• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

[GUIDE] VMware + D3 | they way it shoud be done

Discussion in 'Archives' started by shaliuno, Jul 19, 2012.

  1. kotanus

    kotanus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is the vmware bad because blizz can detect the account for botting easier. . . or bad as in the instructions weren't that great? o_O
     
  2. Baxtor

    Baxtor New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am guessing that someone got banned...
     
  3. AQPRakion

    AQPRakion New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if vmware does not work then what would be the solution to run multiple d3?

    if I answer this post or send me a private message would be very grateful with the response because just when empese with multiple accounts in vmware I get this news or slows everything VAT to invest in bots and accounts.
     
  4. Scruffy77

    Scruffy77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    copy/paste your D3 folder so that theres another one and then put -launch on the properties of the .exe
     
  5. ndv321

    ndv321 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whats up with main post?
     
  6. ndv321

    ndv321 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Guys, can someone re-upload the guide maybe?
    The bit about trim memory is a thing I need as windows keep warning me that memory is running out (I gave the macfhine 2.5 gbs ram)
     
  7. curep4

    curep4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had VMware going each account in a different IP... I got hit 13/13. The whole purpose of VMware was to not have that happen. I wanted one or two getting hit at once. I think it's a waste of resources now. I thought it would save me :(
     
  8. qwerq

    qwerq New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm currently running 6 VM's with D3+DB in each of them, using an optimized version of win7. My problem is that I have to choose 4500MB of RAM to each machine or they will start complaining/crashing. There has to be some setting that I'm missing? I mean, no way that a optimized windows+d3+db needs 4.5GB of RAM...
     
  9. demonmanjon

    demonmanjon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u can edit ur d3 file it helps a little qwerq. Just curious can someone pm me if u don't want to VM, i have one vm setup atm, how to do it on the pc? Do you just make 5 different folders? seems like that takes a lot of space.
     
  10. qwerq

    qwerq New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've already optimized D3 etc. so that is not my problem I guess. When I look at the task manager in every virtual machine, none of them use more than 1.7GB but they still require 4GB+ or they will start complaining of lacking memory and D3 will eventually crash.

    Edit: I found the problem, the windows version I was using had page file turned off and that makes the machine eat RAM. So make sure to check that if you VM's are using huge amounts of RAM.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012
  11. rafaelagp

    rafaelagp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    enable windows paging file (virtual memory), it will fix it, you'll need 1.6gb ram per vm tops. if you're running it in a hdd instead of ssd you'll take a hit in performance.

    edit: lol hadn't seen you found it out by yourself :/
     
  12. ad3ddd

    ad3ddd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Guys, what happened, why is this fantastic post with deleted?? VM is working fine for me, but have there been issues with someone or what?
     
  13. Mingu

    Mingu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, the only one who knows that is probably the Thread-Starter.

    Anyway has someone maybe got this guide saved and could repost it or is there another, similar guide out there somewhere. Would be really appreciated by most users here I guess.
     
  14. ndv321

    ndv321 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  15. Mingu

    Mingu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thx so much, thats awesome and so freak'n quick
     
  16. botorific

    botorific New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Read this post:
    http://www.thebuddyforum.com/showthread.php?t=61582

    Make sure each bot has all the unique IDs required for Diablo and multiple accounts. Not sure simply using clones and linked install locations will satisfy that...leading to a ban.

    D3 is way different than running multiple instances of say WoW. Do some additional research before replicating this guide.

    It may have been pulled for a very important reason.

    There is still lots of great info in it for using VMs in general however!

    Again that thread is:
    http://www.thebuddyforum.com/showthread.php?t=61582
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2012
  17. supermofo

    supermofo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is crap don't bother.
     
  18. botorific

    botorific New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If it wasn't reckless botting that resulted in the bans...I suspect unique system/client/installation ID's were not taken into account.

    The guide detailed linking installation over a network with clone images if I remember correctly. All done to reduce storage space as far as possible.

    If each bot linked to the same installation over LAN...

    I wouldn't attempt D3 like this without separate installations per bot / vm...but that's paranoid me.

    Proceed with caution and/or modify as needed.
     
  19. Porter

    Porter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How untrue is that.
     
  20. botorific

    botorific New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I love using VM ware as well. 4 wow bots on one machine- nice and clean.
     

Share This Page