• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Plugin] Talbuktu - A Nagrand Mount Helper

    Discussion in 'Movement' started by pr0blem, Dec 4, 2014.

    1. pr0blem

      pr0blem New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 24, 2014
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      [Plugin] Talbuktu - A Nagrand Mount Helper (Eclipse Botbase)

      Talbuktu - A Nagrand Helper

      I made this to be used in conjuction with Eclipse Skinning BotBase it doesn't work with other BotBases

      Credit goes completely to Proto for the base code I "borrowed" from BurstOSpeed.

      Talbuktu ensures you are on your Talaari Talbuk or Frostwolf War Wolf when you are skinning using Eclipse in Nagrand.


      Just install as you would any other plugin.

      Big thanks to Twist for his wonderful botbase!

      View attachment Talbuktu 0.3.zip
       
      Last edited: Mar 7, 2015
    2. davecach

      davecach New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 24, 2014
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      If this works.. you are the fucking man. Testing now.
       
    3. davecach

      davecach New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 24, 2014
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Works with Eclipse Bot - but not with Grind Bot or Quest bot. Must be an issue w/ the botbase.
       
    4. pr0blem

      pr0blem New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 24, 2014
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thank you for letting me know, I figured that would be the case.
       
    5. baysikk

      baysikk New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 15, 2014
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Any chance of getting this to work with grind bot?
       
    6. pr0blem

      pr0blem New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 24, 2014
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      To be honest I have no idea what would be holding it back for working with grindbot and I am next to useless at coding so I probably won't put much effort into figuring out why it wouldn't work.

      I imagine it has something to do with how the botbase handles the mount-up logic but I really don't know.

      So I apologize but for now it is going to remain strictly for the Eclipse botbase.
       
    7. Bot It

      Bot It New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 5, 2012
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      so this plugin works well with beta grind buddy... however when it loots, it dismounts... so still looks like a bot... to bad no one will reprogram the bot bases to work with nagrand.
       
    8. kravitz

      kravitz New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 9, 2011
      Messages:
      376
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      0
      would be nice to have this working for quest bot
       
    9. Haymaker5123

      Haymaker5123 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 3, 2012
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      mounts up on my frostwolf war wolf. but demounts going into combat an looting,
       
      Last edited: Dec 20, 2014
    10. Vandlol

      Vandlol New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 14, 2012
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      got the same thing as haymaker
       
    11. pr0blem

      pr0blem New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 24, 2014
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Are you using eclipse skinning botbase?
       
    12. DualYield

      DualYield Banned

      Joined:
      Nov 19, 2014
      Messages:
      375
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Awesome super excited to try this out
       
    13. arcticfury

      arcticfury New Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2012
      Messages:
      114
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Maybe, you could fix the coding? This plugin doesnt work and so many of us need it <3
       
    14. pr0blem

      pr0blem New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 24, 2014
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      If you read my first post, this is for ONE SPECIFIC BOT BASE. If you're not using eclipse it doesn't work. it has nothing to do with the coding and everything to do with the botbase you are using.

      I was using it earlier on alliance and now am using it on horde.. so it works as intended.

      Unless someone knows how to over-ride the logic of a bot base using a plugin, in which case PM me.
       
      Last edited: Dec 30, 2014
    15. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      639
      Likes Received:
      27
      Trophy Points:
      28
      I approve of this Plugin =P - is it ok if I link to this from the main SkinBot thread?
       
    16. pr0blem

      pr0blem New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 24, 2014
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Absolutely you can!
       
    17. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      639
      Likes Received:
      27
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Actually this will work with my RAF bot as well as my SkinBot.
       
    18. godliestgamer

      godliestgamer New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 27, 2013
      Messages:
      51
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So no chance this will ever be made available to other bot basses like questing?
       
    19. pr0blem

      pr0blem New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 24, 2014
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Unfortunately as I've said before I have no way of over-riding the botbases default mount settings so unless their coding is changed it will remain exclusive to eclipse.
       
    20. mazaxaka

      mazaxaka Member

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2012
      Messages:
      53
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Pr0blem, why you dont want make this plugin for questbot Botbase? You can sell this plugin for QuestBot. For example i use myself profiles and dont want use you botbase, but if thif plugin will be able for Questing bot base, i buy them!
       

    Share This Page