• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Noobie tutorial

    Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Forum' started by tiesto1337, Mar 2, 2015.

    1. newb23

      newb23 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2014
      Messages:
      389
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It is built into the bot. If you click the drop-down selector box in the upper right-hand corner of the bot, you can select whichever botbase you want to run.
       
    2. Tryana

      Tryana Member

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2012
      Messages:
      177
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Might not be the correct place, but how do you guys level alt classes from level 1 starting with the bot?
       
    3. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,799
      Likes Received:
      62
      Trophy Points:
      48
      I've done all classes by using Fate Bot and the following setting is the only one I modified. The rest were left as defaults.

      [​IMG]

      Don't forget to give these plugins a try:

      https://www.thebuddyforum.com/rebornbuddy-forum/plugins/215905-patrol-version.html
      https://www.thebuddyforum.com/rebor...11747-fate-stay-teleport-fate-teleporter.html
      https://www.thebuddyforum.com/rebor...96-destiny-fateautoleveler-gearset-1-9-a.html
       
      Tryana likes this.
    4. Tryana

      Tryana Member

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2012
      Messages:
      177
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Alright thanks mate, do you buy equipment before you start for like level 5-10-15 etc?
       
    5. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,799
      Likes Received:
      62
      Trophy Points:
      48
      It's best to snag some gear for every 5 levels (I prefer "All Classes" gear, but sometimes they don't have stats you would really want, but they will help with survivability) to pop in your inventory for auto-equipping along the way.
       
    6. lotrodude

      lotrodude Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2, 2012
      Messages:
      537
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
    7. hya1221

      hya1221 New Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2015
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is there a Plugin or a way to Summon Chocobo Companion for Fate Bot?
       
    8. WoWuser123

      WoWuser123 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 4, 2011
      Messages:
      371
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It should be a setting in your CR.
       
    9. hya1221

      hya1221 New Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2015
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      ChocoboRacer? Says "No Settings"
       
    10. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,799
      Likes Received:
      62
      Trophy Points:
      48
      As mentioned by WoWuser123, when using a combat class (CR = combat class; using Kupo in this example), go here:

      [​IMG]
       
    11. Tryana

      Tryana Member

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2012
      Messages:
      177
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Amazing advice, also the plugins work well now that ive editted patrol to not try and kill the dummy ^^

      Thanks again mate!
       
    12. hya1221

      hya1221 New Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2015
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Been trying Fate Bot with all the listed plugins. Tried running it 3 different occasions.. I get about 1/4 my level each time running 4-6hrs.. Character keeps running into walls in towns and various zones.
       
    13. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,799
      Likes Received:
      62
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Try running Fate Bot with no plugins enabled and monitor it. If it's still not working, post a log. If it works fine, you can then try enabling one plugin at a time and letting it run while monitoring it. If/when you come across an issue again, post a log and describe exactly what your character was doing.
       
    14. hya1221

      hya1221 New Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2015
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I've already tried running no plugins. He just after a period of time gets stuck on a fence or a wall
       
    15. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,799
      Likes Received:
      62
      Trophy Points:
      48
    16. hya1221

      hya1221 New Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2015
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Someone asked for a screenshot of me being stuck. Ran a lv29 BRD, with min level of FATEs 22 and max +5. He would teleport to a potential zone for FATEs maybe get one in then go somewhere else and get stuck. If I kill the bot and start again he rights himself but he will get stuck after one fate or sometimes run and get stuck right away.

      [​IMG]
       
    17. hya1221

      hya1221 New Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2015
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I turned off FateTeleporter and gone from 29-33 just fine no stuck in Costa. Gonna continue with Dragonshead about 35-36 and see if it still works =D
       
    18. tiesto1337

      tiesto1337 New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2015
      Messages:
      144
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Are you using Zekken hya1221?
       
    19. hya1221

      hya1221 New Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2015
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    20. tiesto1337

      tiesto1337 New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2015
      Messages:
      144
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So sometimes Zekken will dodge an attack and it will dodge into an area like that and become stuck. This is a known issue, I believe someone was working on a stuck plugin that you could run to try to fix the issue. I personally run my bot AFK most of the time so I just leveled up a healer chocobo and stand in the telegraph attacks to avoid getting stuck.
       

    Share This Page