Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

Run more then 2 copies of FF14 at a time - RebornBooster

Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Forum' started by mastahg, Oct 30, 2014.

  1. mastahg

    mastahg Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,143
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2018
  2. val13

    val13 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    AWESOME, ty for this. Now I'll have to resub my other account and duel box since I gave my other gaming rig to a Vet friend of mine who was wounded in combat and no longer can do much else in life. And I'll have to buy a second life time key for RB come payday
     
  3. tmk147

    tmk147 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just got a chance to test this and it works wonderfully! Thanks a lot!
     
  4. bobbyx

    bobbyx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I can only open 2 copies, cant run the 3rd one, pls help
     
  5. mastahg

    mastahg Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,143
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You'll need to give more details then that.
     
  6. bobbyx

    bobbyx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    sry mate, it works after i restart the PC , :D thank you
     
  7. bobbyx

    bobbyx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    there is a new problem today, after I run 3 copies of the game, all login characters, the RB only recognize the first one, ,cant select other game instance(the list is empty).

    I try close the game client and start again, and ***** the computer, doesn't help.
     
  8. mastahg

    mastahg Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,143
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Nothings changed, you must be doing something strange. Post a log.
     
  9. bobbyx

    bobbyx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    after ***** I try to run RB as administrator, now it works >.</
     
  10. mastahg

    mastahg Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,143
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Post a log. You shouldn't have to be running it as admin.
     
  11. bobbyx

    bobbyx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    RB cant select the game instance, so there are no logs in the log folder
     
  12. WilliamTM

    WilliamTM New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i try to run ff14booster1.0.exe as admin, it immediatly crashes with this error. Sorry its in dutch.

    Probleemhandtekening:
    Gebeurtenisnaam van probleem: CLR20r3
    Probleemhandtekening 01: ff14booster1.0.exe
    Probleemhandtekening 02: 1.0.0.0
    Probleemhandtekening 03: 5452564f
    Probleemhandtekening 04: System.Management
    Probleemhandtekening 05: 4.0.30319.18408
    Probleemhandtekening 06: 523110d0
    Probleemhandtekening 07: da
    Probleemhandtekening 08: 3f
    Probleemhandtekening 09: System.Management.Management
    Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Landinstelling-id: 2067
    Aanvullende informatie 1: 0a9e
    Aanvullende informatie 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Aanvullende informatie 3: 0a9e
    Aanvullende informatie 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
     
  13. Mirko1987

    Mirko1987 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm so sorry guys...but what is the utility to run more than 1 copy of FF?
     
  14. kagamihiiragi17

    kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ...it's in the main post?
     
  15. WilliamTM

    WilliamTM New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still keeps crashing immediatly when i start it. But before closing the error report, i can start the 3rd account tho. That working as intended or?
     
  16. mastahg

    mastahg Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,143
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Then you're not using it correctly. Make sure rebornbooster is running as admin.
     
  17. WilliamTM

    WilliamTM New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did and i keep getting the error i posted above.

    Probleemhandtekening:
    Gebeurtenisnaam van probleem: CLR20r3
    Probleemhandtekening 01: ff14booster1.0.exe
    Probleemhandtekening 02: 1.0.0.0
    Probleemhandtekening 03: 5452564f
    Probleemhandtekening 04: System.Management
    Probleemhandtekening 05: 4.0.30319.18408
    Probleemhandtekening 06: 523110d0
    Probleemhandtekening 07: da
    Probleemhandtekening 08: 3f
    Probleemhandtekening 09: System.Management.Management
    Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Landinstelling-id: 2067
    Aanvullende informatie 1: 0a9e
    Aanvullende informatie 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Aanvullende informatie 3: 0a9e
    Aanvullende informatie 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789


    But like i say, i keep the error up, and it loads up more then 2 games anyway before i close the error. But not sure why it would crash immediatly. Running as admin.
     
  18. mastahg

    mastahg Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,143
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    That means your missing a depdency. Make sure its in the same folder as rebornbuddy.
     
  19. WilliamTM

    WilliamTM New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its in the same folder and i run it as admin, so yea its wierd. Well even with the error its somehow working to let me get more clients up. Just wanted to let you know about this :)
     
  20. Ichiba

    Ichiba New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there a mirror of this anywhere or something? Every time I try to download from the link in the OP it times out.
     

Share This Page