• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • QuestBot Guide/Support/Discussion

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by pushedx, Sep 11, 2016.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,771
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      shhh keep it civil, show some respect.
       
    2. jesperhla

      jesperhla New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2010
      Messages:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Wow...I never cease to be surprised.

      I had this error since a couple of patches ago. As you mention, restarting the EB saves the day...In which case, why make a big fuss about it? I'm sure someone is going to put some work into it, in a future patch.
      Until then, thanks for the contribution to this magnificent tool Exvault, and who ever else is dev on this :)
       
    3. wittle

      wittle Member

      Joined:
      Aug 28, 2015
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      after latest update, getting this...
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
    4. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      749
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Something went wrong with your update. Get the QuestBot from clean bot package and overwrite it in your folder.
       
    5. wittle

      wittle Member

      Joined:
      Aug 28, 2015
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      still get the same error... even deleted the quest setings...
       
    6. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      749
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Do the same thing with EXtensions.
       
    7. wittle

      wittle Member

      Joined:
      Aug 28, 2015
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      done, still the same...

      made a clean install of the EB and it works.. will see witch of the plugins does that error and tell you.
       
    8. wittle

      wittle Member

      Joined:
      Aug 28, 2015
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      meh... found it... it's the "Extensions.chest.setings" needed to be deleted :/
       
    9. tombns

      tombns New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 22, 2016
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      How can i Set the bot so that it equips stuff or at least picks things up??
       
    10. asspower

      asspower New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 1, 2017
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      can u add an off switch for stuck detection some times it reports too many stuck.can't use quest bot at all
       
    11. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      749
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Stuck detection settings are located in EXtensions. More info can be found in EXtensions guide.
       
    12. asspower

      asspower New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 1, 2017
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I tried. EXtensions stuck detection dosen't affect quest bots stuck detection
       
    13. asspower

      asspower New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 1, 2017
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      and quest bot wont start if I turn extention off (im running in vmware, is that the problem?
       
    14. vendettas

      vendettas Member

      Joined:
      Jun 19, 2013
      Messages:
      231
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Questbot and Mapbot require EXtensions to run.
       
    15. nanggio

      nanggio Member

      Joined:
      Apr 13, 2016
      Messages:
      84
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      i got stuck in Kaom Dream.
      Normally got stuck with Inua Totem (Kaom Dream, bot consider it as a rock?), Ancient Constructor (The Vaal Ruin, their ranger is so shitty).
      How to fix that?, thank you.
      About log file, cause the file is too large (> 5 MB) so i cut it .
      // check the line: 2017-04-15 15:10:40,831 [26] ERROR Logger - [StuckDetection] Small range stuck count: 8. Now logging out.
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Apr 15, 2017
    16. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      749
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Stuck issues are not related to any particular bot. It is a pathfinding system problem. Please read Known Issues on the first page.
       
      nanggio likes this.
    17. asspower

      asspower New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 1, 2017
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I think ggg started to ban quest bot,too many fixed pattern.I lost 3 backup accounts during last few hours , those accounts have been asleep for 20 days(after act 3 mec was finished) all banned not long after I started using them(one banned right after buying few gear,not killing anything)
       
    18. uupiits

      uupiits Member

      Joined:
      Oct 7, 2014
      Messages:
      335
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Has trouble in library clicking those book stands to get the pages
       
    19. ballen0311

      ballen0311 New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 19, 2013
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      How do you make it so bot equips gear it picks up?
       
    20. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      749
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Default QuestBot does not provide such functionality. Look at EquipPlugin by Alcor. That should work fine.
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page