• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Run more then 2 copies of FF14 at a time - RebornBooster

    Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Forum' started by mastahg, Oct 30, 2014.

    1. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,173
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Last edited: Jul 15, 2018
    2. val13

      val13 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2013
      Messages:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      AWESOME, ty for this. Now I'll have to resub my other account and duel box since I gave my other gaming rig to a Vet friend of mine who was wounded in combat and no longer can do much else in life. And I'll have to buy a second life time key for RB come payday
       
    3. tmk147

      tmk147 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 4, 2014
      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I just got a chance to test this and it works wonderfully! Thanks a lot!
       
    4. bobbyx

      bobbyx Member

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      I can only open 2 copies, cant run the 3rd one, pls help
       
    5. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,173
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      You'll need to give more details then that.
       
    6. bobbyx

      bobbyx Member

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      sry mate, it works after i restart the PC , :D thank you
       
    7. bobbyx

      bobbyx Member

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      there is a new problem today, after I run 3 copies of the game, all login characters, the RB only recognize the first one, ,cant select other game instance(the list is empty).

      I try close the game client and start again, and ***** the computer, doesn't help.
       
    8. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,173
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Nothings changed, you must be doing something strange. Post a log.
       
    9. bobbyx

      bobbyx Member

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      after ***** I try to run RB as administrator, now it works >.</
       
    10. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,173
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Post a log. You shouldn't have to be running it as admin.
       
    11. bobbyx

      bobbyx Member

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      RB cant select the game instance, so there are no logs in the log folder
       
    12. WilliamTM

      WilliamTM New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 22, 2015
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i try to run ff14booster1.0.exe as admin, it immediatly crashes with this error. Sorry its in dutch.

      Probleemhandtekening:
      Gebeurtenisnaam van probleem: CLR20r3
      Probleemhandtekening 01: ff14booster1.0.exe
      Probleemhandtekening 02: 1.0.0.0
      Probleemhandtekening 03: 5452564f
      Probleemhandtekening 04: System.Management
      Probleemhandtekening 05: 4.0.30319.18408
      Probleemhandtekening 06: 523110d0
      Probleemhandtekening 07: da
      Probleemhandtekening 08: 3f
      Probleemhandtekening 09: System.Management.Management
      Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
      Landinstelling-id: 2067
      Aanvullende informatie 1: 0a9e
      Aanvullende informatie 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
      Aanvullende informatie 3: 0a9e
      Aanvullende informatie 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
       
    13. Mirko1987

      Mirko1987 Member

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2012
      Messages:
      423
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I'm so sorry guys...but what is the utility to run more than 1 copy of FF?
       
    14. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      0
      ...it's in the main post?
       
    15. WilliamTM

      WilliamTM New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 22, 2015
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Still keeps crashing immediatly when i start it. But before closing the error report, i can start the 3rd account tho. That working as intended or?
       
    16. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,173
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Then you're not using it correctly. Make sure rebornbooster is running as admin.
       
    17. WilliamTM

      WilliamTM New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 22, 2015
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I did and i keep getting the error i posted above.

      Probleemhandtekening:
      Gebeurtenisnaam van probleem: CLR20r3
      Probleemhandtekening 01: ff14booster1.0.exe
      Probleemhandtekening 02: 1.0.0.0
      Probleemhandtekening 03: 5452564f
      Probleemhandtekening 04: System.Management
      Probleemhandtekening 05: 4.0.30319.18408
      Probleemhandtekening 06: 523110d0
      Probleemhandtekening 07: da
      Probleemhandtekening 08: 3f
      Probleemhandtekening 09: System.Management.Management
      Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
      Landinstelling-id: 2067
      Aanvullende informatie 1: 0a9e
      Aanvullende informatie 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
      Aanvullende informatie 3: 0a9e
      Aanvullende informatie 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789


      But like i say, i keep the error up, and it loads up more then 2 games anyway before i close the error. But not sure why it would crash immediatly. Running as admin.
       
    18. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,173
      Likes Received:
      207
      Trophy Points:
      63
      That means your missing a depdency. Make sure its in the same folder as rebornbuddy.
       
    19. WilliamTM

      WilliamTM New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 22, 2015
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Its in the same folder and i run it as admin, so yea its wierd. Well even with the error its somehow working to let me get more clients up. Just wanted to let you know about this :)
       
    20. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is there a mirror of this anywhere or something? Every time I try to download from the link in the OP it times out.
       

    Share This Page