• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Release] RebornBuddy64 Version 1.0.424 - DirectX11 / x64 bit compatible

    Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Forum' started by mastahg, Feb 29, 2016.

    1. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,301
      Likes Received:
      374
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Sorry for the long delay. This is fixed with the new build.
       
    2. user00719284

      user00719284 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 31, 2021
      Messages:
      33
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Noticing WorldManager.ZoneId does not differentiate between Normal and Extreme/Savage versions of instances. For example. The Dancing Plague is 845. The Dancing Plague (Extreme) is 858. However, WorldManager.ZoneId always returns 845. Also WorldManager.CurrentZoneName always has the Normal zone name as well. "The Dancing Plague" instead of "The Dancing Plague (Extreme)".

      ActiveDirector.SubId returns 20062 for normal, and 20063 for extreme. However, ActiveDirector is null when ZoneId changes. It's only available a few seconds after changing zones. I've been using a janky solution of doing a wait for 3-4 seconds after zone change to read ActiveDirector.SubId.

      Edit: Solved. WorldManager.RawZoneId seems to be what I'm looking for. It's returning 858 instead of 845 while in the Extreme.
       
      Last edited: Jun 27, 2023
    3. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,301
      Likes Received:
      374
      Trophy Points:
      83
      A side effect of how maps used be handled on the server, with the id being the key. I changed that a while ago so that we just mapped the paths instead. It would make sense to use the rawid now but it would be a breaking change so I'll probably save it for the next expansion.
       
    4. Manta

      Manta Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2019
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Hi mastahg, do you have recommendations for detecting very fast or literally instant cast spells used by NPCs? I've been polling for casts by iterating GameObjectManager, but that doesn't work when the cast time is actually zero. ACT can prove these exist in real time, but I think they have a different mechanism for reading casts than we do in RB's public API. Knowing about instant casts would be helpful for tracking specific sequences during complex fights where you need to wait for something to happen before responding (which may or may not damage or even target you in any way).
       
    5. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,301
      Likes Received:
      374
      Trophy Points:
      83
      IIRC act intercepts the packets so its probably reading them that way. Only thing I can think of is to check the gamelogmanager and see if theres anything there.
       
    6. Manta

      Manta Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2019
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Thanks, I can try that.
       
    7. Manta

      Manta Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2019
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
    8. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,301
      Likes Received:
      374
      Trophy Points:
      83
    9. Manta

      Manta Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2019
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Awesome, thanks for the update!
       
    10. P3n1sD1ck

      P3n1sD1ck New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 15, 2022
      Messages:
      24
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      I believe that there is something going on in the bot that is causing FPS to drop. I typically have FPS at a constant 100 when using RB and ATB or Kombatant. During an encounter it will be 100 but for a followup encounter it will drop to 50 ~ 60 until I stop RB and press start again .. at which point the FPS is back to normal.
       
    11. Manta

      Manta Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2019
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Does this happen with a specific fight or is it universal? Does it involve certain scripts/plugins/botbases?
       
    12. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,301
      Likes Received:
      374
      Trophy Points:
      83
      I'd need some logs. Also if you could test with Combat Assist and see if the issue also occurs, if it does, could you then test with kupo and see if its cr related.
       
    13. dubs

      dubs Member

      Joined:
      Dec 7, 2011
      Messages:
      98
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
    14. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,301
      Likes Received:
      374
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Offsets have been updated for version 6.48
       
      Manta likes this.
    15. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,301
      Likes Received:
      374
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Ver 568
      Code:
      Blue mage skills will no longer appear in actionmanager.currentactions as a non blue mage
      
       
    16. user00719284

      user00719284 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 31, 2021
      Messages:
      33
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      I noticed the spells on Duty Action 1 or Duty Action 2 do not pulse when the skills on them are used. Can that be added?
       
    17. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      354
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Code:
      fLog(AgentModule.GetAgentInterfaceByType<ff14bot.RemoteAgents.AgentDeepDungeonSaveData>().SaveStates);
      AgentDeepDungeonSaveData does not appear to work correctly. It pulls incorrect information from the screen.
       

      Attached Files:

    18. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,301
      Likes Received:
      374
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Version 570

      Code:
      Item.Icon now will return the correct image for high quality items
      Fixed small bug in navigation code
      Fixed AgentDeepDungeonSaveData
      
       
    19. RedWine82

      RedWine82 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 31, 2023
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      <3
       
    20. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      354
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      18
      The db.s3db file seems to be missing some of the quests and items from todays events. EventItem 2003462 is missing. It's also missing quests 70301 and 70302 which are used in the event today, preventing me from making a profile for them.
       

    Share This Page