• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Run more then 2 copies of FF14 at a time - RebornBooster

    Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Forum' started by mastahg, Oct 30, 2014.

    1. teddyvgt

      teddyvgt New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 13, 2012
      Messages:
      24
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      PLS CN wegame FF14
      Run more
      ..
       
    2. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,700
      Likes Received:
      256
      Trophy Points:
      83
      I just tested the program linked in the first post. It was sufficient to allow more then two copies of ff14 to run, if its not working try restarting the computer.
       
    3. Aristiel

      Aristiel New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 21, 2020
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Having some issues with RebornBooster where it doesnt allow me to run more FFs past a certain number of clients (currently at 14)

      It works 100% fine on my other pc when i try to do the same thing however, was wondering if you can help me with trouble shooting on this.

      I can get it to sometimes exceed 14 clients but most of the time i cant. By closing 1 FF client, it allows me to reopen another one with no issues.

      Tried restarting, redownloading RebornBooster, both methods does not seem to work to solve my issue :(

      Edit: Forgot to mention that I ran both rebornbooster and FF as admin.
       
      Last edited: May 21, 2020
    4. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,700
      Likes Received:
      256
      Trophy Points:
      83
      I've never tested it with that many clients, but i dont recall there being anything that would limit the game to 14 running copies. If i had to guess it's either a hardware issue or something with windows. Try reinstalling windows and see if that helps. Also no point to running ff14 as admin.
       
    5. DioBardo

      DioBardo New Member

      Joined:
      Monday
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hello,

      is the booster stilll working to this day? I tried to start the game 3 times with it running, but the 3rd client wont open up. Is this due to a game update or am I doing smth wrong?
       
    6. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,700
      Likes Received:
      256
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Try restarting the computer, then launch the booster then launch the games. Theres a strange windows bug I can't find a workaround for.
       

    Share This Page