• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • QuestBot Guide/Support/Discussion

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by pushedx, Sep 11, 2016.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. PainfulDeath

      PainfulDeath Member

      Joined:
      Jul 12, 2012
      Messages:
      489
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Also, don't know if it's considered a bug or not, but in Essence league if you have necromancer quest (act 1 respec points) mission enabled, but have Monoliths addon disabled -> the bot will run around the Fetid pool forever. Because he will not kill essence mobs, but those count towards the quest. So it will just run around forever looking for mobs, but never finding them.
       
      Last edited: Nov 3, 2016
    2. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      749
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      QB does not have any logic for essence mob processing. You should have Monolith plugin enabled to avoid such situations. Or just disable "A Dirty Job" optional quest.
       
    3. Shrek_III

      Shrek_III Member

      Joined:
      Oct 17, 2013
      Messages:
      48
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I got a request:
      Is it possible to add something like "minimal level" to do quest?

      Like I would like my char to be at least lvl 15 before trying Merveil - I know this is nothing for standard players, but hardcore is a bit different.
       
    4. IeU

      IeU Member

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      831
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      18
      That would be a nice addition.
       
    5. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      749
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      I agree, it would be nice to have an option to specify minimum level to begin a quest. But, as you can imagine, its a lot of work. Basically it requires a fully functioning GrindBot inside Questbot. Maybe in the future, with some design changes it will be possible.
       
    6. replicate

      replicate Member

      Joined:
      Aug 25, 2015
      Messages:
      307
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Thanks for your work.

      Is it possible to use portals in the near future? An example where a portal would be useful is within The Lunaris Temple 2 - right before Piety. It's pretty annoying backtracking 1-2 minutes.
       
    7. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      749
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      If you die on boss, you resurrect near boss-room entrance, not near area entrance. Thats why using Chicken while leveling is not a good idea. Just let your character die :)
       
    8. yfbd

      yfbd New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 16, 2016
      Messages:
      132
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      But Exy, what about the HC players /s
       
    9. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,771
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      ... you'll never learn... having generic stuff isn't the rule for EB.
       
    10. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      749
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Dark, if you wanna troll from another account, at least change the IP :rolleyes:
       
    11. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,771
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      or some letters in the nickname... Kappa
       
    12. roneo1

      roneo1 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 21, 2014
      Messages:
      480
      Likes Received:
      20
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Tons of stuck issues @ felshrine ruins just before entering crypt @ the area where the road hits the wall to the crypt monument etc. Basically every bot I've had leveling has run into this issue and I had to manually correct it. Log is attached, happened a few times in that log, but I stopped the bot @ the end when it happens before it logged out. It logs back in and stuck just keeps happening.
       

      Attached Files:

    13. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      From the log the distance to the location is deprecating, so that's normal because it is moving towards it...
      Other then the range counts on stucks.. I don't see anything wrong. Turn off range count for stuck detection, ie Bounds Check, and see.
       
    14. roneo1

      roneo1 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 21, 2014
      Messages:
      480
      Likes Received:
      20
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Erm, questbot has built in stuck detection, you can't even start questbot with the stuck detection plugin on. This is not the first char I've leveled, since the patch this has been happening, back and forth until the built in stuck detection triggers a logout.
       
    15. eatinapineapple

      eatinapineapple Member

      Joined:
      Jul 8, 2012
      Messages:
      83
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I have a suggestion. When using questbot and regular item filter (not AIF), disable the filter "pickup all rares" so your bags don't fill up :)
       
    16. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      749
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Stuck issues are not bound to any particular bot. They are global. Currently there is no fix, stuck detection is the only viable solution. You can find stuck detection settings in EXtensions.
       
    17. supervirus5

      supervirus5 New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 15, 2015
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Nice Bug

      [​IMG]

      Happens Randomly At Act 1 alot.
      It makes the character do nothing near stash tab and i guess hurts performance a lot (while loop doing nothing) + anti suck plugins didn't do anything regarding that matter.
      Fuk wasted 10 hours.

      ExVault, if you said it's not my fault again I swear that I'm going to ...... you know what will happen to you xD

      I tried going manually to the Marviel Caverns then start the bot there near the way point

      Here is the rest :

