folder inside here and name it Fish

      Go to this website http://tortoisesvn.net/ Download it

      Once it is downloaded Right click on the new Fish folder you created inside the OrderBotTags folder go down to SVN Checkout and put https://github.com/MGramolini/ExBuddy/trunk/OrderBotTags/Fish into the address bar. Click accept

      Now in-game find your fisher gear set, right click it, click Reassign set number and change it to 19

      NOW Restart Reborn Buddy

      Select OrderBot from the dropdown

      Select Load Profile

      Select the Fishing 1-50 Selects Bait profile inside the fishing folder you created in the first step.

      (things to know about this profile --- You will need gear ahead of time so buy gear for every 10 levels (10, 20. 30, 40) and put them in your INVENTORY (Not the Armory) Also make sure the rest of your inventory is empty, and make sure you have room in your armory for all this fishing gear.

      Make sure you have at least 100k gil

      Click start, enjoy
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Aug 23, 2015
      y2krazy likes this.
    3. SinisterJoint

      SinisterJoint Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2015
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Current changes to this profile are coming soon. Becto is working on putting all the quests into the profile as well so we will have one complete profile.


      After that is done and tested I will work on incorporating y2crazy's 50-60 and the rest of the job quests in. Be patient. The idea is to have one complete profile but as you all know, it takes time.
       
    4. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38
      And if you don't have 19 gear sets, or don't want to rearrange them, just change the number in the code chunk of the profile from 19 to whichever gearset your fisher is. You can use just about any text editor for this.
       
    5. SinisterJoint

      SinisterJoint Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2015
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8

      I started to give instructions for it but decided... nahhhh lol

      You dont need to have 19 gear sets to actually save it as number 19 in game so he should be fine
       
    6. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38
      AFAIK you need 19 available gear sets to save as 19. but I could be wrong. If you only have 3 classes unlocked, it might not work.
       
    7. SinisterJoint

      SinisterJoint Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2015
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      It does, I just tested it. I made 21 gear sets only having 20 classes unlocked
       
    8. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,799
      Likes Received:
      63
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Correct. If you have 20 available gear slots available, but only 5 gear sets saved, you can have your 6th gear set saved in your gear set #20 slot.
       
    9. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38
      20 class and how many jobs?....


      I have at least 35 available gear sets.

      If someone had Paladin 60, cnj 1, mrd 15, fishing 1, i believe they would have 5-7 gear sets.



      On another note, i keep dying in East Than, The burning wall.
       
      Last edited: Aug 23, 2015
    10. Azoth

      Azoth Member

      Joined:
      Mar 6, 2014
      Messages:
      470
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hey ExMatt, I'm fiddling with a profile for scrips and have a bug/question.
      For time-gated fish, I use something like
      Code:
      <Fish condition="IsTimeBetween(22,24) or IsTimeBetween(0,3)
      ...
      However, if the fish caught when the time window ends is collectible, the profile will hang there forever, as the FishTag part of the profile has ended and nothing is there to handle the collectible popup.
       
    11. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38

      Thanks, I am looking into another issue that the condition attribute is causing that will be solved in a similar way....it is currently never an option to release the last fish caught after that condition turns false.... Working on it.
       
    12. SinisterJoint

      SinisterJoint Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2015
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      yea I think the profile you sent me still had the agro spot in it that I removed on my copy. I will double check it after my expert.
       
    13. becto

      becto Member

      Joined:
      Mar 14, 2014
      Messages:
      104
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Trying to build the quests for these but I am having a hard time getting the conditions within the if statement to behave. So far the following if statement is giving me trouble:

      Code:
      <If Condition="not NqHasAtLeast(4870,5)">
      
      This appears on Line 69 of the attached profile. I have 32 Lominsan Anchovy's in my inventory and it tries to fish up more, even the check for bait in my inventory isn't working. I am currently out of patients with the kids and this isn't helping today. Go ahead and test it with and without the appropriate fish and let me know your results. Maybe I am just having a bad day.

      View attachment Fishing_Leveling_1-50 (becto).xml

      edit:
      Nevermind. This is working. For some reason I had to restart the game and now if statements are working again. I think i spent a whole day banging my head against this, restarting RB many many times and all I had to do was restart the game! GAHH! well, I am on the right track, I'll work on the rest this week as soon as the blood subsides from shooting out of my eyes!
       
