• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Stuck Loading Tile/s

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Support' started by dracoe, Dec 27, 2013.

    1. dracoe

      dracoe Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      302
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Fresh Install, stuck downloading tile/s.
       

      Attached Files:

    2. CodenameG

      CodenameG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38,397
      Likes Received:
      230
      Trophy Points:
      0
      it looks fine until you pressed stop, it had just finished generating the path.
       
    3. dracoe

      dracoe Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      302
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I will try run it again, and let it run for a while. Let's see.
       
    4. dracoe

      dracoe Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      302
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ok, I let stand for 15 mins. Once I clicked stop then it decided to move to a hotspot. I notice when I run HB my wow is fine but the rest of my pc is frozen. You will notice a few "WoW cannot be minimized while running Honorbuddy!" I notice every time I shirnk wow HB kinda reacts.
       

      Attached Files:

    5. jimmypile

      jimmypile New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 18, 2013
      Messages:
      196
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      yeah i'm having some issues as well... navigation related as well ill keep an eye on this maybe the answer will appear :D
       
    6. jimmypile

      jimmypile New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 18, 2013
      Messages:
      196
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      ok, so i was able to get cava profiles to work but i've never used them before. i was trying to load kicks and had issues so as of righ tnow i'm on my way to the plague lands to do some questing, ill try loading kicks again shortly idk maybve it was just a fluke? no idea yet
       
    7. dracoe

      dracoe Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      302
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ok, I verified I have .net4 on, and all need requirements. Everything is good. I tried using DirectX9, Add Run as administrator. No luck. Once I click run, HB kinda lags the system, not wow and is not reacting correctly. So its not even stuck at loading tile/s is actually HB acting dumb. This is a fresh install. New log attached.
       

      Attached Files:

    8. CodenameG

      CodenameG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38,397
      Likes Received:
      230
      Trophy Points:
      0
    9. dracoe

      dracoe Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      302
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Well I try DungeonBuddy and BGBuddy. Doing the same thing. Log attached.
       

      Attached Files:

    10. CodenameG

      CodenameG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38,397
      Likes Received:
      230
      Trophy Points:
      0
      create a folder called "Meshes" then click on "Settings and Tools" then under the meshes section set the mesh folder location to the new folder you just created.
      see if that does it for you.
       
    11. dracoe

      dracoe Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      302
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      No change. Still the same. Once I hit start everything else is frozen except WoW.
       

      Attached Files:

    12. CodenameG

      CodenameG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38,397
      Likes Received:
      230
      Trophy Points:
      0
      click "settings and tools" and enable "Use Framelock"
       
    13. dracoe

      dracoe Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      302
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ok, that did actually made a difference. What would be optimal 30?
       
    14. CodenameG

      CodenameG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38,397
      Likes Received:
      230
      Trophy Points:
      0
      there shouldnt be a number to mess with anything, its an on / off setting.
       

    Share This Page