      Code:
      [OldRoutine] Start
      [HandleBlockingChestsTask] Now resetting task state.
      [Start] The plugin CommonEvents is enabled.
      [Start] The plugin AutoFlask is enabled.
      [Start] The plugin AutoLogin is enabled.
      [Start] The plugin AutoPassives is enabled.
      [Start] The plugin DevTab is enabled.
      [Start] The plugin EXtensions is enabled.
      [Start] The plugin GemLeveler is enabled.
      [Start] The plugin ItemFilterEditor is enabled.
      [Start] The plugin Monoliths is enabled.
      [Start] The plugin ObjectExplorer is enabled.
      [Start] The plugin Stats is enabled.
      [Start] PlayerMover.Instance: Loki.Bot.DefaultPlayerMover.
      [Start] ReactionMinSleepDelay: 250.
      [Start] ReactionMaxSleepDelay: 300.
      [ComplexExplorer] Using QuestBot exploration settings.
      [CombatAreaCache] Creating cache for "The Cavern of Wrath".
      [ExplorationSettings] BasicExploration: True
      [ExplorationSettings] FastTransition: False
      [ExplorationSettings] Backtracking: False
      [ExplorationSettings] OpenPortals: False
      [ExplorationSettings] TileKnownRadius: 7
      [ExplorationSettings] TileSeenRadius: 4
      [GridExplorer] AutoResetOnAreaChange is being set to True.
      [GridExplorer] TileKnownRadius is being set to 7.
      [GridExplorer] TileSeenRadius is being set to 5.
      [GridExplorer] AutoResetOnAreaChange is being set to False.
      [GridExplorer] TileKnownRadius is being set to 7.
      [GridExplorer] TileSeenRadius is being set to 4.
      [GridExplorer] Now segmenting the current area.
      [GridExplorer] Area segmentation complete 00:00:00.7547142.
      [CombatAreaCache] Registering "The Ship Graveyard" at {213, 437} (distance: 99) (Type: Regular).
      [CommonEvents] core_area_changed_event
      [HandleBlockingChestsTask] Now resetting task state.
      [AreaChanged] Lioneye's Watch -> The Cavern of Wrath
      [StuckDetection] Data has been reset.
      [ErrorManager] Error count has been reset.
      [CombatAreaChanged] The Cavern of Wrath -> The Cavern of Wrath
      [GemLeveler] Now resetting task state.
      [UseAt] 2 True {303, 395}
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 1 ms for the action to finish Summon Stone Golem.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 108 ms for the action to finish Summon Stone Golem.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 210 ms for the action to finish Summon Stone Golem.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 330 ms for the action to finish Summon Stone Golem.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 433 ms for the action to finish Summon Stone Golem.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 558 ms for the action to finish Summon Stone Golem.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 678 ms for the action to finish Summon Stone Golem.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 791 ms for the action to finish Summon Stone Golem.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 917 ms for the action to finish Summon Stone Golem.
      [LatencyWait] Now sleeping 168 ms.
      [UseAt] 7 False {303, 395}
      [LatencyWait] Now sleeping 168 ms.
      [InjectKeyEvent] 82 ms sleep for 52.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 2 ms for the action to finish Herald of Ash.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 119 ms for the action to finish Herald of Ash.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 234 ms for the action to finish Herald of Ash.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 353 ms for the action to finish Herald of Ash.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 478 ms for the action to finish Herald of Ash.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 592 ms for the action to finish Herald of Ash.
      [LatencyWait] Now sleeping 168 ms.
      [UseAt] 8 False {303, 395}
      [LatencyWait] Now sleeping 168 ms.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 1 ms for the action to finish Arctic Armour.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 125 ms for the action to finish Arctic Armour.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 232 ms for the action to finish Arctic Armour.
      [LatencyWait] Now sleeping 166 ms.
      [TryUseAura] Now assigning Herald of Ice to the skillbar.
      [ClickLMB] sleepTime = 158.
      [LatencyWait] Now sleeping 166 ms.
      [LatencyWait] Now sleeping 166 ms.
      [UseAt] 7 False {303, 395}
      [LatencyWait] Now sleeping 166 ms.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 0 ms for the action to finish Herald of Ice.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 107 ms for the action to finish Herald of Ice.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 214 ms for the action to finish Herald of Ice.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 334 ms for the action to finish Herald of Ice.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 450 ms for the action to finish Herald of Ice.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 574 ms for the action to finish Herald of Ice.
      [FinishCurrentAction][False] Waited 689 ms for the action to finish Herald of Ice.
      [LatencyWait] Now sleeping 169 ms.
      [OpenInventoryPanel]
      [OpenInventoryPanel] The InventoryUi is not opened. Now opening it.
      [ReactionWait] Now sleeping 268 ms.
      [LevelSkillGemTask] InventoryUi.HandlePendingLevelUps returned None.
      [CloseBlockingWindows] IsLeftPanelShown || IsRightPanelShown. Closing them.
      [PostCombatHookTask] "GemLeveler" returned true.
      [QuestManager] The Siren's Cadence - Kill Merveil
      [StuckDetection] Small range stuck count: 3
      [QuestManager] The Siren's Cadence - Kill Merveil
      [QuestManager] The Siren's Cadence - Kill Merveil
      [StuckDetection] Small range stuck count: 4
      [QuestManager] The Siren's Cadence - Kill Merveil
      [QuestManager] The Siren's Cadence - Kill Merveil
      [StuckDetection] Small range stuck count: 5
      [QuestManager] The Siren's Cadence - Kill Merveil
      [QuestManager] The Siren's Cadence - Kill Merveil
      [StuckDetection] Small range stuck count: 6
      [QuestManager] The Siren's Cadence - Kill Merveil
      [PostCombatHookTask] "GemLeveler" returned true.
      [QuestManager] The Siren's Cadence - Kill Merveil
      [StuckDetection] Small range stuck count: 7
      [QuestManager] The Siren's Cadence - Kill Merveil
      [QuestManager] The Siren's Cadence - Kill Merveil
      [StuckDetection] Small range stuck count: 8
      [StuckDetection] Small range stuck count: 8. Now logging out.
      [StuckDetection] Stuck incidents in this area: 1
      [ActivateEscapeState] !IsEscapeStateActive. Attempting to open it.
      [InjectKeyEvent] 132 ms sleep for 27.
      [Stop] Now requesting the BotThread to stop.
      It's 100000000000000% QuestBot Fault <3
       
      Last edited: Dec 5, 2016
    18. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      749
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      If you find some thing very useful, another user may find it unacceptable. Thats why Item Filter is a personal thing and everyone can edit it according to their own needs.
       
    19. Vorpaxis

      Vorpaxis New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 3, 2013
      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'm having some issues with being able to pick my quest rewards. Everything else is working flawlessly, except the quest reward submenu. I can Reset, I can also use the pulldown menu to select a class, but when I do, nothing happens and I cant change any other menu's for quest rewards.

      Does anyone have any insight in how to get the quest rewards to show up so I can change them?

      Thank you!
       
    20. Skuz76

      Skuz76 Member

      Joined:
      Dec 28, 2015
      Messages:
      71
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Hi
      My bot always open box when i run QuestBot.
      how i can remove this? I find it for Oldroutine but nothing with QuestBot.
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page