      Last edited: Aug 23, 2015
    14. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38
      @Azoth

      Check the latest

      https://github.com/MGramolini/ExBuddy/tree/master/OrderBotTags/Fish

      I fixed issues where it wouldn't release a fish it should when the condition attribute became false due to IsTimeBetween or Level &lt; etc. I also added in the code that should collect a fish if it is waiting after the condition is false.

      Please let me know if it is still causing issues.
       
    15. Kevenmee

      Kevenmee New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2012
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      May have (?) been running into the same error as TheGhost.

      Namely:
      [05:26:53.469 D] System.Exception: Element Fish is not supported. Please check your XML and try again. (<Fish Condition="Core.Player.ClassLevel &lt; 5" mooch="0" shuffleFishSpots="true" confirmKey="Numpad0" moveCursorRightKey="Numpad6" bait="Lugworm">
      <Keepers>
      <Keeper name="Lominsan Anchovy" />
      </Keepers>
      <FishSpots>
      <FishSpot XYZ="-202.6564, 3.999995, 248.9884" Heading="4.006962" />
      <FishSpot XYZ="-207.7175, 3.999995, 255.5887" Heading="3.989002" />
      <FishSpot XYZ="-213.5482, 3.999995, 262.9254" Heading="4.032618" />
      <FishSpot XYZ="-219.6382, 3.999995, 269.8561" Heading="3.989002" />
      <FishSpot XYZ="-217.5917, 3.999995, 270.7964" Heading="0.8537986" />
      <FishSpot XYZ="-212.1019, 3.999995, 264.499" Heading="0.8537986" />
      <FishSpot XYZ="-206.8155, 3.999995, 258.4349" Heading="0.8537986" />
      <FishSpot XYZ="-202.2638, 3.999995, 252.7712" Heading="0.8948486" />
      </FishSpots>
      </Fish>) Line 31
      at Clio.XmlEngine.PropertyProcessor.(PropertyInfo , XElement , Object )
      at Clio.XmlEngine.XmlEngine.Load(Object obj, XElement element)
      at Clio.XmlEngine.PropertyProcessor.(PropertyInfo , XElement , Object )
      at Clio.XmlEngine.XmlEngine.Load(Object obj, XElement element)
      at Clio.XmlEngine.PropertyProcessor.(XElement , Type )
      at Clio.XmlEngine.PropertyProcessor..(XElement )
      at System.Linq.Enumerable.WhereSelectEnumerableIterator`2.MoveNext()
      at System.Collections.Generic.List`1..ctor(IEnumerable`1 collection)
      at System.Linq.Enumerable.ToList[TSource](IEnumerable`1 source)
      at Clio.XmlEngine.PropertyProcessor.(XElement , PropertyInfo )
      at Clio.XmlEngine.PropertyProcessor.(PropertyInfo , XElement , Object )
      at Clio.XmlEngine.XmlEngine.Load(Object obj, XElement element)
      at ff14bot.NeoProfiles.NeoProfile.Load(XElement element, String path)
      at ff14bot.NeoProfiles.NeoProfile.Load(String path)
      at ff14bot.NeoProfiles.NeoProfileManager.Load(String profilePath, Boolean rememberPath)

      Downloaded both fish.cs (ExMatt and Sycho's ?) as well as the profile from above. Still getting red text, and not sure what exactly it means :(
       
    16. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38

      Make sure you are using orderbot and you have the code files in your plugins folder.

      I use the path RB\Plugins\ExBuddy\Tags\Fish for example to hold all of the cs files required.

      If you need support, please post a full log.
       
    17. SinisterJoint

      SinisterJoint Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2015
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8

      Follow my instructions on the previous page.
       
    18. SinisterJoint

      SinisterJoint Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2015
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      New revision, Fixed an issue in camp bronze lake that it wouldnt teleport accross for the next level range. (thanks matt)

      Edit: Current known issue -- Fish Amiss in ULN -- Looking to make a new area for this to fish in for 1 level to break this up
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Aug 24, 2015
    19. ExMatt

      ExMatt Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2015
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      38
      I didn't come across that issue, i am using my grand company survival scrolls =P.
       
    20. SinisterJoint

      SinisterJoint Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2015
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8

      I didnt either but its been reported to me so im looking into it
       

    Share This Page