• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [PimpMyGuild] - The ultimate guild recruiter! Updated for 5.0.4!

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by Sidalol, Jun 3, 2012.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. BIRDIE13

      BIRDIE13 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 10, 2011
      Messages:
      42
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Got it to work now!
      Did exactly as described in the first post, but i also deleted my WTF folder. Nice job
       
    2. commotion11

      commotion11 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      not sure what ive done wrong but I followed the steps on page 1. and enabled the pluging within wow. disabled everything else. deleted WTF folder and Cache folder. wont load all the way.. the bar normally takes less then 10 seconds to load in. but now im at 5 mins and its still loading. repeated this process 2 times. can somone tell me whats going on.

      Please advise.
       
    3. kevinasu

      kevinasu New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 18, 2014
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It's just not working, if you do the steps SGI will not work with a modified version atm.
       
    4. supersonic

      supersonic Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      100
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      i did everything as instructed in first post and it works like charm, altho i didnt have luck so far with new members ;)
       
    5. Medi77

      Medi77 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 11, 2014
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hello!
      If the Plagin or renewed or remains that way. Then it is a pity. I work for a long time with SGI. But unfortunately the Plagin is no longer with the current version.
       
    6. Sargeres

      Sargeres New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 1, 2011
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Will this be updated? This is rly needed plugin!
       
    7. fofos

      fofos New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 27, 2012
      Messages:
      33
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      im having super guild invites addon already on my computer so i skip first steps , i installed the plugin in HB but its not working i think . Any solutions ? maybe its outdated or something ?
       
    8. Ulietto

      Ulietto New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2013
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi, I installed this plugin, but I do not find this superscan, if I click on plugin / pympmyguild does not give me the option to use the setting, what should I do?
       
    9. republican

      republican Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      75
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Just so everyone knows, this plugin still works. Make sure to clear cache folder and wtf folder before start. Do what the instructions say. Only thing I had to change was move superguildinvite folder in the addons manually. I disabled all other addons and started it right up. Make sure if you are using lazy raider or some other bot base that disables plugins to check to allow. On a side note as of august you can no longer search level 1-20 on who list. Blizzard did a hot fix to this. I know this works because I just set it up last night.
       
    10. fofos

      fofos New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 27, 2012
      Messages:
      33
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i deleted the WTF folder and the Cache folder in WoW folder but plugin is not working again , im just getting Lua Error
      Message: [string "WoW.lua"]:1: attempt to call global 'PMGStartSuperScan' (a nil value)
      Time: 09/01/14 13:06:26
      Count: 1
      Stack: [string "WoW.lua"]:1: in main chunk

      Locals: (*temporary) = nil
      (*temporary) = "attempt to call global 'PMGStartSuperScan' (a nil value)"
       
    11. AknA

      AknA Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 11, 2012
      Messages:
      1,794
      Likes Received:
      65
      Trophy Points:
      48
      That is because you're not useing my modified addon of PimpMyGuild.
       
    12. fofos

      fofos New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 27, 2012
      Messages:
      33
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      my bad i thought since i had the addon already i could skip the download Thanks a lot
       
    13. pakteri

      pakteri New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 6, 2010
      Messages:
      55
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hello,

      First of all, thank you for your work.

      I couldn't make your plugin worked because it is not working with the original addon, so i have to use yours but the one that i get from your svn is basicly not working. Whenever i log to game with your addon, i can't even activate it. So, could you help me on this situation please?

      Kind Regards,
      pakteri.

      Edit: The problem has been solved. Had to delete all WTF folder :)
       
      Last edited: Sep 5, 2014
    14. sayajin3

      sayajin3 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 16, 2014
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Message: ...terface\AddOns\SuperGuildInvite\SuperGuildInvite.lua:861: attempt to index field 'checkboxes' (a nil value)
      Time: 09/09/14 13:28:16
      Count: 1
      Stack: [C]: ?
      ...terface\AddOns\SuperGuildInvite\SuperGuildInvite.lua:861: in function `?'
      ...terface\AddOns\SuperGuildInvite\SuperGuildInvite.lua:942: in function <...terface\AddOns\SuperGuildInvite\SuperGuildInvite.lua:941>

      Locals:




      THAT Comes from the Addon.... what should i do now?
      CLEAR INSTALLATION.thats your modified version... the current orginal verion works fine but not yours.... i want to use that plugin--- please help
       
    15. SUMOTIME

      SUMOTIME New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2012
      Messages:
      28
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It doesn't work for me. I deleted cache in both my bot and my world of warcraft page. Also deleted the cache in bot. When I go to turn the plugin on it turns on. But I can't go in to settings. Any idea.
       
    16. frosticus

      frosticus Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2012
      Messages:
      2,936
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      48
      got it to work after disabling Auctionator, but still no luck

      ran through 4 times now, no invites. i just get shared lockout message. owell, back to inviting people with 7.0. thanks anyways
       
    17. tezeu

      tezeu New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 15, 2012
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Any chance we can force it to NOT open the /who tab?
       
    18. MorvetteWoW

      MorvetteWoW New Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2013
      Messages:
      64
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'm confused as to what to SVN in the addons folder. Do I svn SGI itself? Do I make a pimpmyguild folder to svn?
       
    19. frosticus

      frosticus Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2012
      Messages:
      2,936
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      48
      right click your addons folder, click svn checkout. it will add the appropriate folder where its supposed to be inside. it will leave all other folders alone.
       
    20. MorvetteWoW

      MorvetteWoW New Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2013
      Messages:
      64
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ok, do I need to remove the original SGI folder? Because it added an addon folder with SGI in it, into my addon folder.
      I may have to try to do this tomorrow. I feel dumb. It's late.

      It's still not working. It's not clicking the button.

      In the plugins, should PimpMyGuild have a clickable settings button? Because mine isn't clickable.
       
      Last edited: Sep 15, 2014
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page