• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • GB2 not gathering GIO

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Support' started by micktha, Feb 15, 2013.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. micktha

      micktha New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 6, 2012
      Messages:
      18
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi, I've just started playing again after 4 months and I'm having some issues with GB2. For some reason, my balance druid miner/herb does not mine nodes. The bot will fly to a GIO node, and then just hover in flight form without tapping the node.

      HB is updated, and I have tried a number of new and old public profiles, note I have been mining only.

      My WoW is set to dx9, 32bit and in windowed mode. I have 'gather materials' selected in the 2 spots it needs to be selected.

      I tried to upload my logs by as it's 2mb your forum wouldn't accept it :(

      Any ideas would be much appreciated, it was working last night but eventually the bot just stopped.
       
    2. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,915
      Likes Received:
      556
      Trophy Points:
      113
    3. shwn

      shwn New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 21, 2012
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Right click your log file>send to> compressed(zipped) folder...a new file should appear...upload that
       
    4. bambam922

      bambam922 Well-Known Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      6,071
      Likes Received:
      27
      Trophy Points:
      48
    5. micktha

      micktha New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 6, 2012
      Messages:
      18
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    6. CodenameG

      CodenameG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38,396
      Likes Received:
      231
      Trophy Points:
      0
      first things first. delete honorbuddy from your world of warcraft folder.
      you should NEVER have them in the same folder.

      make a clean fresh install of honorbuddy into a new folder.

      once you have that done, check your wow settings to make sure autoloot is enabled.
      also make sure your running wow in windowed mode.
       
    7. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,915
      Likes Received:
      556
      Trophy Points:
      113
      also turn your wow in dx9
       
    8. micktha

      micktha New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 6, 2012
      Messages:
      18
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      The fresh install did the trick, I should of done that straight away- thanks!
       
    9. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,915
      Likes Received:
      556
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Great

      thread closed
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page