• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Release] RebornBuddy64 Version 1.0.424 - DirectX11 / x64 bit compatible

    Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Forum' started by mastahg, Feb 29, 2016.

    1. P3n1sD1ck

      P3n1sD1ck New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 15, 2022
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      In the past I had attempted to use this and It would not work for me:


      Code:
              </If>
              <SelectStringOverride Index="1,2,1,1"/>
              <TalkTo NpcId="1030224" XYZ="-437.4609, 334.0526, -45.05994" QuestId="69172"/>
              <WaitWhile Condition="not GetQuestStep(69172) == 2"/>
            </If>
      It would select the 1st option instead of the second
       
    2. Manta

      Manta New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2019
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Hi mastahg, can you please update the TeleportLocation struct with the missing members already covered by FFXIV Client Structs? I'm making a plugin that refreshes housing demolition timers once per day, so being able to tell whether a house is FC or "private" (you own it) vs "shared estate" (don't own it) is important because you can't refresh a shared estate as non-owner. I think nt has been doing housing things too, so it might also help there.
       
      Slimbeatz likes this.
    3. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,045
      Likes Received:
      343
      Trophy Points:
      83
      It should be working fine but i haven't tested it in a while.

      i'll look into it.
       
      Slimbeatz and Manta like this.
    4. kraftaddikt

      kraftaddikt Member

      Joined:
      Jul 3, 2015
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
      In case you were unaware, there was an emergency maintenance patch this morning, which in turn has made the application unable to log in as the version is not yet supported.
       
      Slimbeatz and Moobarrymore like this.
    5. P3n1sD1ck

      P3n1sD1ck New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 15, 2022
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      If possible can you look into the UseItem tag being able to UseItems on yourself. For those quests that require the using of items on self.
       
    6. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,045
      Likes Received:
      343
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Offsets updated. Was delayed due to medical stuff.
       
      Manta, P3n1sD1ck, Wkok and 2 others like this.
    7. Slimbeatz

      Slimbeatz New Member

      Joined:
      May 31, 2022
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      3
      thank you
       
    8. Manta

      Manta New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2019
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      3
      When using the -a command line arg and there is a problem (e.g., max sessions, wrong or expired key, FF14 version not supported, connection issue), RB stays open invisibly in the background and spams connection attempts indefinitely, even after getting "banned" by the login server for 10-15 minutes at a time. This is a pain because there's no obvious indication anything's wrong or happening, and the bot keeps soft-banning itself until you realize to close it from Task Manager. Can you please change -a to stop trying forever and display the error like normal when encountered?
       
    9. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,045
      Likes Received:
      343
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Next version will popup the login window if an error occurs during autologin
       
      Manta likes this.
    10. Manta

      Manta New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2019
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Awesome, thanks!
       
    11. ripsnortntear

      ripsnortntear New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 9, 2022
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      possible to add Firmament Aetheryte Ticket to the list of possibles when traveling to the Firmament??

      using ITEM 28064 lands you at

      Zone Id: 886 | Raw Zone Id: 886 | Subzone Id: 3436
      Current XYZ: <9.880138, -15.2, 181.2748>

      This would save a lot of time as it currently goes to foundation first. then interacts with teleport crystal to move to firmament.
      this would be added to the logic that controls whether Ticket gets used or not based on end path.
       
    12. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,045
      Likes Received:
      343
      Trophy Points:
      83
      I'll get this added. I asked if they were still available a while back when I added the other tickets but never got a response iirc.
       
    13. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,045
      Likes Received:
      343
      Trophy Points:
      83
      New build coming now

      Code:
      GetTo now supports Firmament Aetheryte Ticket
      -a command line will now better handle when a login error occurs
      
       
    14. user00719284

      user00719284 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 31, 2021
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      How do we get the name of the duty instance? I was looking through the properties for DutyManager and don't really see anything there for it. Most raid zones have the same zoneId and zoneName for both normal and savage versions. However, the Duty Name is different for each because one has "(Savage)" in the duty name. I figured that would be the best way to determine between the 2.
       
    15. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,045
      Likes Received:
      343
      Trophy Points:
      83
      DirectorManager, InstanceContentDirector, DungeonId ?
       
      user00719284 likes this.
    16. user00719284

      user00719284 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 31, 2021
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Can't get InstanceContentDirector, but noticing DirectorManager.ActiveDirector.Id and DirectorManager.ActiveDirector.SubId seem to return different values between normal and savage/extreme.
       
    17. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,045
      Likes Received:
      343
      Trophy Points:
      83
      You should be able to cast activedirector to InstanceContentDirector
       
    18. Manta

      Manta New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2019
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Using -a with the latest version, RB still gets stuck invisibly in the background while spamming the login server instead of stopping to show me the error. Do I need to do something differently?

      Here are my shortcut args, which should auto-login with the key at that environment variable, then pre-select Order Bot botbase and Magitek combat routine without auto-starting anything. This works as expected under normal conditions.

      Code:
      "C:\RebornBuddy\RebornBuddy.exe" -a -b "Order Bot" -c "Magitek" -k "%RB_KEY%"
      Start of log, which goes on like this for a long time:

      Code:
      [10:32:54.349 N] RebornBuddy64 1.0.500.0
      [10:32:56.091 N] Logging in...
      [10:32:56.793 N]
      Max Sessions
      [10:32:57.097 N] Authentication failed!
      [10:32:57.097 N] Logging in...
      [10:32:57.547 N]
      Max Sessions
      [10:32:57.854 N] Authentication failed!
      [10:32:57.854 N] Logging in...
      [10:32:58.297 N]
      Max Sessions
      [10:32:58.523 N] Authentication failed!
      [10:32:58.523 N] Logging in...
      [10:32:58.880 N]
      Max Sessions
       
    19. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,045
      Likes Received:
      343
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Whoops, I forgot to actually merge those changes. New build coming now that should resolve the issue.
       
      Manta likes this.
    20. P3n1sD1ck

      P3n1sD1ck New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 15, 2022
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hello mastahg, I was hoping that you could help with the EmoteNPC element. I am currently unable to figure out how to use it so that OrderBot will proceed past a dialog option box that pops up after the emote is rendered to the NPC. I have tried combining the SSO option you recently introduced however it does not work.

      The tag in orderbot looks like so:
      Code:
      <EmoteNPC Emote="pose" NpcId="1041801" XYZ="192.3398, -49.58959, -399.8016" QuestId="69782" StepId="2"/>
      After which there is some conversation then a box pops up that and the bot will not choose an option. I have attached the box.

      upload_2022-8-15_9-34-44.png
       

      Attached Files:

    Share This Page