• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • HB ARCHIVES: Kick's Old Posts Thread--DO NOT DELETE!

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by fhlhwow, Aug 17, 2010.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. fhlhwow

      fhlhwow New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I always feel that the Tundra mammoth and the Chopper are just like painting a target on your back saying "I am a botter", they serve no real purpose and just show you have more money to splash around than a normal player would. Before I discovered boting even though I farmed by hand 3 hrs a day and played I was always short of cash. I have no flash transport or pets, just not worth the attention IMHO.
       
    2. SkyHigh

      SkyHigh Member

      Joined:
      Apr 15, 2010
      Messages:
      396
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      A looooooooooooot of non botters have the mammoth. If you farmed by hand 3 hours a day and you couldn't afford it you were doing something wrong. Tons of raiders in my mains guild have it, its not that hard to get. A few BoE drops from icc and you quickly have 16k.
       
    3. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,913
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      nice work protopally
       
    4. laria

      laria Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      5,387
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Yea someone needs reagents and asks on voicechat "could someone conjure his tundra mount please, i need some more symbols of kings" or similiar, and then very often you see lots of those vendor-packed mounts ;)


      This looks wrong to me, because it's Swift Spellfire Carpet .

      http://www.wowhead.com/spell=61447 is Traveler's Tundra Mammoth.

      Have you thought about adding the other little useful things like the argent gruntling or the engineer mailbox too?
       
      Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
    5. Lt.Leon

      Lt.Leon New Member

      Joined:
      May 19, 2010
      Messages:
      1,022
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So bottom line,

      Great job :D
       
    6. protopally

      protopally New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      391
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i might add them but there hard to test as i dont have them and they have timers.

      will have another look at the ids
       
    7. protopally

      protopally New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      391
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Update in first Post
       
    8. Nayhaw

      Nayhaw New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2010
      Messages:
      141
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Bug: When vendoring it will equip all items that are grey quality that my character meets the requirements for. IE- All plate grey armor and weapons get equiped. This leads to multiple deaths.

      AutoEquip is NOT enabled.
       
    9. protopally

      protopally New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      391
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      its your latancy mate increase the time of the sleeps to fit your situation.

      it happens to me occasionally it trys to sell before the window pops up :)
       
    10. JohnWayne

      JohnWayne Member

      Joined:
      Aug 24, 2010
      Messages:
      260
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      That also happened to me yesterday.
       
    11. Nayhaw

      Nayhaw New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2010
      Messages:
      141
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      How do I increase the "sleeps"??? Sorry if its a dumb question.
       
    12. protopally

      protopally New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      391
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I will look at it when i get in from work and maybe post a fix.
       
    13. protopally

      protopally New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      391
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      OK Looked at it and changed sleeps and stuff now should work unless you have lag that would make wow unplayable.

      download in first post.
       
    14. Xervous

      Xervous New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 28, 2010
      Messages:
      78
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Maybe it depends on the server, but I agree with you. Heck I can get about 25g for a stack of wool and recently got over 100g for a stack of rugged leather! Lots of easy ways to make money legit, so not all mammoth owners are botters, not by a long shot.
       
    15. Nayhaw

      Nayhaw New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2010
      Messages:
      141
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      tyvm, will report back.
       
    16. highvoltz

      highvoltz Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2010
      Messages:
      1,729
      Likes Received:
      140
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Archived Plugin / CC Files!

      Updated to Cataclysm
      I'm pleased to introduce ClickToGo, a goto plugin

      Features
      :

      • Goes to location clicked at from the in-game atlas
      Known Issues:

      • Some locations have multiple layers of mesh so this plugin might not pick the 'right' one, It picks the highest layer since its the right one most of the time.
      To Do List:

      • fix bugs
      • Add Carbonite support
      Thanks To:

      • Apoc: using some of his code.
      • Main: using some of his code.
      • Laria: for testing

      How to use:


      1. Make sure you have the latest version of Honorbuddy
      2. Place the .cs file in your HonorBuddy/Plugins folder
      3. Open the In-Game atlas and left-click where you want to travel to,
      4. If you need to stop just click again anywhere near your characters position on map
      Donate:
      [​IMG]
       

      Attached Files:

    17. Owneth

      Owneth Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      723
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Any Idea on how to get it to work? I installed it and its enabled but its not mounting and selling and now its just running around killing but not looting even though looting is enabled.

      Messing around with settings hoping I can figure this out. I found:
      http://www.wowhead.com/spell=61425

      Which also has Aura ID on the page.
       
      Last edited: Sep 17, 2010
    18. protopally

      protopally New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      391
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      you horde or alliance mate?
       
    19. zoktar

      zoktar New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      285
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      same problem, horde. how could i find out the aura ID?

      i remember i found a script that would give you an aura id by clicking on it after its run. and would output it to chat. but i cant find it again :(
       
      Last edited: Sep 18, 2010
    20. protopally

      protopally New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      391
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      use this plugin to get aura list and post back

      BTW Donations are always appreciated as im currently unable to do any coding/testing as my dev account needs time.
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page