• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • fpsware raf work around

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Forum' started by Ilovemywife, Apr 18, 2014.

    1. Ilovemywife

      Ilovemywife Member

      Joined:
      Apr 6, 2011
      Messages:
      233
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Anyone have a copy of the work around for fpsware raf bot base? Someone uploaded a work around before the thread was archived, with it being now archived I cant donwload it :(
       
    2. Rezlin

      Rezlin New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2013
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Im also after this ^ Would be much appreciated!
       
    3. W0nd3r

      W0nd3r New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 7, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Also looking for this!
       
    4. thunderclaw

      thunderclaw New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      109
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ye I can't believe fpsware is gone, a real shame as his raf bot is a vital part of hb. .
       
    5. BubbaDad

      BubbaDad Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2013
      Messages:
      436
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      fpsware is gone? what for?
       
    6. riverratt

      riverratt New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 4, 2013
      Messages:
      45
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      FPSWARE RAF bot fix

      Here is the complete work around file for fpsware's RAF bot this was originally posted by Robert Paulson if I am not mistaken this is was a quick release from the developer and it is version 13. here is a copy of the text from Bob.

      Ok, this zip file is a complete work around. It provides the latest version to date, uses the work around fix posted before, and tosses in my never auto update fix... Clear out your compiled assemblies, delete C:\HB_Dir\Settings\Fpsware RAF Bot\ (this prob doesn't matter because I FORCE it in the code to put disabled there), DELETE your existing Raf bot directories (not overwrite, DELETE them).... Haven't tried but pretty sure even if you turn ON autoupdate in the interface now it will revert NOT too....

      I don't have to redo shit between HB runs now. This is the V13 of the code, with the fixes applied, however on boot it still says v12. I didn't bother worrying about that.

      This works PERFECT for me (other than the known loot issues) on 12 different 90's, 5 to a computer, all together. I'm not a true programmer, your computer may explode, it's not my problem. If you like it say so.

      View attachment 121768d1395462118-fpswares-raf-bot-completeworkaround.zip
       
    7. DrDoctor

      DrDoctor New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2011
      Messages:
      510
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i think there are a lot of ppl waiting for something lke this to be created again, im one of those ppl tho! i hope we will see something like rafbot soon!
       
    8. riverratt

      riverratt New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 4, 2013
      Messages:
      45
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      There has been a lot of cc and profile developers leaving the site for some reason not really sure why. Fpsware's stuff worked damn good in my opinion. I would like to see honor buddy incorporate the multi boxing feature into there bot so we don't have to keep going through this stuff over and over again.
       
    9. thunderclaw

      thunderclaw New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      109
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      thanks very much for posting this - it was a fantastic program and really hope that we get something like this put into honorbuddy as standard!
       
    10. DrDoctor

      DrDoctor New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2011
      Messages:
      510
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Indeed. I really hope they add this feature into HB since its well used by manny botters!
       
    11. zeldrak

      zeldrak Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 25, 2010
      Messages:
      3,521
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Due to Blizzard somehow targeting Fpsware (this is what it seems like) and banning all of his accounts, regardless of how he creates them (be they legit ways, or not), he has stopped playing WoW. He's also most likely given up developing for HB since there's no way he can actually play and develop for HB anymore.
       
    12. Bobbie

      Bobbie New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 26, 2014
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      How this works exactly? I click at Bot Config and nothing happens... Ain't it supposed to be a config?

      And sorry for Fpsware's problems, Blizzard single targeting people is fucking retarded... =/

      LOL NVM HAHA ;D

      ITS WORKING NOW TY TY


      BTW, Anyone knows how to change the Follow Distance (of the follower to the leader) he is too far from me, I like it like 5-10yds from me.
       
      Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
    13. anklebiter

      anklebiter Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      When you are assigning the leader, or setting it to automatic, there is a button next to the drop down box that looks like "...". Clicking it will allow you to change the follow distance of your character.

      Best of Luck!
       
    14. rascal9

      rascal9 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      774
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Now forgive me ignorance but RAF botbase would help me in my case?

      Two accounts:
      Account one: I run Tyrael and heal peeps in LFR
      Account Two: I want to just follow the raid and do his thing damaging/healing
      Would this accomplish what im trying to do?
       
    15. Morpheusxeno

      Morpheusxeno Member

      Joined:
      Mar 8, 2012
      Messages:
      52
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6

      I am about ready to log back in , damn Tues maintenance. If this works my effin' hat off to you sir. I have been searching for nearly a week to find something that works.
       
    16. butters2274

      butters2274 Member

      Joined:
      Feb 25, 2012
      Messages:
      88
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      They havent completely left they have just moved there stuff to sites which make u pay
       
    17. Morpheusxeno

      Morpheusxeno Member

      Joined:
      Mar 8, 2012
      Messages:
      52
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Doesnt work, Just getting alot of errors like this.

      Compiler Error: c:\Users\Taz\Desktop\yum\Plugins\Fpsware RAF Bot\Settings\CharacterSetting.cs(234,56) : error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'Attributes' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

      Compiler Error: c:\Users\Taz\Desktop\yum\Plugins\Fpsware RAF Bot\Settings\CharacterSetting.cs(238,53) : error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'Attributes' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
       
    18. Lemmi

      Lemmi New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2013
      Messages:
      215
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      that goes to show what i thought about the guy was true his shadyness in all his latest threads was obvious yet fans shielded him.. and look where that left them, he screwed everyone who trusted, donated and helped him for his empty promises and begs.
       

    Share This Page