• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • HB ARCHIVES: Honorbuddy Profile Pack--DO NOT DELETE!

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by chinajade, Sep 8, 2013.

    1. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Honorbuddy's navigation tries calculating the absolute fastest route to the destination - which usually causes it to hug against walls or edges.
      If the Ettin was near a wall or edge, that could've been the reason why.

      A blackspot would prevent that since blackspots tell the bot it can't go that direction.
      So it would calculate a path around the Ettin instead.
       
    2. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Try manually loading the questing zone profiles. (eg: Azsuna, Highmountain, etc)
      The auto-loaders will sometimes skip over zones depending on your quest progress which is why it may be ignoring them for you.
       
    3. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      This is a known issue currently.
      The original plan was to remove the quest behavior and replace it with logic that can be modified within the profile.

      Thanks for the values though!
      A fix should be live within the next Honorbuddy update.
       
    4. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      It seems it's trying to pick up a quest which takes place inside of "Helheim" - which since it's on a different MapId, it's causing the bot to go to a weird location.

      Your character was moved out of the Helheim zone somehow, which if you move your character back in - it should work properly.
      I'll look into adding failsafe codes that'll detect if the player moved the bot out of the Helheim zone at any point.
       
    5. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      For Legion?
      It should be doing a majority of them - which ones is it not?
       
    6. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Yea, I've noticed this before as well.
      Once the hook for selling is inserted - it won't stop even if you stop the bot and manually sell.

      The only way around this is to actually close the bot out completely.

      In terms of the selling issue - the only thing I could attempt to do is add a ForceSell code before it goes to the other side of Guarm.
      That way while it's questing on the other side, there's no reason it will want to go back to the vendor.

      Thanks for the report!
       
    7. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Suramar is still being worked on.
      There's no ETA as I'm currently working on fixing other profiles.
       
    8. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Move your character into the Helheim zone.
      It seems you may have manually moved the character out of it.
       
    9. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      I've renamed it to "Exodar Scenario" since that's all the profile currently does.
       
    10. pheelgood

      pheelgood Member Legendary

      Joined:
      Sep 25, 2013
      Messages:
      425
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Cool Thanks

       
    11. Beelzeboul

      Beelzeboul New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 25, 2015
      Messages:
      47
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      third time through and each time I find the bot stuck on the espider quest in eastern plaguelands running into a tree stump until manually moved off its path
       
    12. mh66

      mh66 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2016
      Messages:
      1,050
      Likes Received:
      63
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Hi Echotiger,

      I leveled some chars and as I switched to HB3 I experienced some errors concerning pathing. I actually haven't understood when a pathing error has to be posted here in this thread and when in mesh errors thread.

      Would you mind explaining what exactly changed from HB2 to HB3 in regards of path generation?

      I posted one "path generation error" in mesh errors thread (my char couldn't reach a certain mob being important for a quest), I was told it has to be posted here and it was fixed.

      I got a new situation and I so I am not sure where to post it as I assume it's mesh and not quest related:
      My char died while doing one quest and HB can't find a way to corpse. Is this the right thread for posting such issues?
       
      Ilja Rogoff likes this.
    13. fisalisa

      fisalisa Member

      Joined:
      Jan 31, 2010
      Messages:
      54
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      The "fly all dreanor treasures" is broken, it can not decide if it´s horde or alliance so it get stuck on either Yuuri or the horde quest, cant really find the name now. But anyway the toon sits there untill it logs off
       
    14. glideruser

      glideruser Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2016
      Messages:
      66
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      for priest. it says I don't know Arcane Torrent. It's my racial passive and it;s on the bar. bot just shuts down
       
      Last edited: Oct 26, 2016
    15. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      At the time you posted this - Honorbuddy didn't support blackspots.
      So it's hard to tell if this stump is already blackspotted or not.

      Blackspots should be working on this latest Honorbuddy update.
      So there's a chance the issue is already fixed.

      But just in case, can you get me a blackspot of this stump?
      I'll use it to check to see if there's one in currently - if not, I can add it.
       
    16. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      If the bot died and can't move to its corpse - then there's a good chance its a Mesh issue.

      Outside of that - if the bot is just running along just fine, and it says "PathGeneration Failed" randomly out of the blue...
      then there's a good chance it's the profile.


      In HB2, coordinates had a default 25yard tolerance radius.
      That means that if the coordinate is in a location where the bot can't navigate to, the bot will search for a navigatable path within 25yards of the coordinate.

      However, in HB3 this tolerance was set to default at 5yards.
      So in areas where XYZ coordinates were used in 'bad spots' - the 6-25 yard tolerance that was once available for looking for an 'acceptable path' no longer exists which this results in a path generation failure.

      This tolerance change from 25 to 5 is the cause of most of issues related to PathGeneration failures.
       
      Last edited: Oct 26, 2016
    17. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Do you perhaps have a log of this?
      Nothing changed in the bot that would've broken the detection for Horde or Alliance.
       
    18. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Do you have a full log for this?
       
    19. glideruser

      glideruser Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2016
      Messages:
      66
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      this should be it as its a fresh install and only champion i've used it on. I ended up skipping that quest.. doing the next one in the area and switched to the non-auto load 5-12 KINGz or 1-12. The Autoloader v2 version put me who knows where in undercity and crashed for coordinates. running fine at lvl 8 now


      also i wanted to thank you for all yalls hard work. wanted a healer but didn't feel like dropping another 60 on a character.. NOR questing one up.. fuck all that lol
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Oct 26, 2016
    20. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      It seems the "Arcane Torrent" that it was trying to cast was the old version of the Priest's Arcane Torrent.

      They added a new version which also generates Insanity whereas the old version only generated Mana.
      I'll update the profile accordingly.

      Thanks for the report + log!
      And no problem. ^^
       

    Share This Page