• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Shinra - Stormblood Combat Routine

    Discussion in 'Combat Routines' started by Auk, Jul 17, 2017.

    1. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      262
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Just thought I would write in some suggestions on SCH.

      It would be great if you could make it possible not to cast two Aldo's back to back. Reason being is because the shield portion takes 3 seconds to take affect on the target, so if you case Aldo immediately after casting Aldo the second cast's shield is completely wasted. You'd be better off mixing in a insta cast like Lustrate or at the very least a Physic.

      Another tip, Aetherflow charges. Currently the bot will sit at 3 full charges and Aetherpact off cooldown and save the charges for when something like Lustrate needs them. This is not mana efficient at all. If you're nearing Aeatherpact coming off of cool down you'd be better off blowing the charges on Energy Drain or something like Excogitation and then immediately using Aeatherpact again. Also keep in mind that at 68 there's a trait that grants 5 seconds off of Aeatherpact's cooldown every time you use an Aeatherflow charge. So theoretically at 15seconds off Aeatherpact cooldown you can blow three Energy Drain's and then immediatly pop Aeatherpact and be almost full mana again.

      It would also be cool to see an option to cast Excogitation on the tank every time combat ended. So that way when running between mobs the tank already has Excog on them.

      Just some suggestions. Let me know if you have any questions.
       
      Last edited: Mar 20, 2018
    2. kenzuro

      kenzuro New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 4, 2015
      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Yea DRG needs to be revisited its not good atm. It throws off too few nastronds for example.
       
    3. yalloin

      yalloin New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2015
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hey whenever i try to open combat settings and go to the shinra overlay it doesn't display it anywhere , when i try to alt tab it just show the normal reborn buddy, any idea how i can fix this ? already deleted and installed it again
       
    4. Auk

      Auk Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2012
      Messages:
      74
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Well if you want to tell me how it needs improving feel free to do so.

      Delete this file "Rebornbuddy\Settings\<your character name>\ShinraSettings.json". It's being rendered off-screen and the position is saved there. I have no idea how this happens though.
       
    5. quintano20

      quintano20 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 23, 2017
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hello Auk, got a question for the openers for DRK, Will it be possible to if you can do it as for this cycle, Unmend/Plunge, Unleash, Unleash, Abyssal Drain? or if you can show me where to edit it, that would be great. Thank you.
       
    6. Swiff

      Swiff New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 4, 2018
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Is there a known issue or has anyone experienced the CR stopping in the middle of combat? No errors show up in the logs it just stops executing. Stopping the CR and starting it again doesn't seem to work consistently. Maybe its a rebornbuddy problem? If anyone knows a fix or the reason why that'd would be happening I would appreciate it.
       
    7. Auk

      Auk Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2012
      Messages:
      74
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Heard of it happening but never seen it myself. Without a way to easily reproduce it I can't really help as nothing is apparent from logs.
       
    8. Onion_Knight

      Onion_Knight New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 23, 2018
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      This seems to happen if you are missing a role skill during the opener. For instance, the red mage opener uses swiftcast. If you don't have swiftcast equipped, the CR will hang for quite a while during the opener at swiftcast before reverting back to a normal CR priority rotation.
       
    9. Swiff

      Swiff New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 4, 2018
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Thanks for the info. I did some testing and it seemed to have something to do with the opener, specifically for me bards opener. Ive used the summoner opener and haven't encountered this problem. After encountering the problem again I went into the combat settings and turned off the opener and the CR instantly picked back up. Now that I know how to get the CR running again after it stops it i'm not too worried about it, but I hope this info helps if you do try to fix it.
       
    10. Auk

      Auk Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2012
      Messages:
      74
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Thanks for the heads up, abilities will only be skipped if they're on cooldown, don't have any checks for if role skills are selected at the moment.

      If you enable the "Debug" option under the main tab it'll show which ability it's getting stuck on.
       
    11. kobra330

      kobra330 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 6, 2014
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      for SAM what settings are you guys using for Higanbana and Midare? I notice it barely ever uses Higanbana.
       
    12. UltimaWeapon

      UltimaWeapon New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 28, 2017
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      It's a issue that the gauss round always do before overheat. Can you solve this problem just like quick reload do not use before closing overheat. Otherwise, I think reassemble binding with HC3. Plz do some logic change, very much thx.
       
    13. Eanul

      Eanul New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 7, 2014
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      3
      BLM routine stops after opener step 3 blizzard IV
      seems it got problems with enochian/ley lines cooldown, can u look into that?

      i have tried to be more specific on that matter for half an hour now, but these forum "spam" rules suck balls

      EDIT:
      figured out that the problem is with the opener, as soon as i disabled it everything went smoothly
       
      Last edited: Jun 6, 2018
    14. Arcadeus

      Arcadeus Member

      Joined:
      Apr 28, 2016
      Messages:
      48
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Discord link doesn't work
       
    15. GetHerDone

      GetHerDone New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2017
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Is this routine still supported?
       
    16. peerpressure21

      peerpressure21 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 28, 2017
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
    17. GetHerDone

      GetHerDone New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2017
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Are there any other free routines around that are decent?
       
    18. distiny

      distiny Member

      Joined:
      Oct 3, 2010
      Messages:
      141
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Provoke and ultimatum are greyed out in the tank tab (I play PLD) is there a way to enable it ?
       
    19. riker86

      riker86 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 1, 2019
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      I think this may have stopped working since the latest expansion.
      My Buddy just displays a lot of red text and won't start anything referencing the Shinra folders but when I change back to Kupo the bot works.
       
    20. theonn

      theonn Member

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2014
      Messages:
      79
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      8
      So... im actualy updating Shinra...

      https://github.com/romeroej2/Shinra2

      Now bare in mind that:

      1- Im new to FF14 (my highest level is a 60 BLM)
      2- Im updating as im interested in classes.

      As of now:
      Blackmage works nicely. Tested up to lvl 60 tho.
      Astrologian works up to 40

      Some people have contributed pull requests for other classes. I dont have those and ill try to make sure that everything works fine. But as i said... ill work in the order of my interest

      You can reach me at RB discord.
       

    Share This Page