• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [FISHING] Ultimate Fishing Profiles - Leveling, Farming, Grinding

    Discussion in 'Fishing profiles' started by kagamihiiragi17, Mar 10, 2015.

    1. Cloud30000

      Cloud30000 New Member

      Joined:
      May 9, 2015
      Messages:
      298
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      As a temporary stopgap, the profile can be implemented to stop the bot when a level is reached in which the user must switch to a different bait, at which point the log states that the bait needs to be switched and the area changed. At that point, the bot will not run again until the user manually changes the location of the toon, to enforce the need to change bait.

      It is actually an easy fix, just need to implement a tiny bit of code after every level check in the profile, such as:

      Code:
      (Not actual code)
      If (me.level > 19 && me.level < 30)
      {
      [INDENT]If (me.area == [old level 19 area])
      {
      [INDENT]Log("Please change to X bait and exit the current area/go to X area, then restart profile");
      Bot.Stop();[/INDENT]
      }
      (all other code for fishing in the new area)[/INDENT]
      }
      This stopgap would slow down the bot, but remove much of the 'sketchyness'.
       
    2. Cloud30000

      Cloud30000 New Member

      Joined:
      May 9, 2015
      Messages:
      298
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
    3. Heritage

      Heritage Member

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2013
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      So how do i set this up to make it as much 100% afkable as possible? I just wanna push through 1-50. I just started right now and in my inevntory i got now 89 lugworms. Do i stack up on certain baits or what do i really do? A quick guide on how to set this up to make it as afkable as possible would be appriciated.
       
    4. Cloud30000

      Cloud30000 New Member

      Joined:
      May 9, 2015
      Messages:
      298
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      This profile cannot be made AFK'able until the bot is updated to support changing bots. As it is, the bait must be changed manually, and can only be AFK'ed until the next bait change. If you read the first page and read the contents of the file itself, it will tell you what baits you need and roughly how much, as well as when in the profile you must MANUALLY switch them. That is the best that can be done at this time.
       
    5. Heritage

      Heritage Member

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2013
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      thanks, but cant really find the content where i get info on how many baits and what baits i need. If you could help me out with a list i'd be very happy! :)
       
    6. Cloud30000

      Cloud30000 New Member

      Joined:
      May 9, 2015
      Messages:
      298
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I's actually inside the profile; open the .xml file with notepad and scroll to each line that says "<!-- Bait to use:" (open the 'find' menu item in notepad to search by text). In each section with that term, it will specify a bait and an estimated quantity. Just make a list of all of them and all of the quantities listed and place them all in your inventory. Afterwards, you just switch to that bait when you get to that portion of the profile (indicated by the '<If Condition="Core.Player.ClassLevel &lt; 10">' where '10' is your fishing level).

      A couple posts back I have linked an edited version of the profile which I haven't tested yet, but it should actually stop the bot and tell you in the log where to go and what bait to switch to before restarting; after that, you come back later after it has stopped again and change to the new bait mentioned in the log then start it up again. It might require the StopBot plugin which is included in the other questing profiles such as those posted by y2krazy, but I'm not sure..
       
    7. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,802
      Likes Received:
      64
      Trophy Points:
      48
    8. Cloud30000

      Cloud30000 New Member

      Joined:
      May 9, 2015
      Messages:
      298
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
    9. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,802
      Likes Received:
      64
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Ah, then yes. It's commented in the profile itself, as Cloud mentioned.
       
    10. Heritage

      Heritage Member

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2013
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Got it. Going smooth so far. Thanks.
       
    11. Heritage

      Heritage Member

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2013
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      When i hit 27 i went to get some chocobo fly's as i see that's what the profile wants me to do. But it's not using mooch and it's only asking for 2-3 chocobo fly's (i got over 30, just in case this would happen). Im 28 now and out of chocobo fly's. So i don't really get it, what am i supposed to do? :s
       
    12. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,802
      Likes Received:
      64
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Buy like 10 of the bait and run the profile. Should be fine to do 28-30 with 10.
       
    13. Heritage

      Heritage Member

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2013
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Roger! Seems like i'll need more of this bait all the way up until 35. How many do you approx ill need?

      Edit: I just went to get 99 of them. CBA. :D
       
      Last edited: Jun 5, 2015
    14. Mr McGibblets

      Mr McGibblets Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Sorry to say but lures are dumb luck. I've had the same lure last for a day and then lose 5 in an hour of the same profile.
       
    15. sasytherev

      sasytherev New Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2015
      Messages:
      44
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Using gigant clam profile, i left it all night but he didnt catch any fish, i suppose because cant fish all time in that position. Any advice to avoid this?
       
    16. Djdave

      Djdave New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 22, 2015
      Messages:
      166
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0

      Did it catch the NQ version fish? or other fish? Just checking what you mean by any fish.
       
    17. sasytherev

      sasytherev New Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2015
      Messages:
      44
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      0 fish of any type XD
       
    18. becto

      becto Member

      Joined:
      Mar 14, 2014
      Messages:
      104
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      You can try the profile I created to get past these clams.

      View attachment Fishing_GigantClam.xml

      I made this so I can afk 100% for days till the 30 hq clams are caught.

      Instructions:
      Set FSH gear set to 6, or change it in the profile.
      Add NPCRepairTag.cs to OrderBotTags. NPCRepair Instructions
      Set bait to Heavy Steel Jig.
      Buy a bunch of Spinach Quiche.

      This will go to Aleport in offtimes and fish up Hammerhead Sharks. Reason I did this is because if you fish in the same zone for too long, it will say "Fish is amiss" and you wont be able to pick anymore fish up. This way it will prevent that from triggering. It will go to Costa, repair at 50%, then wait in the spot till 11pm Eorzea time. Sometimes it wouldn't put the fishing rod away, so I created a CodeChunk to fix that problem.
       
    19. sasytherev

      sasytherev New Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2015
      Messages:
      44
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Im gonna try this too :)

      UPDATE: working good, i cant find the code for the mender in costa del sol , can u give me?
      i got a lot of clam but all nq :/ and it will eat spinach quiche hq?
       
      Last edited: Jun 8, 2015
    20. Mr McGibblets

      Mr McGibblets Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      That break fish chunk! Will use that to fix my bouillabaisse profile. :D so much ♥

      Updated Bouillabaisse profile. No longer randomly fails to teleport when it doesn't stop fishing.

      View attachment Boillabaisse Fishing Farm Aleport and Horizon.xml
       
      Last edited: Jun 8, 2015

    Share This Page