Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

[GUIDE] VMware + D3 | they way it shoud be done

Discussion in 'Archives' started by shaliuno, Jul 19, 2012.

  1. shaliuno

    shaliuno New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This guide is deprecated and no longer available.
    VMware is bad.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  2. shaliuno

    shaliuno New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    post removed
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  3. shaliuno

    shaliuno New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    (removed)
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  4. dre108

    dre108 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great guide so far! This is perfect timing because i just upgraded today and bought a 64 gb SSD, so will follow your instructions very carefully. I already had a try at setting up a VM for bots on the old system, with moderate success. The iso i used for guest os was 'windows 7 ultimate sp1 x32 lite v3 by nil-nt' which is very stripped down (something like 500 mb max), got that via torrent. Also, Black Viper's guide to tweaking services you linked is excellent. The one i used was the 'tweaked' profile.
     
  5. declensionsone

    declensionsone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    after following your guide, my system memory usage per VM is around 630 mb, (when not running d3), is this normal or should it be lower?

    I'm stuck on this part, what is a VM guest and how do you create one?

    "7) In VM guest make a bat file with the following:"

    Also, I can't find "ProgramDataBattle.net"
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2012
  6. pjhulz

    pjhulz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @ Shaliuno.... been looking/waiting for this guide.. Thank You so much, I will try this and I'll be back for the report works/not. :)
     
  7. shaliuno

    shaliuno New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    (removed)
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  8. dre108

    dre108 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is it ok to have host pc on a raid 0 hdd and the VM on the SSD? That means i dont need to install os on the SSD right? Is there still the benefit of the faster load on the SSD this way?
     
  9. declensionsone

    declensionsone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    weird. i dont have a programdata folder. i guess it's c:/Diablo III/Bnet/battle.net.dll
     
  10. dre108

    dre108 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You may have to enable Show Hidden Files & Folders in your Folder options. I think the one youre looking for is a hidden folder in Documents.
     
  11. shaliuno

    shaliuno New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    (removed)
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  12. declensionsone

    declensionsone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cool, works now. So these bat files, do I keep them on the desktop or anywhere?
     
  13. shaliuno

    shaliuno New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    (removed)
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  14. declensionsone

    declensionsone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have my demonbuddy located in documents, and renamed folder to Daemon (instead of demonbuddy)... how should I rewrite the bat file?
     
  15. shaliuno

    shaliuno New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    (removed)
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  16. lathrodectus

    lathrodectus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Great work shaliuno! Appreciated.
     
  17. declensionsone

    declensionsone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i'm stuck at the "updating setup files..." dialog box for diablo3 launcher.. when launching d3
    not sure if the progress bar is moving or not but it's taking forever lol
     
  18. shaliuno

    shaliuno New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    (removed)
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  19. xor

    xor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    This is a superb guide and as a tech myself I can verify that Shal has just given you all the holy grail of virtual desktop computing and cloning. People pay good money to get this kind of expertise and you guys have just been given it all for free here. Nice work mate and very generous of you too!
     
  20. declensionsone

    declensionsone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea i know, and i feel bad cus i'm askin a bunch of stupid questions lol. Thanks shal!


    edit: now I am getting "the specified path does not exist" error. pretty sure it matches..
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2012

Share This Page