• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Run more then 2 copies of FF14 at a time - RebornBooster

    Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Forum' started by mastahg, Oct 30, 2014.

    1. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,225
      Likes Received:
      212
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Updated to 2.0.1

      Fixes issue where sometimes the application wouldn't close properly when doing so via the right click menu.
       
      Last edited: Mar 24, 2017
    2. DavidKim

      DavidKim Member

      Joined:
      Sep 7, 2015
      Messages:
      127
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Please fix cn server
      RebornBooster(There is an update today)
       
    3. newb23

      newb23 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2014
      Messages:
      394
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Is there a compatibility issue with the Windows Creators Update (1701)? I was using it prior to the Windows update with no issues, but now it seems to load into the taskbar, then when a 3rd FF window is opened, it fails with no error. RB Booster remains open in the taskbar however.

      Edit: More specifically, after getting logged in to the launcher and clicking the green 'Play' button, is where it fails.

      Edit2: This is for DX11, I have not yet tried DX9.

      Edit3: Appears to be the same situation for DX9.
       
      Last edited: May 29, 2017
    4. zzi

      zzi Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2016
      Messages:
      309
      Likes Received:
      44
      Trophy Points:
      28
      i have found that when it starts doing this, you have to restart it a few times to get it to work again.

      (Of course it starts working when I sit down to make a video of it not working -_-)
       
    5. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,225
      Likes Received:
      212
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Booster has been updated, fixes long standing issue where on some systems the booster would stop working after a period of time.
       
    6. azertyjone

      azertyjone Member

      Joined:
      Jan 28, 2013
      Messages:
      66
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Unable to download the file!
      The link returns to an error page ("The requested page could not be found.")
       
    7. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,225
      Likes Received:
      212
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Url fixed
       
    8. kupook

      kupook New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 27, 2016
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Please fix the CN version
       
    9. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,225
      Likes Received:
      212
      Trophy Points:
      63
      You need to use both versions for the cn one. I thought I had updated both posts.
       
    10. kupook

      kupook New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 27, 2016
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      ---------------------------
      Error message
      ---------------------------
      The current program is open, please confirm that the process does not exist, restart.
      ---------------------------
      Ok
      ---------------------------
       
    11. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,225
      Likes Received:
      212
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Thanks I've updated the cn booster.
       
    12. Ksexasiaris

      Ksexasiaris Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2014
      Messages:
      183
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      booster is not working for EU/NA version :p can you please check? thanks
       
    13. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,225
      Likes Received:
      212
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Working fine for me. Make sure you start before you launch final fantasy.
       
    14. Ksexasiaris

      Ksexasiaris Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2014
      Messages:
      183
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      oh ok :p I guess thats the why it didnt for me. I run the booster before I run the third FFXIV (althouh this way worked for me in the past)
       
    15. guizhong282

      guizhong282 New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 22, 2018
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      CN client have updated,CNbooster is not working to launch third FFXIV. Hints that account authentication has been wrong when click play game button .Can you please check booster?thanks
       
    16. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,225
      Likes Received:
      212
      Trophy Points:
      63
      I'll look into it, im out for the weekend will check when I return.
       
    17. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,225
      Likes Received:
      212
      Trophy Points:
      63
      FF14Booster2.1.0 is now out, with more aggressive error handling should no longer stop working randomly.
       
      y2krazy likes this.
    18. DavidKim

      DavidKim Member

      Joined:
      Sep 7, 2015
      Messages:
      127
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
    19. aset

      aset New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2019
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      hi,
      it seems that the application stopped working. It was working a week ago but now it doesnt let me launch a second copy of ffxiv
       
    20. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,225
      Likes Received:
      212
      Trophy Points:
      63

      Windows is sometimes funky with releasing the mutex. If your having issues try restarting the computer and then run the booster before launching the game.
       

    Share This Page