• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Patrol] working version

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by dark wolf, May 17, 2015.

    1. dark wolf

      dark wolf New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 11, 2015
      Messages:
      95
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Update Patrol :
      View attachment PatrolV006.zip
      - catched a exception
      -changed stack handling a bit





      Here an updated version of the patrol plugin.
      View attachment Patrolv005.zip
      have fun.

      I am not the original author of this. I just took the code over and adapted it so that its compliant with RB.
      this plugin has been passed down to several authors.
      For better understanding here the Post from the original author


      What Patrol does is when you are out running fates if there are not fates available
      then it will allow the bot to go out and just kill monsters in the area until a fate
      becomes available again.

      In order for this plugin to work in Fatebot where it says what to do when there
      is no Fate that must be sent to "Nothing" in order for this plugin to work.

      There are three things you can get Fatebot to do when there are no fates ready.

      1. Go back to the Aetheryte
      2. Go to a location you specify
      3. Nothing

      You want it set to "Nothing" in order for this plugin to work in the Fatebot
      settings.

      A copy of the Fatebot settings window can be seen bellow

      [​IMG][/QUOTE]
       
      Last edited: Jun 4, 2015
    2. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Can't find the original post. What does this Plugin do?
       
    3. Mr McGibblets

      Mr McGibblets Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      kills mobs when there is nothing to do. main use is during fatebot it will go grind mobs when no fates meet your standards.
       
    4. Mantian

      Mantian New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 18, 2015
      Messages:
      67
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      and we all love you... thanks a lot
       
    5. Mantian

      Mantian New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 18, 2015
      Messages:
      67
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      original post got delete by.. dunno ....
      but where is the last post´╝č it's gone too....
       
    6. Mr McGibblets

      Mr McGibblets Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      looks like they did some cleaning of house to be rid of outdated stuff that no longer works with the bot. could be a good sign if they are ramping up development of this one.
       
    7. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      It's not giving control back over to FateBot and just keeps patrolling.
       
    8. qq12345

      qq12345 New Member

      Joined:
      May 5, 2015
      Messages:
      36
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Also, any way to blacklist the training dummy in summerford farms?
       
    9. dark wolf

      dark wolf New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 11, 2015
      Messages:
      95
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi,
      Sorry I do not have the orginal post either.
      About the blacklisting in the implementation that I fixed its only possible inside the code.
      If you search the cs file you will find the blacklist area and there you have to add the name and the ID of the blacklisted ones.


      About not giving back the control to Fate. I will have a look and see if /what I can do. Never happend to by up to now.
       
    10. qq12345

      qq12345 New Member

      Joined:
      May 5, 2015
      Messages:
      36
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      AvoidMob(541, "Striking Dummy"));
      cool, looks like this would be it then!
       
    11. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Sadly it seems its any training dummy, just got stuck on one in Coerthas. If you get too close it will think its an enemy and attack it forever.
       
    12. dark wolf

      dark wolf New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 11, 2015
      Messages:
      95
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Did you blacklist the dummy?
       
    13. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      I don't know how lol.
       
    14. Unknown Buddy

      Unknown Buddy Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2015
      Messages:
      604
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I havent tested this, but i believe it should work.

      1. In your Patrol folder, open up Patrol.cs with notepad.
      2. Scroll down to about line 228.
      3. Add MyAvoidMobs.Add(new AvoidMob(541, "Striking Dummy")); into the Blacklist Region.
      4. Save file.
      5. Restart RB if it was going when you made the changes. (not sure if this is needed or not).
       
      Last edited: May 20, 2015
    15. enkae7317

      enkae7317 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 31, 2014
      Messages:
      299
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Is this working? I put it on but it doesn't seem to b working.
       
    16. matt84

      matt84 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2010
      Messages:
      440
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      you could just set minimum level to 2

      seeing as a dummy is level 1 it'll ignore it if your minimum level is 2
       
    17. Mr McGibblets

      Mr McGibblets Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Genius! I was only running patrol when I was around in zones I knew had target dummies. I've also noticed sometimes after a long session with bot switches and turning the plugin on and off at these times than when I turn it on it will sometimes target friendly npc's and/or players and try using abilities on them. A restart of rebornbuddy fixes this. Need to dig through my logs to find a time where it does this.
       
    18. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Their are also level 50 dummies.
       
    19. matt84

      matt84 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2010
      Messages:
      440
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      not in low level zones where you will be leveling.... i set the minimum level to 2 and basically have leveled

      PLD / BLM / SMN / MNK & DRG to 50 using destiny / this plugin and never been stuck on the training dummies since it did it the first time and i changed it to 2
       
    20. phaedrus

      phaedrus Member

      Joined:
      Jul 12, 2013
      Messages:
      964
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Where is that option to set attack min level 2?
       

    Share This Page